Skip to content

New Mexico · Nonprofit

PARTNERSHIP FOR COMMUNITY ACTION

PARTNERSHIP FOR COMMUNITY ACTION (New Mexico) receives grants from 49 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,327,564 to it, the largest being WK Kellogg Foundation ($4,570,000). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$3.9M
Funders on record
49
Grants received
$10M
Net assets
$7.6M
23/49 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Partnership for Community Action does

Mission

Partnership for Community Action is committed to building strong healthy communityies through relationship building, leadership development and civic engagement.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Since 1990, Partnership for Community Action (pca), a 501(c)(3) organization, has worked to dismantle systems of inequity by investing in families and communities to build power and create lasting change across new mexico. Our mission is to dismantle systems of inequity by investing in people and families to build power, working locally, and expanding across new mexico. In 2025, pca achieved the following: "engaged families and providers: partnered with new mexico families, home- based childcare providers, and community leaders statewide to advocate for a fully funded, high-quality education system for all children. "advanced economic equity: through the social enterprise center (sec), pca supported an alternative economic development ecosystem in albuquerque's south valley, creating living-wage jobs and providing holistic programming for entrepreneurs and families. "built generational wealth: centered community voices to address systemic barriers and promote economic equity, laying the foundation for generational wealth and long-term prosperity for new mexican children. "strengthened community well-being: continued to activate and mobilize communities to build a movement for…

    $1,352,210 spent$297,576 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Since 1990, Partnership for Community Action (pca), a 501(c)(3) organization, has worked to dismantle systems of inequity by investing in families and communities to build power and create lasting change across new mexico. Our mission is to dismantle systems of inequity by investing in people and families to build power, working locally, and expanding across new mexico. In 2025, pca achieved the following: "engaged families and providers: partnered with new mexico families, home- based childcare providers, and community leaders statewide to advocate for a fully funded, high-quality education system for all children. "advanced economic equity: through the social enterprise center (sec), pca supported an alternative economic development ecosystem in albuquerque's south valley, creating living-wage jobs and providing holistic programming for entrepreneurs and families. "built generational wealth: centered community voices to address systemic barriers and promote economic equity, laying the foundation for generational wealth and long-term prosperity for new mexican children. "strengthened community well-being: continued to activate and mobilize communities to build a movement for…

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,352,210.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($414k) Expenses 100 ($704k) Net assets 100 ($966k)2018 Revenue 133 ($549k) Expenses 97 ($681k) Net assets 94 ($905k)2020 Revenue 299 ($1.2M) Expenses 99 ($699k) Net assets 253 ($2.4M)2021 Revenue 525 ($2.2M) Expenses 95 ($667k) Net assets 409 ($3.9M)2022 Revenue 308 ($1.3M) Expenses 109 ($765k) Net assets 462 ($4.5M)2023 Revenue 396 ($1.6M) Expenses 188 ($1.3M) Net assets 494 ($4.8M)2024 Revenue 519 ($2.1M) Expenses 197 ($1.4M) Net assets 573 ($5.5M)2025 Revenue 941 ($3.9M) Expenses 265 ($1.9M) Net assets 785 ($7.6M)
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (941)Expenses (265)Net assets (785)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $5.0M to $7.1M (+43%).

$1.5M
$1.5M
$3.6M
$5.0M
$7.1M
$7.2M
$8.4M
$9.7M
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 7% · 2020 6% · 2021 36% · 2022 8% · 2023 4% · 2024 38% · 2025 29%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

90% of PARTNERSHIP FOR COMMUNITY ACTION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (61% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,434 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$290k
’17
−$132k
’18
$537k
’20
$1.5M
’21
$511k
’22
$316k
’23
$764k
’24
$2.0M
’25
23
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed66777777
Joined·+0·+0+3+0+0+1
No longer listed·0·03001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 8 funders to 18 funders, grant income rose $535k → $1.5M.

8 of 49 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PARTNERSHIP FOR COMMUNITY ACTION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 49 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PARTNERSHIP FOR COMMUNITY ACTION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 44% of grant income and the top three 62%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

44%
largest funder
62%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 32% · 2018 85% · 2019 54% · 2020 51% · 2021 60% · 2022 39% · 2023 26% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

52% of PARTNERSHIP FOR COMMUNITY ACTION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 47% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

PARTNERSHIP FOR COMMUNITY ACTION draws 91% of its grant income from funders outside New Mexico, across 14 states in all.

VT
WA
MN
IL
MI
NY
MA
NJ
CA
NE
MD
AZ
NM
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New Mexico out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $658k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PARTNERSHIP FOR COMMUNITY ACTION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,127 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin52% · top quartile
Months of reserve23.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)32% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,127 community improvement nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding PARTNERSHIP FOR COMMUNITY ACTION receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.9M on record.

Federal$1.9M
grants $1.9Mcontracts $0
18
19
23
24
Top agencies
  • Department of Commerce$1.0M
  • Small Business Administration$900k
  • Department of the Interior$20k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like PARTNERSHIP FOR COMMUNITY ACTION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Mexico

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 27%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NM

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PARTNERSHIP FOR COMMUNITY ACTION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PARTNERSHIP FOR COMMUNITY ACTION?
PARTNERSHIP FOR COMMUNITY ACTION (New Mexico) receives grants from 49 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,327,564 to it, the largest being WK Kellogg Foundation ($4,570,000). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PARTNERSHIP FOR COMMUNITY ACTION have?
IRS filings report 49 organizations giving $10,327,564 in grants to PARTNERSHIP FOR COMMUNITY ACTION, 23 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PARTNERSHIP FOR COMMUNITY ACTION?
WK Kellogg Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $4,570,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PARTNERSHIP FOR COMMUNITY ACTION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Mexico. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Partnership for Community Action →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 49 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing