Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

VIA CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER

VIA CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (California) receives grants from 29 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,648,127 to it, the largest being QueensCare ($3,325,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$52M
Funders on record
29
Grants received
$12M
Net assets
$30M
14/29 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Via Care Community Health Center does

Mission

Providing health care services to the poor and underserved of los angeles.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Via Care Community Health Center was established in 2015 to tackle the growing lack of healthcare among low-income residents in east los angeles. What started as a modest facility has evolved into a full-service federally qualified health center (fqhc) safety net provider, catering to patients of all ages and offering comprehensive health and wellness services. Via care's service area has expanded from east los angeles, southeast to south gate and bellflower, west to downtown, and north to monterey park and the valley. Via care is committed to serving the entire low-income community, and has earned a reputation as a trusted, grassroots, responsive and welcoming healthcare provider within the community. (continued in schedule o)via care has grown 574% in the last ten years, starting with a budget of $5.8m to a 2024/25 budget of over $50m. With seventeen sites in and around east los angeles, via care serves the general population of all ages with integrated medical, dental, behavioral health, and supportive services. In 2024, via care served 23,859 unique patients through 161,691 visits. Via care's core services include: comprehensive primary medical care for all ages including…

    $29,890,234 spentof which $65,659 as grants$31,544,159 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $29,890,234.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($8.1M) Expenses 100 ($7.7M) Net assets 100 ($636k)2018 Revenue 115 ($9.3M) Expenses 113 ($8.8M) Net assets 189 ($1.2M)2019 Revenue 139 ($11M) Expenses 142 ($11M) Net assets 233 ($1.5M)2020 Revenue 156 ($13M) Expenses 159 ($12M) Net assets 288 ($1.8M)2021 Revenue 254 ($21M) Expenses 207 ($16M) Net assets 1010 ($6.4M)2022 Revenue 352 ($29M) Expenses 311 ($24M) Net assets 1701 ($11M)2023 Revenue 515 ($42M) Expenses 391 ($30M) Net assets 3508 ($22M)2024 Revenue 496 ($40M) Expenses 494 ($38M) Net assets 3835 ($24M)2025 Revenue 643 ($52M) Expenses 596 ($46M) Net assets 4790 ($30M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (643)Expenses (596)Net assets (4790)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $15M to $36M (+145%).

$2.3M
$2.4M
$2.6M
$4.1M
$8.4M
$15M
$36M
$38M
$45M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 35% · 2018 28% · 2019 30% · 2020 20% · 2021 31% · 2022 25% · 2023 15% · 2024 15% · 2025 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

16% of VIA CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (7% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,743 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$354k
’17
$567k
’18
$279k
’19
$348k
’20
$4.6M
’21
$4.4M
’22
$11M
’23
$1.9M
’24
$5.9M
’25
0.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Deborah Villar

Chief executive officer

Board chair

John Donner

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed172425191918212328
Joined·+10+3+6+8+3+8+2+6
No longer listed·321284501
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $320k → $1.4M.

3 of 29 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of VIA CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 26 of 29 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

VIA CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 29% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

86% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund VIA CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER.

29%
largest funder
63%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 47% · 2018 96% · 2019 62% · 2020 42% · 2021 36% · 2022 16% · 2023 56% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

45% of VIA CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 48% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of VIA CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER's grant income comes from California funders.

WA
MN
CA
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.9M arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

VIA CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,843 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · top quartile
Months of reserve0.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)26% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,843 health nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding VIA CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $43.4M on record.

Federal$43.4M
grants $43.4Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$43.4M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like VIA CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 12%Fundraising 2%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VIA CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds VIA CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER?
VIA CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (California) receives grants from 29 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,648,127 to it, the largest being QueensCare ($3,325,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does VIA CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER have?
IRS filings report 29 organizations giving $11,648,127 in grants to VIA CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of VIA CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER?
QueensCare is the largest funder on record, with $3,325,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like VIA CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 29 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing