Funding by state · MN
Grantmaking in Minnesota
3,294 grantmakers are based in Minnesota. Together they granted $5.9B across the 2022 and 2023 filings, the 15th most of any state, and kept 64% of it in Minnesota. Funding here stays close to home, the 35th most in-state of any state.
Minnesota's 32,244 nonprofits, by cause, size and age ↓- 3,294
- grantmakers
- $5.9B
- granted, FY2022 and FY2023
- $518
- given per resident, per year
- 64%
- stays in-state
The short version
- 3,294 grantmakers are based in Minnesota, granting $5.9B across the FY2022 and FY2023 IRS filings, the 15th most of any state.
- 64% of grant dollars from Minnesota funders stayed in Minnesota; the rest went to organizations in other states.
- Minnesota's grantmakers give $518 a year for every resident of the state.
- Minnesota is a net exporter of grant money, sending $477M more to other states than its organizations draw in from them.
- Grant money reaching Minnesota organizations goes to arts and culture at 1.91× the national rate.
- Minnesota has 32,244 organizations registered with the IRS as 501(c)(3)s, 56 for every 10,000 residents; 90% of its public charities that report revenue or file the e-Postcard take in under $1 million a year.
Where Minnesota sits among the states
Each dot is a state, sized by its grant dollars. Minnesota is in green.
Given per resident, per year
Share that stays in-state
Net flow with other states
Minnesota and the other states
Minnesota's foundations send $477M more to other states than its organizations draw from them. Switch direction to see who it funds and who funds it.
Donor-advised funds, related-party transfers and regrants through intermediaries are left out, so these ties show where the state's own grantmakers reach.
Largest funders based in Minnesota
Grantmakers headquartered in Minnesota, sized by total grants made. Pick one for its dossier.
Organizations in Minnesota that draw the most
The nonprofits in Minnesota that received the most grant money.
Biggest funders reaching in from elsewhere
Out-of-state funders sending the most money to organizations in Minnesota.
What draws money in Minnesota, against the country
Each cause by how much of the grant money reaching Minnesota's organizations it takes, relative to the national rate. Right of the line is overweight, left underweight. Minnesota is most overweight on arts and culture, at 1.91× the national rate. Dot size is the cause's share.
Where the money goes by org size
Grant dollars to organizations in Minnesota, by the recipient's size, against the national average (the marker). Minnesota sends a larger share to $1M to $10M organizations than the country as a whole, and less to $100M and up.
Find funders by cause in Minnesota
Who funds each cause in Minnesota, with the largest funders and how to reach them.
The nonprofit sector · MN
Minnesota's nonprofits
Minnesota has 32,244 organizations registered with the IRS as 501(c)(3)s: 29,813 public charities, 4,883 of them congregations, and 2,431 private foundations. 90% of the public charities that report revenue or file the e-Postcard take in under $1 million a year, and together they report 2% of the sector's revenue. The largest 1% report 78%.
- 32,244
- registered 501(c)(3)s
- 56
- per 10,000 residents
- $91B
- charity revenue, latest returns
- 32%
- file a full Form 990 or 990-EZ
Registered 501(c)(3)s per 10,000 residents
Each dot is a state, sized by its number of 501(c)(3)s. Minnesota is in green.
What they do, by count and by money
Religion is the largest group by number, 20% of Minnesota's public charities. Health is 6% of the charities and 70% of the revenue. Recreation and sports runs the other way: 10% of the charities, 0.4% of the revenue. Minnesota has 1.62× the national share of recreation and sports charities.
- 20%1%
- 12%8%
- 10%0.4%
- 8%1%
- 8%5%
- 6%70%
- 6%0.3%
- 3%0.7%
- 3%Philanthropy2%
- 2%0.3%
- 2%0.2%
- 2%1%
- 2%0.5%
- 2%0.4%
- 1%0.6%
- 4%Everything else1%
- 11%Not classified7%
The thin mark on the left is the national share of charities in the same cause.
Many small, a few very large
Public charities by the revenue on their latest return. Each band is drawn twice: by its share of the charities on top, and by its share of the revenue underneath.
- Under $50k
64% of charities · under 0.1% of revenue - $50k to $250k
17% of charities · 0.6% of revenue - $250k to $1M
10% of charities · 1% of revenue - $1M to $10M
8% of charities · 7% of revenue - $10M to $100M
2% of charities · 15% of revenue - $100M and up
0.3% of charities · 76% of revenue
What the IRS sees
Only charities filing a Form 990 or 990-EZ report their finances. Financial figures about nonprofits, here and in any study built on 990s, describe 32% of Minnesota's public charities.
- 32% file a Form 990 or 990-EZ
9,535 charities · 26% nationally - 51% file only the e-Postcard (990-N)
15,228 charities · 54% nationally - 17% file no return of their own (mostly congregations)
5,050 charities · 20% nationally
How new they are
Half of Minnesota's public charities were recognized by the IRS in 2012 or later, and 28% since 2020 (32% nationally). The register lists only organizations still recognized, so the older decades count survivors.
The line across each bar is the national share for that decade. The 2020s are a partial decade.
Minnesota's largest charities
By total revenue on each one's latest return. A health system files as several organizations, so one system can appear more than once.
How they are doing
Financial health of the charities that file full returns, against every state.
FY2023 returns from 10,584 Minnesota charities filing a Form 990 or 990-EZ and spending $50k or more; cash figures are from the 7,809 full 990 filers among them. The national health report.
Counts, causes, revenue and recognition dates are from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, which records recognitions through May 2026. A charity is placed by its mailing address. Causes are NTEE major groups, with health's sub-groups folded in; a congregation the IRS has given no NTEE code counts under religion. Revenue is each organization's own latest return, summed, so payments between related organizations are counted on both sides.
Questions and answers
- What does it mean for grant money to stay in-state?
- It is the share of grants made by funders based in Minnesota that reached organizations also located in Minnesota, rather than organizations in other states. A high share means local funders mostly back local causes; a low one means the money largely leaves.
- Is Minnesota a major grantmaking state?
- Minnesota ranks 15th of the 52 states and territories by grant dollars from resident funders. The largest grantmaking states are California and New York; the most outward, where money mostly leaves, are domiciles like Delaware.
- How can a nonprofit find funders in Minnesota?
- Start with the largest grantmakers based in Minnesota, currently Wem Foundation and University of Minnesota Foundation. Out-of-state funders also reach in, led by The Big Ten Conference Inc. Grant money reaching Minnesota favors arts and culture above the national rate, so funders active there are worth approaching.
- How many nonprofits are there in Minnesota?
- 32,244 organizations in Minnesota are registered with the IRS as 501(c)(3)s: 29,813 public charities, 4,883 of them congregations, and 2,431 private foundations. Only 32% of the public charities file a full Form 990 or 990-EZ; 51% file only the e-Postcard, for organizations normally taking in $50,000 or less, and the rest, mostly congregations, file no return of their own. The count is from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File.
- How recent is this Minnesota grant data?
- It is read from IRS Form 990 and 990-PF e-file filings for fiscal years 2022 and 2023, the two years with complete coverage. US charity filings lag 12 to 24 months, so this is the most recent complete picture.
More from the funding graph
Read from IRS Form 990 and 990-PF e-file XML for fiscal years 2022 and 2023. A funder is placed by the state on its most recent filing. Grants only: payments into and out of donor-advised fund sponsors, transfers to related organizations, regrants through intermediaries, non-philanthropic payments and grants to individuals are left out. In-state share is among grants whose recipient state is known; ties with other states and the net flow count only grants placed at both ends. Residents are Census ACS 5-year estimates (2019 to 2023). Source: IRS Form 990 downloads.