Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Operation Blankets Of Love

Operation Blankets Of Love (California) receives grants from 32 organizations whose IRS filings report $655,225 to it, the largest being THE DIANE WARREN FOUNDATION ($77,000). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.7M
Funders on record
32
Grants received
$655k
Net assets
$5.5M
17/32 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Operation Blankets Of Love does

Mission

Operation Blanket Of Love is a one-of-a-kind, nationally recognized 501(c)(3) non-profit animal welfare emergency and disaster relief organization. See Attached Mission Statement

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Volunteered Services and Outreach

    $0 spent$66,722 earned by the program
    0% of program spending
  2. Direct Public Solicitions

    $0 spent$1,207,145 earned by the program
    0% of program spending
  3. Outreach for Corporation/Foundation/Estate Sponsorship and Donations

    $0 spent$154,482 earned by the program
    0% of program spending
  4. General Explanation-Fundraising and Merchandise Sales and Costs Providing material comfort items to homeless animals in shelters, rescue groups and foster homes.

    $543,359 spent$1,428,349 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $543,359.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($663k) Expenses 100 ($532k) Net assets 100 ($466k)2018 Revenue 555 ($3.7M) Expenses 157 ($836k) Net assets 711 ($3.3M)2019 Revenue 144 ($954k) Expenses 198 ($1.1M) Net assets 690 ($3.2M)2020 Revenue 177 ($1.2M) Expenses 211 ($1.1M) Net assets 701 ($3.3M)2021 Revenue 239 ($1.6M) Expenses 196 ($1.0M) Net assets 817 ($3.8M)2022 Revenue 261 ($1.7M) Expenses 175 ($933k) Net assets 989 ($4.6M)2023 Revenue 249 ($1.6M) Expenses 312 ($1.7M) Net assets 987 ($4.6M)2024 Revenue 207 ($1.4M) Expenses 221 ($1.2M) Net assets 1029 ($4.8M)2025 Revenue 257 ($1.7M) Expenses 187 ($995k) Net assets 1182 ($5.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (257)Expenses (187)Net assets (1182)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $757k to $3.3M (+338%).

$757k
$3.3M
$3.2M
$3.3M
$3.8M
$4.6M
$4.6M
$4.8M
$5.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 2% · 2023 3% · 2024 6% · 2025 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

84% of Operation Blankets Of Love’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$131k
’17
$2.8M
’18
−$98k
’19
$52k
’20
$541k
’21
$801k
’22
−$10k
’23
$197k
’24
$710k
’25
1.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Eileen Smulson

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed799888888
Joined·+3+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·10100000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 10 funders to 8 funders, grant income fell $64k → $53k.

6 of 32 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 20% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Operation Blankets Of Love’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 32 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Operation Blankets Of Love has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 12% of grant income, and it takes 6 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 6 funders to its left

40% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Operation Blankets Of Love.

12%
largest funder
32%
top three
~15
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 31% · 2018 32% · 2019 24% · 2020 26% · 2021 34% · 2022 36% · 2023 28% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

35% of Operation Blankets Of Love's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Operation Blankets Of Love draws 57% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 12 states in all.

WA
IL
NY
NV
PA
CA
NE
MO
MD
DE
AZ
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $132k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Operation Blankets Of Love runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin42% · top quartile
Months of reserve1.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Operation Blankets Of Love

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

55% of spending goes to programs.

Program 55%Management 25%Fundraising 20%

Governance

6
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Operation Blankets Of Love: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Operation Blankets Of Love?
Operation Blankets Of Love (California) receives grants from 32 organizations whose IRS filings report $655,225 to it, the largest being THE DIANE WARREN FOUNDATION ($77,000). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Operation Blankets Of Love have?
IRS filings report 32 organizations giving $655,225 in grants to Operation Blankets Of Love, 17 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Operation Blankets Of Love?
THE DIANE WARREN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $77,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Operation Blankets Of Love find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Operation Blankets Of Love →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 32 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing