Missouri · Private foundation
Tom & Helen Tonkin Foundation
Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $127k
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 10
- Grants FY2025
- 6
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 17%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Median grant, FY2025
- $14,000
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $39,900
- Organizations funded a year
- 3 to 12
- FY2018 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 1
- Total assets, FY2025
- $2.6M
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 17% of the organizations Tom & Helen Tonkin Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 3% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 97% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $5k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 9 | $112k | 67% |
| FY2024 | 6 | $161k | 17% |
| FY2023 | 4 | $163k | 0% |
| FY2022 | 7 | $106k | 14% |
| FY2021 | 3 | $137k | 0% |
| FY2020 | 11 | $115k | 18% |
| FY2019 | 12 | $132k | 33% |
| FY2018 | 7 | $104k | 29% |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wyoming Independent Living Inc | $759,992 | 9 | 6% |
| Casper Family YMCA INC | $39,700 | 3 | 1% |
| Jason's Friends Foundation Inc | $37,500 | 6 | 3% |
| The Science Zone | $30,250 | 2 | 13% |
| The Shack | $30,000 | 6 | 7% |
| Mount Hope Lutheran Church | $24,300 | 2 | n/a |
| Boys & Girls Club of Central Wyoming | $20,000 | 3 | 0% |
| Unaccompanied Students Initiative | $18,000 | 1 | n/a |
| 307 Dance Academy | $11,750 | 1 | 6% |
| Our Camp Inc | $9,525 | 3 | n/a |
Show all 19 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wyoming Independent Living Inc | $759,992 | 9 | 6% |
| Casper Family YMCA INC | $39,700 | 3 | 1% |
| Jason's Friends Foundation Inc | $37,500 | 6 | 3% |
| The Science Zone | $30,250 | 2 | 13% |
| The Shack | $30,000 | 6 | 7% |
| Mount Hope Lutheran Church | $24,300 | 2 | n/a |
| Boys & Girls Club of Central Wyoming | $20,000 | 3 | 0% |
| Unaccompanied Students Initiative | $18,000 | 1 | n/a |
| 307 Dance Academy | $11,750 | 1 | 6% |
| Our Camp Inc | $9,525 | 3 | n/a |
| Natrona County School District | $8,000 | 6 | n/a |
| Joshuas Storehouse and Distribution Center | $7,800 | 1 | 3% |
| Nicolaysen Art Museum | $6,160 | 1 | 1% |
| Casper Children's Chorale Inc | $5,600 | 1 | n/a |
| Special Olympics Wyoming Inc | $5,500 | 4 | 0% |
| CASA of Natrona County | $5,000 | 1 | 1% |
| Natrona County Public Library Foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 1% |
| Volunteers of America Northern Rockies | $5,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Boys & Girls Club of Douglas | $4,550 | 1 | 0% |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 9 recipients with no EIN on record ($79k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Tom & Helen Tonkin Foundation supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Wyoming Community Foundation · The McMurry Foundation · Natrona Collective Health Trust · Zimmerman Family Foundation · First Interstate BancSystem Foundation Inc · Double 4 Foundation · Wold Foundation · The John P Ellbogen Foundation · Gertrude Kamps Memorial Foundation · The Joseph J Scott Foundation · Tw Foundation · Tate Foundation
How this is measured
About Tom & Helen Tonkin Foundation
- How much does Tom & Helen Tonkin Foundation give?
- Tom & Helen Tonkin Foundation reported 10 grants totaling $126,900 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 3 and 12 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
- What does Tom & Helen Tonkin Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Human Services (66%), Philanthropy (14%), Education (6%).
- Who are Tom & Helen Tonkin Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Wyoming Independent Living Inc ($760k), Casper Family YMCA INC ($40k), Jason's Friends Foundation Inc ($38k).
- Does Tom & Helen Tonkin Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 17% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Tom & Helen Tonkin Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Tom & Helen Tonkin Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Wyoming Community Foundation, The McMurry Foundation, Natrona Collective Health Trust.
- Where is Tom & Helen Tonkin Foundation based?
- Tom & Helen Tonkin Foundation is based in MO.
Play a game based on Tom & Helen Tonkin’s filings →