Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

MONTANA LAND TO HAND

MONTANA LAND TO HAND (Montana) receives grants from 31 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,462,586 to it, the largest being WHITEFISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($686,501). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$720k
Funders on record
31
Grants received
$1.5M
Net assets
$590k
15/31 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 71%
01What it does

What Montana Land to Hand does

Mission

Land to hand's mission is to build a strong community food system that fosters socially just ways of accessing food. We accomplish this mission through our food access and education programs.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Food access programs:land to hand mt is dedicated to building a resilient and equitablecommunity food system through its interconnected food accessprograms, youth nutrition, food rx, and farmers market food access. These initiatives empower individuals to make informed food choices while strengthening the local economy and supporting regional agriculture. In the past year, our programs collectively channeled $88,980 directly to over 69 local farmers and food vendors.

    $521,409 spent
    68% of program spending
  2. Education programs:land to hand is dedicated to building a resilient and equitable community food system through its interconnected education programs, farm to school and free the seeds. Our farm to school initiatives in the columbia falls school district integrate garden and nutrition education into the curriculum. The wildcat garden, a half-acre outdoor classroom, hosts educational workshops, summer camps, and community events. The school coins program teaches fifth graders about food miles, culminating in a $5 coin to spend on local produce at the farmers' market. In the 2024-2025 school year, over 1,800 youth participated in our educational programs. Free the seeds is an annual community event that promotes a sustainable food future through seed saving, local agriculture, and food preservation skills. The event features educational workshops led by local experts, resource booths, and a seed exchange. In 2025, we distributed over 18,000 seed packets, fostering community engagement and knowledge-sharing around our regional food system. All workshops are opi-accredited for teachers, and age-appropriate activities are offered for children.

    $241,173 spent$31,733 earned by the program
    32% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $762,582.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($67k) Expenses 100 ($65k) Net assets 100 ($27k)2018 Revenue 261 ($174k) Expenses 146 ($96k) Net assets 390 ($106k)2019 Revenue 239 ($159k) Expenses 304 ($199k) Net assets 246 ($66k)2020 Revenue 689 ($460k) Expenses 438 ($287k) Net assets 885 ($239k)2022 Revenue 977 ($652k) Expenses 713 ($466k) Net assets 1937 ($524k)2023 Revenue 702 ($468k) Expenses 528 ($345k) Net assets 2343 ($634k)2024 Revenue 1080 ($720k) Expenses 1168 ($764k) Net assets 2181 ($590k)
2017201820192020202220232024
Revenue (1080)Expenses (1168)Net assets (2181)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $73k to $269k (+271%).

$27k
$110k
$73k
$269k
$532k
$689k
$612k
2017201820192020202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 8% · 2022 88% · 2023 6% · 2024 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of MONTANA LAND TO HAND’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,373 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$1k
’17
$79k
’18
−$39k
’19
$173k
’20
$186k
’22
$123k
’23
−$44k
’24
6.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2020202220232024
Listed11101112
Joined··+3+3
No longer listed··22
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 14 funders, grant income rose $39k → $195k.

4 of 31 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 48% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MONTANA LAND TO HAND’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 31 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MONTANA LAND TO HAND leans on a few funders — its largest provides 47% of grant income and the top three 63%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

70% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MONTANA LAND TO HAND.

47%
largest funder
63%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 95% · 2018 52% · 2019 83% · 2020 72% · 2021 43% · 2022 37% · 2023 22% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of MONTANA LAND TO HAND's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 48% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

60% of MONTANA LAND TO HAND's grant income comes from Montana funders.

MT
MN
IL
OH
PA
CA
CO
DE
DC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Montana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $704k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MONTANA LAND TO HAND has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,974 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−6% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve6.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)40% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,974 food & nutrition nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding MONTANA LAND TO HAND receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $62k on record.

Federal$62k
grants $62kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$62k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MONTANA LAND TO HAND

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 24%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MONTANA LAND TO HAND: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MONTANA LAND TO HAND?
MONTANA LAND TO HAND (Montana) receives grants from 31 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,462,586 to it, the largest being WHITEFISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($686,501). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MONTANA LAND TO HAND have?
IRS filings report 31 organizations giving $1,462,586 in grants to MONTANA LAND TO HAND, 15 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MONTANA LAND TO HAND?
WHITEFISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $686,501 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MONTANA LAND TO HAND find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Montana Land to Hand →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 31 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing