Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY

INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY (California) receives grants from 94 organizations whose IRS filings report $28,714,934 to it, the largest being LOCAL INITIATIVES SUPPORT CORPORATION ($5,296,180). 43 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$7.1M
Funders on record
94
Grants received
$29M
Net assets
$10M
43/94 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Inclusive Action for the City does

Mission

To serve underinvested communities and build thriving local economies by improving access to transformative capital, and advancing policy through collaborative research and community-driven advocacy.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2024, inclusive action supported nearly 1,500 community members across its various programs, providing services and advocacy efforts to help low-to-moderate income community members improve their financial stability, grow their small businesses, and access greater economic opportunity.inclusive actions access to capital and small business development progamming provided entrepreneurs and small businesses with nearly $1.25 million in low-interest loans and grants to exand their businesses, over 860 hours of tailored business coaching, and 36 business development workshops. The organizations policy advocacy efforts resulted in key victories for working class community members and entrepreneurs, including: helping pass the state of californias first ever commercial tenant protection laws; and successfully advocating for the removal of unlawfulno vending zones in the city of los angeles that banned street vendors from operating in some of the citys most trafficked areas.lastly, in 2024 inclusive action also advance key real estate projects to help create greater affordability and opportunities for community ownership. Inclusive action helped the los angeles county government launch…

    $3,974,564 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $3,974,564.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($610k) Expenses 100 ($852k) Net assets 100 ($245k)2019 Revenue 303 ($1.8M) Expenses 144 ($1.2M) Net assets 545 ($1.3M)2020 Revenue 544 ($3.3M) Expenses 237 ($2.0M) Net assets 1072 ($2.6M)2021 Revenue 1112 ($6.8M) Expenses 494 ($4.2M) Net assets 2122 ($5.2M)2022 Revenue 821 ($5.0M) Expenses 533 ($4.5M) Net assets 2312 ($5.7M)2023 Revenue 1430 ($8.7M) Expenses 675 ($5.7M) Net assets 3524 ($8.6M)2024 Revenue 1161 ($7.1M) Expenses 658 ($5.6M) Net assets 4125 ($10M)
2017201920202021202220232024
Revenue (1161)Expenses (658)Net assets (4125)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $3.0M to $6.8M (+126%).

$691k
$1.7M
$3.0M
$6.8M
$11M
$12M
$14M
2017201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 19% · 2020 0% · 2021 4% · 2022 8% · 2023 10% · 2024 13%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

84% of INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (60% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,444 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$242k
’17
$618k
’19
$1.3M
’20
$2.6M
’21
$465k
’22
$3.0M
’23
$1.5M
’24
23
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Rudolph Espinoza

President & CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2017201920202021202220232024
Listed14111212151515
Joined··+4+0+7+4+4
No longer listed··30444
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 30 funders, grant income rose $86k → $5.2M.

24 of 94 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 94 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 18% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

54% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY.

18%
largest funder
46%
top three
~12
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 45% · 2018 36% · 2019 68% · 2020 25% · 2021 42% · 2022 64% · 2023 48% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 46% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY draws 63% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 17 states in all.

MN
IL
MI
NY
MA
IA
OH
PA
NJ
CA
MO
AR
NC
DC
AL
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $4.4M arriving through sponsors registered in 14 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 4,206 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin21% · above the median
Months of reserve22.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)42% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,206 community improvement nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.7M on record.

Federal$1.7M
grants $1.7Mcontracts $0
20
21
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • Department of the Treasury$1.7M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

71% of spending goes to programs.

Program 71%Management 17%Fundraising 12%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 3 related entities

  • Core Leverage Lender LLC · partnership
  • Community Owned Real Estate LLC · partnership
  • For the City Ventures LLC · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY?
INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY (California) receives grants from 94 organizations whose IRS filings report $28,714,934 to it, the largest being LOCAL INITIATIVES SUPPORT CORPORATION ($5,296,180). 43 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY have?
IRS filings report 94 organizations giving $28,714,934 in grants to INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY, 43 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY?
LOCAL INITIATIVES SUPPORT CORPORATION is the largest funder on record, with $5,296,180 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Inclusive Action for the City →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 94 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing