Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

HORIZONS GREATER PHILADELPHIA INC

HORIZONS GREATER PHILADELPHIA INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,109,007 to it, the largest being WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT FOUNDATION ($290,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$631k
Funders on record
30
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$719k
13/30 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 44%
01What it does

What Horizons Greater Philadelphia Inc does

Mission

Horizons Greater Philadelphia advances educational equity by building long-term partnerships with students, families, communities, and schools to create experiences outside of school that inspire the joy of learning.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization's purpose is to provide a transformational, community-centered education program proven to close the opportunity gap for students. The students attend a tuition-free, intensive, six-week summer program on the campus of a Philadelphia area independent school, college, university or nonprofit institution and receive additional support throughout the school year. In small classes led by professional teachers, students dive into rich curriculum with a focus on literacy, science, technology, engineering, the arts and mathematics (STEM) and enrichment including other activities that break down barriers leading to success. Children begin their horizons journey as early as the summer after kindergarten and return to the program each year through at least 8th grade.

    $561,368 spentof which $404,958 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $561,368.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($320k) Expenses 100 ($104k) Net assets 100 ($244k)2021 Revenue 206 ($659k) Expenses 254 ($263k) Net assets 262 ($640k)2022 Revenue 122 ($391k) Expenses 507 ($525k) Net assets 207 ($506k)2023 Revenue 231 ($741k) Expenses 564 ($585k) Net assets 271 ($662k)2024 Revenue 277 ($888k) Expenses 674 ($699k) Net assets 348 ($851k)2025 Revenue 197 ($631k) Expenses 736 ($763k) Net assets 294 ($719k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (197)Expenses (736)Net assets (294)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $246k to $669k (+172%).

$246k
$669k
$520k
$665k
$852k
$731k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 11% · 2024 5% · 2025 19%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$217k
’20
$396k
’21
−$135k
’22
$156k
’23
$189k
’24
−$132k
’25
10
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

202020212022202320242025
Listed121516192225
Joined·+3+5+5+7+5
No longer listed·04242
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 12 funders, grant income rose $7k → $159k.

9 of 30 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 25% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HORIZONS GREATER PHILADELPHIA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 29 of 30 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HORIZONS GREATER PHILADELPHIA INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

63% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HORIZONS GREATER PHILADELPHIA INC.

26%
largest funder
43%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 78% · 2021 91% · 2022 25% · 2023 31% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of HORIZONS GREATER PHILADELPHIA INC's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 43% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

HORIZONS GREATER PHILADELPHIA INC draws 70% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 11 states in all.

ME
NY
MA
PA
CT
MO
MD
DE
NC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $280k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like HORIZONS GREATER PHILADELPHIA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 6%Fundraising 20%

Governance

23
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

72%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HORIZONS GREATER PHILADELPHIA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HORIZONS GREATER PHILADELPHIA INC?
HORIZONS GREATER PHILADELPHIA INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,109,007 to it, the largest being WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT FOUNDATION ($290,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HORIZONS GREATER PHILADELPHIA INC have?
IRS filings report 30 organizations giving $1,109,007 in grants to HORIZONS GREATER PHILADELPHIA INC, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HORIZONS GREATER PHILADELPHIA INC?
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $290,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HORIZONS GREATER PHILADELPHIA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 30 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing