Texas · Nonprofit
BUSH TENNIS CENTER
BUSH TENNIS CENTER (Texas) receives grants from 37 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,713,849 to it, the largest being SCHARBAUER FOUNDATION INC ($450,000). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- United Way of Midland Incshared funderslocal
- Usta Midwest Tennis & Education Foundation Incportfolio match
- United Way of Odessa Incshared funders
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2020 8% · 2021 6% · 2024 13%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 8 funders to 11 funders, grant income fell $488k → $355k.
9 of 37 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 36% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of BUSH TENNIS CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 37 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
BUSH TENNIS CENTER has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 17% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left
39% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BUSH TENNIS CENTER.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 61% · 2018 78% · 2019 48% · 2020 56% · 2021 44% · 2022 46% · 2023 21% — diversifying over time.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How long its funders stay
13% of BUSH TENNIS CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 41% give in more than one year at all.
Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.
Where its funders are
90% of BUSH TENNIS CENTER's grant income comes from Texas funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $982k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 37 funders put you typical among the 400 organizations that share them.
- United Way of Midland Incshared funderslocalTX · backs 46 organizations that share your funders · funds 27 organizations near you
- Usta Midwest Tennis & Education Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- United Way of Odessa Incshared fundersTX · backs 22 organizations that share your funders
- Wayne & Jo Ann Moore Charitable Foundationshared funderslocalTX · backs 101 organizations that share your funders · funds 22 organizations near you
- Potts and Sibley Foundationshared funderslocalTX · backs 31 organizations that share your funders · funds 17 organizations near you
- The Paul J Williams Foundationshared funderslocalTX · backs 30 organizations that share your funders · funds 16 organizations near you
- JC Ferguson Foundation Incshared fundersTX · backs 40 organizations that share your funders
- Blankinship 1991 Foundation InclocalTX · funds 13 organizations near you
- Paul and Katherine Morrow Family Foundationshared funderslocalTX · backs 57 organizations that share your funders · funds 22 organizations near you
- The Fasken Foundationshared funderslocalTX · backs 65 organizations that share your funders · funds 23 organizations near you
- The Mahaffey FoundationlocalTX · funds 8 organizations near you
- James a Buddy Davidson Charitable Foundationshared funderslocalTX · backs 64 organizations that share your funders · funds 25 organizations near you
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like BUSH TENNIS CENTER
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Texas
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
74% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
100%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BUSH TENNIS CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds BUSH TENNIS CENTER?
- BUSH TENNIS CENTER (Texas) receives grants from 37 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,713,849 to it, the largest being SCHARBAUER FOUNDATION INC ($450,000). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does BUSH TENNIS CENTER have?
- IRS filings report 37 organizations giving $2,713,849 in grants to BUSH TENNIS CENTER, 15 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of BUSH TENNIS CENTER?
- SCHARBAUER FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $450,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like BUSH TENNIS CENTER find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 37funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing