Skip to content

New Mexico · Nonprofit

CUIDANDO LOS NIOS INC

CUIDANDO LOS NIOS INC (New Mexico) receives grants from 42 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,890,479 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($2,000,000). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 64% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$3.6M
Funders on record
42
Grants received
$3.9M
Net assets
$3.8M
23/42 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 19%
01What it does

What Cuidando Los Nios Inc does

Mission

The mission of cuidando los nios is to break the cycle of homelessness for children and families. We do this by providing high quality early childhood education, therapeutic services, supportive housing and parent education.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The housing program consists of four different contracts. Each contract assists families experiencing homelessness or at risk of homelessness. Clients are referred to us from the coordinated entry system or from the family housing navigation center. These clients are given a rapid rehousing voucher which provides 12-24 months of rental assistance including application fees, deposits and rent payments. Each family is assigned to a case manager who works with the family to create an individualized 12-month family success plan. Progress and adherence to the plan is tracked through weekly phone calls and monthly house visits. These plans are centered around helping the parents obtain stability, stay in their apartments, and maintain independence once the voucher is complete. Our housing department also provides assistance separately from the vouchers that includes utility bills, arrears, application fees, deposits, gas cards, and cell phones.

    $1,622,148 spentof which $888,500 as grants$1,190,246 earned by the program
    50% of program spending
  2. Cln's children's services program is rated five-star by the nm children youth and families department and is also nationally accredited by the national association for the education of young children (naeyc). Cln operates on a daily basis, monday through friday, from 7:00 a.m. To 5:30 p.m. The curriculum is experience-based and structured to support physical, socio-emotional, intellectual, and language development with ongoing screenings. Children are fed a nutritious breakfast, lunch, and snack throughout the day. Immunizations are kept up-to-date with the assistance of a public health clinic day once a month. A therapist works regularly with staff, families, and in play therapy with children. Transportation is provided daily to approximately half the children whose parents do not have cars.

    $1,229,926 spent$1,135,500 earned by the program
    38% of program spending
  3. The family support program works closely with families to advance progress on goals in self-sufficiency, a path of educational success, and re-entry into the community as productive, contributing members. Specific goals and objectives include conducting a family-needs assessment and developing an individualized one-year family action plan that is monitored on a regular basis through home visits. A formal referral process is used for housing, physical and mental health needs, developmental services, financial assistance, employment, and education services through collaborations with other community organizations. Weekly parent education classes focus on three areas: parenting skills, wellness and nutrition, and life skills. One-on-one parent meetings occur regularly with family case managers, teachers, and home visits.

    $312,530 spent$492,400 earned by the program
    10% of program spending
  4. The advocacy program advocates for the social change necessary to break the cycle of homelessness. This is accomplished by empowering a group of parents with the lived experience of homelessness so that they can be self-advocates and speak directly to policy makers. The group is trained and facilitated by a dedicated staff member. Cln also leads a coalition of non-profit, educational, and governmental entities to advance early childhood education as a means of breaking the cycle of homelessness for children and families. The coalition engages in community assessments, strategic planning sessions and implementation of programs that create systemic changes to early childhood systems.

    $97,872 spent
    3% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $3,262,476.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.2M) Expenses 100 ($1.2M) Net assets 100 ($340k)2018 Revenue 95 ($1.1M) Expenses 100 ($1.2M) Net assets 71 ($241k)2019 Revenue 85 ($996k) Expenses 97 ($1.2M) Net assets 16 ($54k)2020 Revenue 118 ($1.4M) Expenses 96 ($1.2M) Net assets 79 ($268k)2021 Revenue 141 ($1.7M) Expenses 109 ($1.3M) Net assets 178 ($604k)2022 Revenue 254 ($3.0M) Expenses 164 ($2.0M) Net assets 471 ($1.6M)2023 Revenue 252 ($3.0M) Expenses 222 ($2.7M) Net assets 552 ($1.9M)2024 Revenue 538 ($6.3M) Expenses 331 ($4.0M) Net assets 1245 ($4.2M)2025 Revenue 304 ($3.6M) Expenses 346 ($4.2M) Net assets 1104 ($3.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (304)Expenses (346)Net assets (1104)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $2.2M to $4.5M (+101%).

$371k
$321k
$131k
$493k
$642k
$1.6M
$2.2M
$4.5M
$3.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 68% · 2021 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

21% of CUIDANDO LOS NIOS INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$39k
’17
−$99k
’18
−$187k
’19
$214k
’20
$336k
’21
$997k
’22
$263k
’23
$2.3M
’24
−$624k
’25
2.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed141418171516152013
Joined·+3+11+3+1+6+2+5+1
No longer listed·37435308
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 16 funders, grant income rose $21k → $368k.

13 of 42 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 64% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CUIDANDO LOS NIOS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 42 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CUIDANDO LOS NIOS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 69%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

70% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CUIDANDO LOS NIOS INC.

51%
largest funder
69%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 48% · 2018 38% · 2019 36% · 2020 33% · 2021 13% · 2022 36% · 2023 20% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

41% of CUIDANDO LOS NIOS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

64% of CUIDANDO LOS NIOS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1.4M that is directly attributable, 59% of it comes from funders outside New Mexico, across 15 states.

WA
IL
MI
MA
WY
IA
OH
NJ
UT
MO
DE
AZ
NM
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New Mexico out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.5M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CUIDANDO LOS NIOS INC has grown faster than half of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−17% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding CUIDANDO LOS NIOS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $958k on record.

Federal$958k
grants $958kcontracts $0
22
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$958k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CUIDANDO LOS NIOS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Mexico

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 16%Fundraising 6%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NM

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CUIDANDO LOS NIOS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CUIDANDO LOS NIOS INC?
CUIDANDO LOS NIOS INC (New Mexico) receives grants from 42 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,890,479 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($2,000,000). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 64% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CUIDANDO LOS NIOS INC have?
IRS filings report 42 organizations giving $3,890,479 in grants to CUIDANDO LOS NIOS INC, 23 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CUIDANDO LOS NIOS INC?
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $2,000,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CUIDANDO LOS NIOS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Mexico. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Cuidando Los Nios →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 42 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing