Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

VITAL ACCESS CARE FOUNDATION

VITAL ACCESS CARE FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,924,991 to it, the largest being ORANGE COUNTY'S UNITED WAY ($539,500). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$3.3M
Funders on record
27
Grants received
$1.9M
Net assets
$4.0M
15/27 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 26%
01What it does

What Vital Access Care Foundation does

Mission

The Vital Access Care Foundation, dba vietnamese american cancer foundation (vacf) strives to improve the health and well-being of the community through education, research, advocacy, and service.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The continuum of cancer care (education, detection, navigation, and support) program provides in-depth disease specific education (breast and cervical cancer, colorectal cancer, liver cancer, chronic diseases, etc.) along with screenings/testing, and patient navigation free of charge for at-risk community members, especially low-income, underinsured, and disadvantaged populations. In 2024, vacf served 282 cancer patients with financial, medical, social, and mental health assistance; provided 2,499 cancer and infectious disease screenings and vaccinations (breast, cervical, colorectal, liver, skin, covid-19, and flu); and delivered navigation and support to 15,833 clients. The program also provided 3,377 transportation trips for cancer patients, provided 2,982 peer support huddles, and facilitated 5,013 chronic disease management sessions. All services were provided free of charge.

    $314,763 spent$787,963 earned by the program
    15% of program spending
  2. The community outreach, education & engagement program delivers outreach, education, and navigation on health and social determinants, including insurance, housing, chronic and infectious disease, and hate incident response. In 2024, vacf reached 279,964 individuals through media footprints, engaged 17,260 community members directly, and conducted 462 health classes, community trainings, and webinars. The program also provided a total of 40,546 referrals and linkages, including food, financial aid, mental health support, translation, legal aid, transportation, and health insurance enrollment. This program also provides food assistance to 9,880 households and distributed assistance to 20,657 individuals. In addition, vacf hosted and appeared on 55 radio shows, 35 tv/newspaper features, and conducted 92 community outreach events. All services were provided free of charge.

    $607,011 spent$1,020,742 earned by the program
    28% of program spending
  3. The equity coalition and community building program convenes stakeholders across sectors to address health disparities, housing, and workforce needs in the underserved aanhpi community through collective efforts and equity lens. The program provides trainings to improve the community capacity on different aspects, such as community resources, data inequity, quality improvement, and advocacy, to elevate the voices and representation of the aanhpi residents. In 2024, vacf facilitated various community listening sessions, focus groups, and convenings. The apitf direct care network is a project initiated by the apitf with the goal to increase capacity of the direct care workforce to provide culturally responsive care and services to aanhpi families living in southern california. The project aims to address the lack of direct care services and providers in the community. In 2024, through the project 211 aanhpi caregivers were trained and 340 classes were provided in various asian, native hawaiian, and pacific islander languages.

    $1,231,650 spent$1,556,201 earned by the program
    57% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,153,424.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($407k) Expenses 100 ($414k) Net assets 100 ($900k)2020 Revenue 255 ($1.0M) Expenses 163 ($674k) Net assets 141 ($1.3M)2021 Revenue 208 ($848k) Expenses 190 ($788k) Net assets 147 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 468 ($1.9M) Expenses 251 ($1.0M) Net assets 243 ($2.2M)2023 Revenue 532 ($2.2M) Expenses 326 ($1.3M) Net assets 333 ($3.0M)2024 Revenue 800 ($3.3M) Expenses 533 ($2.2M) Net assets 450 ($4.0M)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (800)Expenses (533)Net assets (450)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $3.2M to $4.2M (+34%).

$900k
$1.3M
$1.3M
$2.3M
$3.2M
$4.2M
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 6% · 2021 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of VITAL ACCESS CARE FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$7k
’19
$365k
’20
$60k
’21
$865k
’22
$813k
’23
$1.0M
’24
22
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Bichlien Nguyen Md

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2019 and FY2020 filings.

201920202021202220232024
Listed998889
Joined·+3+1+0+0+1
No longer listed·32000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $30k → $562k.

8 of 27 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 34% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of VITAL ACCESS CARE FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

VITAL ACCESS CARE FOUNDATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 28% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund VITAL ACCESS CARE FOUNDATION.

28%
largest funder
56%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 97% · 2018 26% · 2019 80% · 2020 46% · 2021 37% · 2022 19% · 2023 64% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

31% of VITAL ACCESS CARE FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

70% of VITAL ACCESS CARE FOUNDATION's grant income comes from California funders.

WA
MA
PA
CA
VA
DC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $657k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

VITAL ACCESS CARE FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 8,121 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin32% · top quartile
Months of reserve22.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)52% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,121 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding VITAL ACCESS CARE FOUNDATION receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $500k on record.

Federal$500k
grants $500kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$500k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like VITAL ACCESS CARE FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VITAL ACCESS CARE FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds VITAL ACCESS CARE FOUNDATION?
VITAL ACCESS CARE FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,924,991 to it, the largest being ORANGE COUNTY'S UNITED WAY ($539,500). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does VITAL ACCESS CARE FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 27 organizations giving $1,924,991 in grants to VITAL ACCESS CARE FOUNDATION, 15 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of VITAL ACCESS CARE FOUNDATION?
ORANGE COUNTY'S UNITED WAY is the largest funder on record, with $539,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like VITAL ACCESS CARE FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Vital Access Care →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 27 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing