Skip to content

New Mexico · Nonprofit

FARM TO TABLE INC

FARM TO TABLE INC (New Mexico) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,334,140 to it, the largest being WK Kellogg Foundation ($445,000). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$624k
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$745k
12/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 87%
01What it does

What Farm to Table Inc does

Mission

Farm to table's mission is to build a local, healthy, equitable and sustainable food system through education and advocacy.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. (1)developed connections between farmers, schools, senior center cafeterias and agencies. Coordinated with partner organizations to provide support to integrate nm fruits and vegetables into school and senior nutrition programs, while providing technical support and outreach to partner organizations and farmers. Partner in food, farm and hunger statewide initiatives.(2)provided capacity building and individualized technical assistance to farmers, organizations, and agencies in the areas of marketing, enterprise development focused on community and agriculture initiatives.(3)built the public's understanding of the interrelationships between food, hunger, farming, health, education, and economic development through policy and advocacy by helping communities achieve food security and food access connections while empowering disenfranchised voices and advancing informed policy education by participating in statewide collaborative initiatives.(4)currently worked with groups and state to expand funding for multi-generational food and nutrition programs to purchase nm grown produce expanding market opportunities for farmers.(5)continued to work with the nm grown interagency task force to…

    $544,867 spent$76,443 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $544,867.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($241k) Expenses 100 ($246k) Net assets 100 ($360k)2018 Revenue 70 ($168k) Expenses 69 ($170k) Net assets 99 ($358k)2019 Revenue 43 ($105k) Expenses 68 ($167k) Net assets 70 ($252k)2020 Revenue 108 ($259k) Expenses 62 ($152k) Net assets 100 ($359k)2021 Revenue 76 ($184k) Expenses 78 ($192k) Net assets 98 ($351k)2022 Revenue 145 ($350k) Expenses 115 ($282k) Net assets 116 ($419k)2023 Revenue 245 ($591k) Expenses 181 ($445k) Net assets 157 ($564k)2024 Revenue 259 ($624k) Expenses 247 ($609k) Net assets 207 ($745k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (259)Expenses (247)Net assets (207)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $582k to $805k (+38%).

$371k
$370k
$264k
$370k
$362k
$430k
$582k
$805k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 11% · 2023 14% · 2024 46%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

87% of FARM TO TABLE INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$5k
’17
−$2k
’18
−$62k
’19
$107k
’20
−$8k
’21
$68k
’22
$146k
’23
$15k
’24
9.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Pamela M Roy

Executive director

Board chair

Clark De Schweinitz Jd

Board president

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed77666766
Joined·+1+0+0+0+2+0+0
No longer listed·1100110
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $22k → $421k.

4 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 5% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FARM TO TABLE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FARM TO TABLE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 71%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

33%
largest funder
71%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 54% · 2018 36% · 2019 59% · 2020 60% · 2021 62% · 2022 40% · 2023 57% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

30% of FARM TO TABLE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

FARM TO TABLE INC draws 70% of its grant income from funders outside New Mexico, across 8 states in all.

VT
MI
NY
MA
CA
AZ
NM
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New Mexico out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $70k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FARM TO TABLE INC is better cushioned than half of the 22,812 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve9.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,812 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like FARM TO TABLE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Mexico

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 9%Fundraising 2%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NM

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FARM TO TABLE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FARM TO TABLE INC?
FARM TO TABLE INC (New Mexico) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,334,140 to it, the largest being WK Kellogg Foundation ($445,000). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FARM TO TABLE INC have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $1,334,140 in grants to FARM TO TABLE INC, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FARM TO TABLE INC?
WK Kellogg Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $445,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FARM TO TABLE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Mexico. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Farm to Table →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing