Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

KEY CHORALE INC

KEY CHORALE INC (Florida) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $954,558 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA CO INC ($361,380). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 58% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$939k
Funders on record
23
Grants received
$955k
Net assets
$169k
12/23 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What Key Chorale Inc does

Mission

Key Chorale, the Suncoast's premier symphonic chorus, is dedicated to transforming lives through innovative programming, artistic excellence, educational outreach and service to the community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Key chorales 40th anniversary season included ten self or co-produced performance events totaling fourteen concerts. September began with on our way, followed in october by a two-day/three concert event, baroquefest, a collaboration with church of the redeemer. November included a student showcase in conjunction with other arts organizations, as well as winters glow, an annual collaboration with the sarasota ballet. January launched with american roots: storytellers and in february, the chorale performed masterwork,verdis requiem. March was the student soiree, tomorrows voice tonight, and choral festival tomorrows voices today in addition to cirque des voix, with the circus arts conservatory. The season closed in may with beethovens ode to joy. Also, two concert events were held with venice symphony, home for the holidays and cosmic worlds.

    $677,556 spent$253,535 earned by the program
    90% of program spending
  2. Community outreach - key chorale continued to offer its three outreach choir programs throughout the 2024-2025 season and also expanded the program with additional locations and programs. The off-key chorale, in partnership with the neuro challenge foundation, is a choral group composed of individuals living with parkinsons disease and their caregivers. The two where are my keys chorales are a similar progam for those living with alzheimers and another for dementia. All programs welcome caregivers.the come together choir initiative is a new comprehensive choral enrichment toolkit created and designed by key chorale to bring the transformative power of group singing to seniors. It is easy-to-implement music programming for older adults by providing a wide range of senior-serving settings such as retirement and memory care communities to civic choirs and community centers with everything needed to deliver an enriching 8-week singing experience culminating in a themed performance. The program is ideal for seniors experiencing memory loss or conditions like parkinsons and alzheimers disease.

    $39,169 spent
    5% of program spending
  3. Student scholars as an outgrowth of the tomorrows voices today collaboration with sarasota county public schools, key chorale continued this program for exceptionally gifted juniors and seniors pursuing music after high school. Students must apply, audition and then be accepted to sing a full performance season with key chorale. The student scholars receive private voice lessons and mentoring on every aspect of professional musicianship, from auditions to resume-building. The scholars also prepare solos and perform in tomorrows voices tonight, a recital and fundraiser attended by key chorale patrons. Fourteen student scholars completed the program in 2024/2025.

    $28,587 spent$2,945 earned by the program
    4% of program spending
  4. Key notes express this is a music education program with a mission to share choral music experiences with underserved elementary school students. Program structure consists of 6-8 week after school programs exposing children to group music experience. Students are instructed by professional singers and educators in healthy singing techniques using age-appropriate material. Professional instrumentalists facilitate students with interactive musical experiences using classroom instruments. The session culminates with a short informal performance for parents and stakeholders.

    $8,708 spent
    1% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $754,020.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($404k) Expenses 100 ($404k) Net assets 100 ($63k)2018 Revenue 97 ($391k) Expenses 97 ($394k) Net assets 98 ($61k)2019 Revenue 121 ($490k) Expenses 115 ($466k) Net assets 136 ($85k)2020 Revenue 102 ($410k) Expenses 110 ($443k) Net assets 81 ($51k)2021 Revenue 141 ($569k) Expenses 96 ($387k) Net assets 370 ($232k)2022 Revenue 177 ($714k) Expenses 162 ($655k) Net assets 434 ($272k)2023 Revenue 211 ($851k) Expenses 209 ($844k) Net assets 459 ($288k)2024 Revenue 235 ($950k) Expenses 235 ($951k) Net assets 472 ($296k)2025 Revenue 233 ($939k) Expenses 266 ($1.1M) Net assets 270 ($169k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (233)Expenses (266)Net assets (270)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $71k to $426k (+497%).

$126k
$66k
$90k
$71k
$426k
$631k
$716k
$647k
$500k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 10% · 2018 9% · 2019 10% · 2020 15% · 2021 26% · 2022 18% · 2023 13% · 2024 13% · 2025 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$789
’17
−$2k
’18
$24k
’19
−$33k
’20
$182k
’21
$59k
’22
$7k
’23
−$1k
’24
−$136k
’25
2.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed151413111112131413
Joined·+4+5+2+1+1+3+4+2
No longer listed·56410233
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $89k → $143k.

6 of 23 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 58% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of KEY CHORALE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

KEY CHORALE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 67%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

72% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund KEY CHORALE INC.

38%
largest funder
67%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 47% · 2018 40% · 2019 34% · 2020 56% · 2021 21% · 2022 44% · 2023 29% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of KEY CHORALE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 52% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

58% of KEY CHORALE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $401k that is directly attributable, 68% of it comes from Florida funders.

OH
PA
NJ
MO
TN
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $554k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like KEY CHORALE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 26%Fundraising 4%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KEY CHORALE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KEY CHORALE INC?
KEY CHORALE INC (Florida) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $954,558 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA CO INC ($361,380). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 58% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does KEY CHORALE INC have?
IRS filings report 23 organizations giving $954,558 in grants to KEY CHORALE INC, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KEY CHORALE INC?
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA CO INC is the largest funder on record, with $361,380 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KEY CHORALE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Key Chorale →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 23 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing