Skip to content

Funding by state · CO

Grantmaking in Colorado

2,711 grantmakers are based in Colorado. Together they granted $4.5B across the 2022 and 2023 filings, the 21st most of any state, and kept 71% of it in Colorado. Funding here stays close to home, the 23rd most in-state of any state.

Colorado's 31,100 nonprofits, by cause, size and age ↓
2,711
grantmakers
16th of 52
$4.5B
granted, FY2022 and FY2023
21st of 52
$388
given per resident, per year
16th of 51
71%
stays in-state
23rd of 52

The short version

  • 2,711 grantmakers are based in Colorado, granting $4.5B across the FY2022 and FY2023 IRS filings, the 21st most of any state.
  • 71% of grant dollars from Colorado funders stayed in Colorado; the rest went to organizations in other states.
  • Colorado's grantmakers give $388 a year for every resident of the state.
  • Colorado is a net importer of grant money, its organizations drawing $1.2B more from other states than Colorado funders send to them.
  • Grant money reaching Colorado organizations goes to recreation and sports at 5.97× the national rate.
  • Colorado has 31,100 organizations registered with the IRS as 501(c)(3)s, 54 for every 10,000 residents; 90% of its public charities that report revenue or file the e-Postcard take in under $1 million a year.

Where Colorado sits among the states

Each dot is a state, sized by its grant dollars. Colorado is in green.

Given per resident, per year

CO
$103$7,460

Share that stays in-state

CO
0%100%

Net flow with other states

CO
−$4.8B+$3.5B

Colorado and the other states

Colorado's organizations draw $1.2B more from other states' foundations than Colorado's send out. Switch direction to see who it funds and who funds it.

Largest destinations
  1. California$232M
  2. New York$123M
  3. Washington, D.C.$99M
  4. Texas$67M
  5. Massachusetts$46M
  6. Utah$40M

Donor-advised funds, related-party transfers and regrants through intermediaries are left out, so these ties show where the state's own grantmakers reach.

$3.1B stays in-stateColoradoGRANTMAKING$2.4Bimported from funders elsewhere$1.2Bexported to orgs elsewhere
Colorado is a net importer of grant money, $1.2B more arrives than leaves.

Largest funders based in Colorado

Grantmakers headquartered in Colorado, sized by total grants made. Pick one for its dossier.

Organizations in Colorado that draw the most

The nonprofits in Colorado that received the most grant money.

Biggest funders reaching in from elsewhere

Out-of-state funders sending the most money to organizations in Colorado.

What draws money in Colorado, against the country

Each cause by how much of the grant money reaching Colorado's organizations it takes, relative to the national rate. Right of the line is overweight, left underweight. Colorado is most overweight on recreation and sports, at 5.97× the national rate. Dot size is the cause's share.

0.25×0.5×national2×4×Education29% · 1.27×Health14% · 1.07×Recreation and sports12% · 5.97×Philanthropy8% · 1.25×Human services6% · 0.62×Youth development5% · 2.11×

Where the money goes by org size

Grant dollars to organizations in Colorado, by the recipient's size, against the national average (the marker). Colorado sends a larger share to $100M and up organizations than the country as a whole, and less to $10M to $100M.

Under $100k1% vs 1% national
$100k to $1M10% vs 10% national
$1M to $10M31% vs 31% national
$10M to $100M23% vs 33% national
$100M and up34% vs 26% national

Find funders by cause in Colorado

Who funds each cause in Colorado, with the largest funders and how to reach them.

The nonprofit sector · CO

Colorado's nonprofits

Colorado has 31,100 organizations registered with the IRS as 501(c)(3)s: 28,674 public charities, 4,579 of them congregations, and 2,426 private foundations. 90% of the public charities that report revenue or file the e-Postcard take in under $1 million a year, and together they report 3% of the sector's revenue. The largest 1% report 71%.

31,100
registered 501(c)(3)s
20th of 52
54
per 10,000 residents
19th of 51
$54B
charity revenue, latest returns
23rd of 52
31%
file a full Form 990 or 990-EZ
14th of 52

Registered 501(c)(3)s per 10,000 residents

CO
34164

Each dot is a state, sized by its number of 501(c)(3)s. Colorado is in green.

What they do, by count and by money

Religion is the largest group by number, 21% of Colorado's public charities and 2% of their revenue. Philanthropy is 3% of the charities and 25% of the revenue. Colorado has 1.52× the national share of environment charities.

Share of charitiesShare of revenue

The thin mark on the left is the national share of charities in the same cause.

Many small, a few very large

Public charities by the revenue on their latest return. Each band is drawn twice: by its share of the charities on top, and by its share of the revenue underneath.

Charities23,800 reporting revenue or filing the e-Postcard
Revenue
  • Under $50k
    65% of charities · under 0.1% of revenue
  • $50k to $250k
    14% of charities · 0.8% of revenue
  • $250k to $1M
    10% of charities · 2% of revenue
  • $1M to $10M
    8% of charities · 11% of revenue
  • $10M to $100M
    2% of charities · 21% of revenue
  • $100M and up
    0.2% of charities · 65% of revenue

What the IRS sees

Only charities filing a Form 990 or 990-EZ report their finances. Financial figures about nonprofits, here and in any study built on 990s, describe 31% of Colorado's public charities.

  • 31% file a Form 990 or 990-EZ
    8,751 charities · 26% nationally
  • 53% file only the e-Postcard (990-N)
    15,175 charities · 54% nationally
  • 17% file no return of their own (mostly congregations)
    4,748 charities · 20% nationally

How new they are

Half of Colorado's public charities were recognized by the IRS in 2014 or later, and 33% since 2020 (32% nationally). The register lists only organizations still recognized, so the older decades count survivors.

8%
Before 1970
4%
1970s
6%
1980s
9%
1990s
13%
2000s
26%
2010s
33%
2020s

The line across each bar is the national share for that decade. The 2020s are a partial decade.

How they are doing

Financial health of the charities that file full returns, against every state.

43%
ran a deficit
42% nationally · 16th highest of 52
5.4
months of cash, median
5.4 nationally · 31st highest of 52
18%
in deficit on under three months of cash
18% nationally · 30th highest of 52

FY2023 returns from 9,501 Colorado charities filing a Form 990 or 990-EZ and spending $50k or more; cash figures are from the 6,922 full 990 filers among them. The national health report.

Counts, causes, revenue and recognition dates are from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, which records recognitions through May 2026. A charity is placed by its mailing address. Causes are NTEE major groups, with health's sub-groups folded in; a congregation the IRS has given no NTEE code counts under religion. Revenue is each organization's own latest return, summed, so payments between related organizations are counted on both sides.

Questions and answers

What does it mean for grant money to stay in-state?
It is the share of grants made by funders based in Colorado that reached organizations also located in Colorado, rather than organizations in other states. A high share means local funders mostly back local causes; a low one means the money largely leaves.
Is Colorado a major grantmaking state?
Colorado ranks 21st of the 52 states and territories by grant dollars from resident funders. The largest grantmaking states are California and New York; the most outward, where money mostly leaves, are domiciles like Delaware.
How can a nonprofit find funders in Colorado?
Start with the largest grantmakers based in Colorado, currently University of Colorado Foundation and The Colorado Health Foundation. Out-of-state funders also reach in, led by The Bloomberg Family Foundation Inc. Grant money reaching Colorado favors recreation and sports above the national rate, so funders active there are worth approaching.
How many nonprofits are there in Colorado?
31,100 organizations in Colorado are registered with the IRS as 501(c)(3)s: 28,674 public charities, 4,579 of them congregations, and 2,426 private foundations. Only 31% of the public charities file a full Form 990 or 990-EZ; 53% file only the e-Postcard, for organizations normally taking in $50,000 or less, and the rest, mostly congregations, file no return of their own. The count is from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File.
How recent is this Colorado grant data?
It is read from IRS Form 990 and 990-PF e-file filings for fiscal years 2022 and 2023, the two years with complete coverage. US charity filings lag 12 to 24 months, so this is the most recent complete picture.

More from the funding graph

Read from IRS Form 990 and 990-PF e-file XML for fiscal years 2022 and 2023. A funder is placed by the state on its most recent filing. Grants only: payments into and out of donor-advised fund sponsors, transfers to related organizations, regrants through intermediaries, non-philanthropic payments and grants to individuals are left out. In-state share is among grants whose recipient state is known; ties with other states and the net flow count only grants placed at both ends. Residents are Census ACS 5-year estimates (2019 to 2023). Source: IRS Form 990 downloads.