Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

FULL STEAM FORWARD INC

FULL STEAM FORWARD INC (New York) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $853,066 to it, the largest being The Eva Mathis Foundation ($225,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$379k
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$853k
Net assets
$284k
5/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 83%
01What it does

What Full Steam Forward Inc does

Mission

To tackle inequities impacting marginalized communities, across the us, by offering free programs designed to positively impact the lives of those it serves. There are two major programs - full steam forward enrichment program

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Full steam forward is a free online steam enrichment program for girls of color that promotes equity in science education and encourages a sustained passion for the sciences. This is an academic afterschool program for 3rd and 4th grade girls from underserved geographies.

    $257,317 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $257,317.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.2M) Net assets 100 ($41k)2021 Revenue 18 ($229k) Expenses 11 ($130k) Net assets 482 ($199k)2022 Revenue 19 ($236k) Expenses 17 ($206k) Net assets 616 ($254k)2023 Revenue 22 ($274k) Expenses 32 ($390k) Net assets 473 ($195k)2024 Revenue 30 ($379k) Expenses 29 ($350k) Net assets 690 ($284k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (30)Expenses (29)Net assets (690)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $51k to $199k (+288%).

$51k
$199k
$255k
$200k
$284k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of FULL STEAM FORWARD INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$41k
’20
$99k
’21
$30k
’22
−$116k
’23
$29k
’24
9.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed34455
Joined·+1+0+1+0
No longer listed·0000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $191k → $195k.

3 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FULL STEAM FORWARD INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FULL STEAM FORWARD INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

39% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FULL STEAM FORWARD INC.

26%
largest funder
56%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 52% · 2022 37% · 2023 51% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

FULL STEAM FORWARD INC draws 82% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 9 states in all.

ME
ID
NY
PA
CA
DE
DC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $80k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FULL STEAM FORWARD INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve9.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−26% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like FULL STEAM FORWARD INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 24%Fundraising 2%

Governance

5
board members
20%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FULL STEAM FORWARD INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FULL STEAM FORWARD INC?
FULL STEAM FORWARD INC (New York) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $853,066 to it, the largest being The Eva Mathis Foundation ($225,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FULL STEAM FORWARD INC have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $853,066 in grants to FULL STEAM FORWARD INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FULL STEAM FORWARD INC?
The Eva Mathis Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $225,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FULL STEAM FORWARD INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing