Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

GILDA'S CLUB MADISON WISCONSIN INC

GILDA'S CLUB MADISON WISCONSIN INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 44 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,418,450 to it, the largest being MILWAUKEE JEWISH FEDERATION INC ($325,200). 22 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.0M
Funders on record
44
Grants received
$1.4M
Net assets
$4.2M
22/44 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 26%
01What it does

What Gilda's Club Madison Wisconsin Inc does

Mission

Gilda's club madison uplifts and strengthens people impacted by cancer by providing support, fostering compassionate communities, and breaking down barriers to care.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Gilda's club madison provides free emotional support, cancer education, and hope to children and adults impacted by any kind of cancer. As part of an international group of affiliates through the cancer support community, gilda's club was established because of the vision of comedienne gilda radner. Radner's vision was to reach out to all those who are affected by cancer and to ensure that no one faces cancer alone. Founded with love by cancer survivors, we officially opened the doors of gilda's club madison on august 18, 2008. The need for our community is great as over 39,000 people in wisconsin are expected to be diagnosed with cancer this year. Programs include emotional support groups, healthy living classes, informative lectures, and fun social events. There is something here for all adults and children who are touched by cancer and programming is provided free of charge.

    $785,833 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $785,833.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($838k) Expenses 100 ($726k) Net assets 100 ($3.9M)2018 Revenue 95 ($793k) Expenses 111 ($808k) Net assets 116 ($4.5M)2019 Revenue 102 ($854k) Expenses 113 ($819k) Net assets 102 ($4.0M)2020 Revenue 112 ($942k) Expenses 112 ($816k) Net assets 105 ($4.1M)2021 Revenue 89 ($747k) Expenses 105 ($760k) Net assets 105 ($4.1M)2022 Revenue 93 ($782k) Expenses 120 ($873k) Net assets 101 ($4.0M)2023 Revenue 155 ($1.3M) Expenses 141 ($1.0M) Net assets 109 ($4.3M)2024 Revenue 124 ($1.0M) Expenses 160 ($1.2M) Net assets 106 ($4.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (124)Expenses (160)Net assets (106)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $4.0M to $4.6M (+15%).

$4.0M
$4.6M
$4.1M
$4.2M
$4.2M
$4.0M
$4.3M
$4.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 1% · 2020 10% · 2021 12% · 2022 20%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of GILDA'S CLUB MADISON WISCONSIN INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$112k
’17
−$15k
’18
$35k
’19
$126k
’20
−$14k
’21
−$91k
’22
$270k
’23
−$122k
’24
10
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Lannia Stenz

Executive director/CEO

Board chair

Sue Loken

Chairperson

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1418191717141613
Joined·+4+4+2+4+2+3+2
No longer listed·0344515
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 17 funders, grant income rose $54k → $241k.

12 of 44 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 59% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GILDA'S CLUB MADISON WISCONSIN INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 44 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GILDA'S CLUB MADISON WISCONSIN INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

78% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GILDA'S CLUB MADISON WISCONSIN INC.

23%
largest funder
52%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 48% · 2018 44% · 2019 41% · 2020 47% · 2021 29% · 2022 21% · 2023 25% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

48% of GILDA'S CLUB MADISON WISCONSIN INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

59% of GILDA'S CLUB MADISON WISCONSIN INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $582k that is directly attributable, 80% of it comes from Wisconsin funders.

MN
IL
WI
NY
CT
CA
MO
DE
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $837k arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GILDA'S CLUB MADISON WISCONSIN INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−12% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve10.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like GILDA'S CLUB MADISON WISCONSIN INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

68% of spending goes to programs.

Program 68%Management 12%Fundraising 20%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GILDA'S CLUB MADISON WISCONSIN INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GILDA'S CLUB MADISON WISCONSIN INC?
GILDA'S CLUB MADISON WISCONSIN INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 44 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,418,450 to it, the largest being MILWAUKEE JEWISH FEDERATION INC ($325,200). 22 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does GILDA'S CLUB MADISON WISCONSIN INC have?
IRS filings report 44 organizations giving $1,418,450 in grants to GILDA'S CLUB MADISON WISCONSIN INC, 22 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GILDA'S CLUB MADISON WISCONSIN INC?
MILWAUKEE JEWISH FEDERATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $325,200 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GILDA'S CLUB MADISON WISCONSIN INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Gilda's Club Madison Wisconsin →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 44 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing