Skip to content

Wyoming · Nonprofit

MOTHER SETON HOUSING INC

MOTHER SETON HOUSING INC (Wyoming) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,306,224 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF NATRONA COUNTY ($350,212). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$845k
Funders on record
26
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$2.2M
16/26 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 36%
01What it does

What Mother Seton Housing Inc does

Mission

To support single parents on their journey towards self-sufficiency

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The organization provides emergency transitional housing and support services to single parent families in natrona county, wyoming.

  2. The organization provides emergency transitional housing and support services to single parent families in natrona county, wyoming.

    $636,748 spent
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $636,748.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($324k) Expenses 100 ($560k) Net assets 100 ($2.5M)2019 Revenue 114 ($371k) Expenses 93 ($522k) Net assets 91 ($2.3M)2020 Revenue 99 ($322k) Expenses 86 ($483k) Net assets 85 ($2.1M)2021 Revenue 211 ($683k) Expenses 97 ($545k) Net assets 91 ($2.3M)2022 Revenue 163 ($527k) Expenses 118 ($660k) Net assets 85 ($2.2M)2023 Revenue 222 ($720k) Expenses 124 ($692k) Net assets 89 ($2.2M)2024 Revenue 159 ($516k) Expenses 116 ($649k) Net assets 84 ($2.1M)2025 Revenue 261 ($845k) Expenses 128 ($719k) Net assets 89 ($2.2M)
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (261)Expenses (128)Net assets (89)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $2.3M to $2.5M (+10%).

$2.5M
$2.3M
$2.3M
$2.5M
$2.4M
$2.4M
$2.3M
$2.4M
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 18% · 2019 47% · 2025 31%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

73% of MOTHER SETON HOUSING INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (38% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,355 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$236k
’17
−$152k
’19
−$161k
’20
$138k
’21
−$132k
’22
$28k
’23
−$132k
’24
$126k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed810101010111112
Joined··+3+4+3+3+0+4
No longer listed··343203
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 14 funders, grant income rose $115k → $119k.

4 of 26 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 22% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MOTHER SETON HOUSING INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 25 of 26 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MOTHER SETON HOUSING INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 27% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

76% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MOTHER SETON HOUSING INC.

27%
largest funder
59%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 69% · 2018 73% · 2019 74% · 2020 46% · 2021 46% · 2022 33% · 2023 34% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

62% of MOTHER SETON HOUSING INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 62% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

91% of MOTHER SETON HOUSING INC's grant income comes from Wyoming funders.

WA
MT
WY
PA
MO
DE
AZ
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wyoming out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $292k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MOTHER SETON HOUSING INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 5,255 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · top quartile
Months of reserve10.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,255 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MOTHER SETON HOUSING INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wyoming

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 10%Fundraising 2%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

84%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MOTHER SETON HOUSING INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MOTHER SETON HOUSING INC?
MOTHER SETON HOUSING INC (Wyoming) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,306,224 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF NATRONA COUNTY ($350,212). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MOTHER SETON HOUSING INC have?
IRS filings report 26 organizations giving $1,306,224 in grants to MOTHER SETON HOUSING INC, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MOTHER SETON HOUSING INC?
UNITED WAY OF NATRONA COUNTY is the largest funder on record, with $350,212 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MOTHER SETON HOUSING INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wyoming. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mother Seton Housing →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 26 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing