Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

FARM TO SCHOOL OF PARK COUNTY

FARM TO SCHOOL OF PARK COUNTY (Montana) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $902,311 to it, the largest being PARK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($562,171). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 67% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$556k
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$902k
Net assets
$431k
11/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 97%
01What it does

What Farm to School of Park County does

Mission

Guiding schools and communities in building a prosperous local food culture that places healthy food on the plates and in the minds of all park county children and their families.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Fspc program services are designed to address the interconnected challenges of food education, access, affordability, and the need to promote healthy dietary habits for children, within the context of park county's significant economic constraints. During fy25, some examples of achievements in meeting school and community education, agriculture, and wellness goals include: partnering with and providing grants to schools to deliver school meals incorporating montana-grown food; teaching students how to garden and cook from scratch; cultivating school and community farms and gardens; growing produce for the community through work-based and internship programs; and collaborating with the community to provide summer meals to children in need.

    $455,257 spent$14,036 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $455,257.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($99k) Expenses 100 ($76k) Net assets 100 ($24k)2021 Revenue 320 ($318k) Expenses 297 ($224k) Net assets 495 ($117k)2022 Revenue 374 ($372k) Expenses 400 ($303k) Net assets 786 ($186k)2023 Revenue 500 ($496k) Expenses 551 ($417k) Net assets 1122 ($265k)2024 Revenue 562 ($558k) Expenses 582 ($440k) Net assets 1623 ($384k)2025 Revenue 560 ($556k) Expenses 668 ($506k) Net assets 1824 ($431k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (560)Expenses (668)Net assets (1824)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $271k to $385k (+42%).

$26k
$132k
$198k
$271k
$385k
$431k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 10% · 2022 12% · 2023 25% · 2025 35%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of FARM TO SCHOOL OF PARK COUNTY’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$24k
’20
$93k
’21
$69k
’22
$79k
’23
$118k
’24
$50k
’25
9.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Rachael Jones

Executive director

Board chair

Kelly Niles

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed81012912
Joined·+2+3+1+4
No longer listed·0141
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $96k → $183k.

3 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 67% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FARM TO SCHOOL OF PARK COUNTY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FARM TO SCHOOL OF PARK COUNTY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 62% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

74% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FARM TO SCHOOL OF PARK COUNTY.

62%
largest funder
75%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 67% · 2021 67% · 2022 82% · 2023 58% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

80% of FARM TO SCHOOL OF PARK COUNTY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 61% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

67% of FARM TO SCHOOL OF PARK COUNTY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $302k that is directly attributable, 52% of it comes from funders outside Montana, across 8 states.

WA
MT
MN
IL
NY
NJ
CA
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Montana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $600k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FARM TO SCHOOL OF PARK COUNTY has grown faster than three-quarters of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve9.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)41% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like FARM TO SCHOOL OF PARK COUNTY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 7%Fundraising 3%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FARM TO SCHOOL OF PARK COUNTY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FARM TO SCHOOL OF PARK COUNTY?
FARM TO SCHOOL OF PARK COUNTY (Montana) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $902,311 to it, the largest being PARK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($562,171). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 67% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FARM TO SCHOOL OF PARK COUNTY have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $902,311 in grants to FARM TO SCHOOL OF PARK COUNTY, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FARM TO SCHOOL OF PARK COUNTY?
PARK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $562,171 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FARM TO SCHOOL OF PARK COUNTY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing