Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN LOS ANGELES

YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN LOS ANGELES (California) receives grants from 201 organizations whose IRS filings report $56,280,009 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($19,334,296). 110 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$145M
Funders on record
201
Grants received
$56M
Net assets
$264M
110/201 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%
01What it does

What Young Men's Christian Association of Metropolitan Los Angeles does

Mission

The ymca of metropolitan los angeles ("ymca "la y "the y") advances community well-being by addressing root causes and improving equitable access to services across three integrated areas of impact: healthy living, youth development, and social impact. The y's 27 physical locations, 178 program sites, and 3 camps stretch across 150 miles of los angeles county, from the ocean to the mountains, and each are remarkably unique to reflect the vibrancy of the community it serves. The y's statewide center serves teens across the entire state of california through the state's largest model legislative program. At the la y, we meet people where they are and empower them to thrive - physically, emotionally, and socially. Do good. Be well. Lead change. This simple call to action reflects the y's commitment to building a healthier, more equitable los angeles for all.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Programs for healthy living: by addressing health inequities and empowering all people to lead fuller lives, the la y delivers accessible wellness programs that promote physical health, mental well-being, and social connectedness. The la y also encourages and fosters connections and community through fitness, sports and shared interests. The la y offers an array of programs that aims to create and sustain a healthy spirit, mind and body for all. This year, the la y: * connected over 500,000 members and participants to community and wellness programs and support services through its 27 local centers; * supported 23,000 seniors staying healthy, remaining connected, and receiving emotional support; * offered more than 38,000 water safety and swim lessons in 35 y community pools, the largest single source of swim instruction in greater los angeles; * provided over 25,000 youth with sports programming in partnership with the clippers, la kings, la galaxy and dodgers and engaged 9,000 girls in sports experiences through the y's equity, girls and sports initiative; and * scaled our trauma-informed social-emotional wellbeing initiative, offering screenings, referrals, and direct mental…

    $44,198,324 spent$42,173,678 earned by the program
    42% of program spending
  2. Programs for youth development: committed to cultivating cradle-to-career success, the la y equips youth with the tools, relationships, and resources they need to thrive-from early learning and literacy to leadership, workforce development, and civic engagement. The la y continues to adapt its programs to best provide the necessary resources to build strong children, strong families and strong communities. In a safe and structured environment, children learn skills and develop relationships that lead to positive behavior, build on educational achievement and develop healthy habits that will carry them throughout their lives. This year, the la y: * served more than 100,000 youth through our y programs and services; * provided trusted child care to over 11,000 children through before and after school programs, summer day camps, and child care, supporting parents and families. Partnered with los angeles unified school district to provide free summer enrichment and after school learning programs to support school children in their education and development; and * operated 19 early learning readiness and preschool sites across los angeles, including california state preschool program…

    $34,948,176 spent$16,886,265 earned by the program
    33% of program spending
  3. Programs for social impact: the la y strengthens social cohesion by empowering residents to advocate, lead, and contribute to solutions in their communities. Through civic engagement, basic needs support, and volunteerism, we build pathways to economic mobility and resilience. The la y is a leader in creating positive change in our neighborhoods and responding to issues that affect the quality of life for kids and families. The y believes in giving back and providing support to our neighbors by developing volunteer leaders through fundraising activities, community partnerships and collaborating with policymakers, community leaders and private and public organizations to build healthier communities throughout los angeles. The la y is committed to addressing social issues including health inequities within our communities. In 2025, the la y continued to implement its equity and inclusion framework to enable the la y to be on the forefront of social change in the community. The y deepened its data-driven approach, conducting internal equity assessments and staff feedback loops to inform continuous quality improvement and advance systems-level change. Recognizing the ongoing work of…

    $26,497,348 spentof which $984,418 as grants$5,391,081 earned by the program
    25% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $105,643,848.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($101M) Expenses 100 ($93M) Net assets 100 ($152M)2018 Revenue 106 ($107M) Expenses 106 ($98M) Net assets 100 ($152M)2019 Revenue 118 ($119M) Expenses 112 ($104M) Net assets 120 ($182M)2020 Revenue 78 ($79M) Expenses 69 ($64M) Net assets 134 ($203M)2021 Revenue 73 ($73M) Expenses 62 ($58M) Net assets 143 ($217M)2022 Revenue 73 ($74M) Expenses 81 ($75M) Net assets 139 ($210M)2023 Revenue 80 ($80M) Expenses 96 ($89M) Net assets 140 ($212M)2024 Revenue 112 ($112M) Expenses 107 ($99M) Net assets 152 ($230M)2025 Revenue 144 ($145M) Expenses 130 ($120M) Net assets 174 ($264M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (144)Expenses (130)Net assets (174)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $280M to $321M (+14%).

$227M
$222M
$243M
$259M
$273M
$258M
$262M
$280M
$321M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 3% · 2018 3% · 2019 3% · 2020 5% · 2021 19% · 2022 16% · 2023 15% · 2024 10% · 2025 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

46% of YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN LOS ANGELES’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (17% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 265 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$7.9M
’17
$9.3M
’18
$16M
’19
$15M
’20
$15M
’21
−$782k
’22
−$9.0M
’23
$13M
’24
$24M
’25
1.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20242025
Listed7474
Joined·+10
No longer listed·10
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 41 funders to 72 funders, grant income rose $1.5M → $5.4M.

29 of 201 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 53% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $3.8M from 22 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest The Chicago Community Trust). These are real filings, and they are not money YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN LOS ANGELES raised.

From the IRS filings of YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN LOS ANGELES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 201 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN LOS ANGELES has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 34% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

82% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN LOS ANGELES.

34%
largest funder
55%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 19% · 2018 49% · 2019 36% · 2020 22% · 2021 85% · 2022 13% · 2023 16% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

34% of YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN LOS ANGELES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

53% of YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN LOS ANGELES's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $26M that is directly attributable, 79% of it comes from California funders.

WA
MN
IL
NY
MA
NV
SD
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
CO
NE
MO
VA
MD
DE
NC
DC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $30M arriving through sponsors registered in 13 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN LOS ANGELES runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 180 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin17% · top quartile
Months of reserve1.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 180 human services nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Government funding YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN LOS ANGELES receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $4.0M on record.

Federal$4.0M
grants $4.0Mcontracts $0
23
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Education$3.5M
  • Corporation for National and Community Service$495k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN LOS ANGELES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 8%Fundraising 3%

Governance

62
board members
95%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

83%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 14 related entities

  • YMCA Metro la LLC · disregarded
  • Wsgv YMCA LLC · disregarded
  • Kolar YMCA Holdco · exempt
  • Charitable Remainder Trust #1 · corp_trust
  • Charitable Remainder Trust #2 · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN LOS ANGELES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN LOS ANGELES?
YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN LOS ANGELES (California) receives grants from 201 organizations whose IRS filings report $56,280,009 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($19,334,296). 110 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN LOS ANGELES have?
IRS filings report 201 organizations giving $56,280,009 in grants to YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN LOS ANGELES, 110 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN LOS ANGELES?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $19,334,296 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN LOS ANGELES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 201 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing