Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

NOURISH NOW FOUNDATION INC

NOURISH NOW FOUNDATION INC (Maryland) receives grants from 55 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,330,353 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($747,295). 33 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$3.0M
Funders on record
55
Grants received
$2.3M
Net assets
$444k
33/55 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 42%
01What it does

What Nourish Now Foundation Inc does

Mission

To solve 2 major social issues simultaneously: food waste & hunger. Nourish now is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit food bank, specialized in food recovery and providing donations from grocers, caterers, restaurants, bakeries, and other food donors for the benefit of children, families, and the elderly, as well as shelters, food pantries, and other organizations working to end hunger. Through our programs, viable food partners are identified and donations of food are recovered and redistributed through our network. In an effort to end hunger and food waste through food recovery, donations are collected throughout montgomery county, md and the washington, d.c. Metropolitan area, and distributed directly to individuals, families and partner organizations.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. First accomplishment - offsite family food distribution program through the nourish neighborhoods program, we deliver food in 5-10 neighborhoods in montgomery county, md every month. People in each neighborhood are invited to pick up a 5-day supply of food from our distribution sites on a first-come, first-served basis. Everyone receives a family relief box containing non-perishables, as well as a nutritious selection of fresh produce, dairy, prepared meals from our food donors, and other items. The goal of this program is to serve the highest possible number of households in areas that are most in need of food assistance. Our hope is to bring loved ones together over a nourishing meal, and to save them time and money by helping with groceries. We team up with non-profit organizations in each neighborhood to help identify individuals and families in need, coordinate logistics, and distribute more food donations for more people. During the height of the covid-19 pandemic, nourish now adjusted this program to provide food for more than 10,000 people (2,600 families in need) each week. We are so grateful for all the many partners that make this work possible. Student nutrition access…

    $2,877,174 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,877,174.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.2M) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($228k)2018 Revenue 119 ($1.4M) Expenses 121 ($1.3M) Net assets 121 ($277k)2019 Revenue 132 ($1.5M) Expenses 139 ($1.5M) Net assets 118 ($269k)2020 Revenue 587 ($6.8M) Expenses 583 ($6.5M) Net assets 280 ($640k)2021 Revenue 119 ($1.4M) Expenses 140 ($1.6M) Net assets 203 ($464k)2022 Revenue 388 ($4.5M) Expenses 406 ($4.5M) Net assets 225 ($513k)2023 Revenue 222 ($2.6M) Expenses 241 ($2.7M) Net assets 188 ($428k)2024 Revenue 262 ($3.0M) Expenses 273 ($3.0M) Net assets 194 ($444k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (262)Expenses (273)Net assets (194)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $331k to $932k (+182%).

$254k
$314k
$331k
$932k
$747k
$588k
$516k
$518k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 6% · 2018 5% · 2019 3% · 2020 5% · 2021 26% · 2022 19% · 2023 8% · 2024 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of NOURISH NOW FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,200 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$54k
’17
$43k
’18
−$10k
’19
$370k
’20
−$175k
’21
$9k
’22
−$85k
’23
$15k
’24
0.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Brett Meyers

Executive director

Board chair

Michael Maloney

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed12141189666
Joined·+3+1+2+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·1450300
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 8 funders to 23 funders, grant income rose $121k → $333k.

10 of 55 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 42% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NOURISH NOW FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 55 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NOURISH NOW FOUNDATION INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 32% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

56% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NOURISH NOW FOUNDATION INC.

32%
largest funder
43%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 49% · 2018 47% · 2019 45% · 2020 39% · 2021 32% · 2022 31% · 2023 22% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

41% of NOURISH NOW FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

57% of NOURISH NOW FOUNDATION INC's grant income comes from Maryland funders.

WA
IL
NY
MA
OH
PA
CT
MO
VA
MD
DE
NC
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $979k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NOURISH NOW FOUNDATION INC has grown faster than half of the 1,131 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve0.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,131 food & nutrition nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like NOURISH NOW FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 3%Fundraising 2%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MD

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NOURISH NOW FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NOURISH NOW FOUNDATION INC?
NOURISH NOW FOUNDATION INC (Maryland) receives grants from 55 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,330,353 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($747,295). 33 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NOURISH NOW FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 55 organizations giving $2,330,353 in grants to NOURISH NOW FOUNDATION INC, 33 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NOURISH NOW FOUNDATION INC?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $747,295 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NOURISH NOW FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Nourish Now →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 55 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing