Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

CENTRAL FLORIDA COMMUNITY ARTS INC

CENTRAL FLORIDA COMMUNITY ARTS INC (Florida) receives grants from 36 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,603,427 to it, the largest being UNITED ARTS OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC ($1,407,455). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.0M
Funders on record
36
Grants received
$2.6M
Net assets
$388k
21/36 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 26%
01What it does

What Central Florida Community Arts Inc does

Mission

To create a cultural platform where every person can join an artistic family and connect, serve and perform to advance the arts in central florida.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Central florida community choir is a non-auditioned, volunteer choir comprised of singers 18+ from throughout central florida. The choir includes men and women of all ethnicities, ranging from late teens to early 80's, and includes professional singers as well as those who joyfully sign as a hobby. So membership is easily accessible, concurrent rehearsals are held several nights at separate community areas. To keep as affordable as possible, membership dues are kept to minimum, with payment plans and scholarships offered as needed. Each season culminates in full-scale productions throughout the year. Ticket prices are kept at a bare minimum so the arts are accessible to as many patrons as possible, which includes producing concerts with free admission. The choir continually gives back to the community by serving other nonproft organizations with volunteer performances at their respective fundraisers and special events.

    $1,074,830 spent$1,136,513 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Our youth program is designed for performers in grades k5 to 12. These young performers are offered a structured, loving environment focused on the joy of learning music, performance and movement. To keep affordable, membership dues are kept to a minimum, with payment plans and scholarships available. Each season culminates in a full-scale production. Children involved in the program learn altruism and community giving by performing at nursing homes and assisted living facilities and performing service projects in the community. The youth program also holds summer day camp, where the arts are used to develop young performers' creativity, teamwork and self-confidence while incorporating aspects of theater, music and dance. Summer camps also have membership dues kept to a minimum, with payment plans and scholarships available as needed in order to serve under privileged youth through organizations like children's home society of florida, family partnerships of central florida, and step up for students.

  3. Central florida community arts symphony orchestra and big band are non-auditioned ensembles composed of more than 400 members over the age of 16. These ensembles serve to build community through music throughout the year culminating in multiple performances at local venues. Membership dues are kept to a minimum and scholarships are awarded as needed to remove all barriers to participation. Tickets to end-of-season performances are kept to affordable rates to continue making the arts accessible for all to experience across central florida.

  4. Orchestra and other

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,074,830.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($606k)2018 Revenue 131 ($1.7M) Expenses 128 ($1.4M) Net assets 142 ($859k)2019 Revenue 130 ($1.6M) Expenses 138 ($1.5M) Net assets 163 ($988k)2020 Revenue 117 ($1.5M) Expenses 112 ($1.2M) Net assets 207 ($1.3M)2021 Revenue 125 ($1.6M) Expenses 148 ($1.6M) Net assets 206 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 164 ($2.1M) Expenses 205 ($2.2M) Net assets 178 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 151 ($1.9M) Expenses 251 ($2.8M) Net assets 51 ($312k)2024 Revenue 163 ($2.1M) Expenses 210 ($2.3M) Net assets 20 ($124k)2025 Revenue 160 ($2.0M) Expenses 161 ($1.8M) Net assets 64 ($388k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (160)Expenses (161)Net assets (64)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.3M to $717k (−46%).

$770k
$1.0M
$1.2M
$1.4M
$1.8M
$1.3M
$717k
$246k
$508k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 7% · 2021 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$168k
’17
$253k
’18
$129k
’19
$254k
’20
−$39k
’21
−$175k
’22
−$845k
’23
−$233k
’24
$256k
’25
1.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Justin Muchoney

Executive director

Board chair

Chad Faulkenberry

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022, and between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed181918202120161518
Joined·+1+3+5+2+11+5+0+5
No longer listed·043112912
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $88k → $283k.

8 of 36 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 10% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CENTRAL FLORIDA COMMUNITY ARTS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 36 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CENTRAL FLORIDA COMMUNITY ARTS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 72%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

84% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CENTRAL FLORIDA COMMUNITY ARTS INC.

54%
largest funder
72%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 30% · 2018 53% · 2019 46% · 2020 72% · 2021 69% · 2022 69% · 2023 83% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of CENTRAL FLORIDA COMMUNITY ARTS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

91% of CENTRAL FLORIDA COMMUNITY ARTS INC's grant income comes from Florida funders.

IL
MA
CT
CA
UT
CO
VA
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $261k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding CENTRAL FLORIDA COMMUNITY ARTS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $10k on record.

Federal$10k
grants $10kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$10k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CENTRAL FLORIDA COMMUNITY ARTS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

61% of spending goes to programs.

Program 61%Management 37%Fundraising 2%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CENTRAL FLORIDA COMMUNITY ARTS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CENTRAL FLORIDA COMMUNITY ARTS INC?
CENTRAL FLORIDA COMMUNITY ARTS INC (Florida) receives grants from 36 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,603,427 to it, the largest being UNITED ARTS OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC ($1,407,455). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CENTRAL FLORIDA COMMUNITY ARTS INC have?
IRS filings report 36 organizations giving $2,603,427 in grants to CENTRAL FLORIDA COMMUNITY ARTS INC, 21 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CENTRAL FLORIDA COMMUNITY ARTS INC?
UNITED ARTS OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,407,455 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CENTRAL FLORIDA COMMUNITY ARTS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Central Florida Community Arts →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 36 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing