Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

GILDA'S CLUB TWIN CITIES INC

GILDA'S CLUB TWIN CITIES INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 52 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,342,389 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($1,022,000). 31 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 61% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$940k
Funders on record
52
Grants received
$2.3M
Net assets
$1.7M
31/52 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 43%
01What it does

What Gilda's Club Twin Cities Inc does

Mission

The mission of gilda's club twin cities (fka gilda's club twin cities) is to ensure all people impacted by cancer are empowered by knowledge, strengthened by action and sustained by community.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Gilda's club minnesota (fka gilda's club twin cities) is a community where people impacted by cancer gather, connect, and learn. Our evidence-based program of social emotional support is built on five pillars: support groups, healthy lifestyles, education, social opportunities, and information & referral. This customized support is provided free of charge to all who are impacted by cancer, addressing the needs of those living with cancer as well as their families and friends. Since the 2020 pandemic, support is delivered both in-person and virtually to support our members needs and abilities. Since 2024, services are offered to the entire state of minnesota, not just the twin cities area. Our weekly support groups are hipaa-compliant and facilitated by licensed mental health professionals. Examples of the program include food for life cooking classes, yoga, qigong, expressive arts, improv classes as well as educational and social options. Gilda's club minnesota partners with other organizations in the state to meet the needs of our members. Cancer is overwhelming in so many ways and getting the needs of our members met to allow them to fully embrace life as they explore the…

    $646,079 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Cancer is overwhelming in so many ways and getting accurate and up-to-date information is critical. Gcmn offers educational programming and information & referral designed to help navigate a cancer experience. New members are encouraged to complete a customized membership planning session with a licensed mental health professional, which allows gctc to identify members' support needs while also ensuring that they are referred to other available resources in the state of minnesota. In addition to the one-on-one opportunities, gcmn provides education sessions on a variety of relevant topics (medical, legal, financial, and mental health-related). Gcmn actively partners with other nonprofits serving those impacted by cancer.

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $646,079.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($885k) Expenses 100 ($828k) Net assets 100 ($1.3M)2018 Revenue 139 ($1.2M) Expenses 99 ($816k) Net assets 131 ($1.8M)2019 Revenue 81 ($717k) Expenses 102 ($842k) Net assets 121 ($1.6M)2020 Revenue 103 ($912k) Expenses 95 ($785k) Net assets 131 ($1.8M)2021 Revenue 100 ($889k) Expenses 97 ($803k) Net assets 137 ($1.8M)2022 Revenue 66 ($582k) Expenses 93 ($767k) Net assets 124 ($1.7M)2023 Revenue 88 ($779k) Expenses 99 ($819k) Net assets 120 ($1.6M)2024 Revenue 106 ($940k) Expenses 108 ($895k) Net assets 124 ($1.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (106)Expenses (108)Net assets (124)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $2.0M to $2.4M (+20%).

$2.0M
$2.4M
$2.2M
$2.3M
$2.4M
$2.2M
$2.1M
$2.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 9% · 2021 22%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

104% of GILDA'S CLUB TWIN CITIES INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,932 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$57k
’17
$411k
’18
−$125k
’19
$128k
’20
$86k
’21
−$185k
’22
−$41k
’23
$45k
’24
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Katherine Todd

Executive director

Board chair

John Piatkowski

Board chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2020 and FY2021 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1615141312121618
Joined·+5+2+2+3+4+6+3
No longer listed·6334421
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 21 funders, grant income rose $125k → $178k.

17 of 52 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 61% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GILDA'S CLUB TWIN CITIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 52 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GILDA'S CLUB TWIN CITIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 44% of grant income and the top three 60%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

78% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GILDA'S CLUB TWIN CITIES INC.

44%
largest funder
60%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 58% · 2018 71% · 2019 22% · 2020 43% · 2021 42% · 2022 37% · 2023 47% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

47% of GILDA'S CLUB TWIN CITIES INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

61% of GILDA'S CLUB TWIN CITIES INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $902k that is directly attributable, 81% of it comes from Minnesota funders.

MT
MN
IL
WI
SD
NJ
CA
VA
DE
DC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.4M arriving through sponsors registered in 13 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GILDA'S CLUB TWIN CITIES INC is better cushioned than half of the 13,769 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · below the median
Months of reserve10.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,769 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like GILDA'S CLUB TWIN CITIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 5%Fundraising 23%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GILDA'S CLUB TWIN CITIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GILDA'S CLUB TWIN CITIES INC?
GILDA'S CLUB TWIN CITIES INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 52 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,342,389 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($1,022,000). 31 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 61% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does GILDA'S CLUB TWIN CITIES INC have?
IRS filings report 52 organizations giving $2,342,389 in grants to GILDA'S CLUB TWIN CITIES INC, 31 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GILDA'S CLUB TWIN CITIES INC?
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $1,022,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GILDA'S CLUB TWIN CITIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Gilda's Club Twin Cities →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 52 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing