Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

CENTRAL COAST YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION

CENTRAL COAST YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION (California) receives grants from 32 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,255,965 to it, the largest being The David and Lucile Packard Foundation ($525,000). 20 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$9.1M
Funders on record
32
Grants received
$4.3M
Net assets
$12M
20/32 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Central Coast Young Mens Christian Association does

Mission

The central coast ymca embraces the values of caring, honesty, respect and responsibility, with a mission to strengthen community through programs that develop youth, support healthy living, and foster social responsibility.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Youth development: our ymca is committed to nurturing the potential of every child and teen. We believe that all kids deserve the opportunity to discover who they are and what they can achieve. That's why we help young people cultivate the values, skills, and relationships that lead to positive behaviors, better health, and educational achievement. Our ymca programs, such as afterschool enrichment, day camps, and recreation programs in public housing communities, offer a range of experiences that enrich cognitive, social, physical, and emotional growth. We provide subsidies and direct financial assistance making participation possible for 58 percent of the young people we engage. In 2024, we involved 15,686 youth under age 18. In 2024, we provided $130,078 in financial assistance to people who otherwise would have faced economic barriers to participation.

    $3,888,625 spentof which $130,078 as grants$1,229,975 earned by the program
    50% of program spending
  2. Healthy living: the y is a leading voice on health and well-being. We bring families closer together, encourage good health, and foster connections through fitness, sports, fun, and shared interests. As a result, 29,664 people in our community are receiving the support, guidance, and resources they need to achieve greater health in spirit, mind, and body. This is particularly important as our nation struggles with an obesity crisis, families struggle with work/life balance, and individuals search for personal fulfillment. Our programs are accessible, affordable, and open to all faiths, backgrounds, abilities, and income levels. In 2024, we provided $129,731 in financial assistance to people who otherwise would have faced economic barriers to participation.

    $2,864,435 spentof which $129,731 as grants$3,075,003 earned by the program
    37% of program spending
  3. Sports and recreation: the y believes that physical activity is a key ingredient to good health and well-being. We also believe that children need opportunities to build confidence, develop teamwork skills and have fun. That's why we provide sports, swimming and recreation programs for children of all ages as well as families. At the y, everyone plays, with no try-outs or pre-determined skill levels. We give children the opportunity to learn new skills, try new activities, and stay active. Over 480 people volunteer as coaches and instructors, providing positive adult role models for youth. In 2024, 3,899 youth participated in sports activities at the y. In 2024, we provided $8,451 in financial assistance to people who otherwise would have faced economic barriers to participation.

    $1,024,600 spentof which $8,451 as grants$495,695 earned by the program
    13% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $7,777,660.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($7.8M) Expenses 100 ($7.4M) Net assets 100 ($9.6M)2018 Revenue 96 ($7.5M) Expenses 104 ($7.6M) Net assets 98 ($9.4M)2019 Revenue 101 ($7.9M) Expenses 112 ($8.3M) Net assets 96 ($9.2M)2020 Revenue 67 ($5.3M) Expenses 79 ($5.8M) Net assets 90 ($8.7M)2021 Revenue 87 ($6.8M) Expenses 79 ($5.8M) Net assets 102 ($9.8M)2022 Revenue 105 ($8.2M) Expenses 108 ($7.9M) Net assets 104 ($9.9M)2023 Revenue 120 ($9.4M) Expenses 113 ($8.3M) Net assets 116 ($11M)2024 Revenue 116 ($9.1M) Expenses 118 ($8.7M) Net assets 120 ($12M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (116)Expenses (118)Net assets (120)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $13M to $15M (+10%).

$15M
$14M
$14M
$13M
$15M
$14M
$15M
$16M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$493k
’17
−$104k
’18
−$363k
’19
−$519k
’20
$1.0M
’21
$275k
’22
$1.1M
’23
$406k
’24
6.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Amy Grames

President & CEO

Board chair

Tama Bistrian

Board chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1927241918192016
Joined·+10+0+2+2+2+5+2
No longer listed·2373146
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 10 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $186k → $646k.

8 of 32 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 36% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CENTRAL COAST YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 32 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CENTRAL COAST YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 12% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

79% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CENTRAL COAST YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION.

12%
largest funder
37%
top three
~12
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 32% · 2018 38% · 2019 38% · 2020 28% · 2021 36% · 2022 22% · 2023 23% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

45% of CENTRAL COAST YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

77% of CENTRAL COAST YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION's grant income comes from California funders.

IL
WI
CA
UT
MO
AZ
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.5M arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like CENTRAL COAST YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 8%Fundraising 2%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CENTRAL COAST YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CENTRAL COAST YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION?
CENTRAL COAST YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION (California) receives grants from 32 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,255,965 to it, the largest being The David and Lucile Packard Foundation ($525,000). 20 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CENTRAL COAST YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 32 organizations giving $4,255,965 in grants to CENTRAL COAST YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION, 20 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CENTRAL COAST YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION?
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $525,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CENTRAL COAST YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Central Coast Young Mens Christian Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 32 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing