Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

STEM FROM DANCE INC

STEM FROM DANCE INC (New York) receives grants from 52 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,641,931 to it, the largest being TIDES FOUNDATION ($1,375,000). 24 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.7M
Funders on record
52
Grants received
$5.6M
Net assets
$3.7M
24/52 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What STEM From Dance Inc does

Mission

Stem from dance empowers girls of color with the skills, experiences, and confidence to pursue careers in stem - all through the power of dance.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Stem from dance provides community-centered, project-based programs to schools and community organizations across the us that are looking to provide learning opportunities for girls of color. Programs are taught by stem and dance professionals who help students imagine, build and program technology that's integrated into dance performances that they choreograph themselves. There are three levels of programming offered by stem from dance: catalyst, immersive, and alumni.

    $2,332,656 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,332,656.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($186k) Expenses 100 ($133k) Net assets 100 ($62k)2018 Revenue 205 ($382k) Expenses 190 ($252k) Net assets 286 ($178k)2019 Revenue 187 ($349k) Expenses 237 ($315k) Net assets 355 ($221k)2020 Revenue 518 ($963k) Expenses 369 ($491k) Net assets 1099 ($684k)2021 Revenue 639 ($1.2M) Expenses 592 ($788k) Net assets 1742 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 820 ($1.5M) Expenses 960 ($1.3M) Net assets 2138 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 1068 ($2.0M) Expenses 1584 ($2.1M) Net assets 1942 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 2856 ($5.3M) Expenses 1862 ($2.5M) Net assets 6496 ($4.0M)2025 Revenue 1458 ($2.7M) Expenses 2272 ($3.0M) Net assets 5994 ($3.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (1458)Expenses (2272)Net assets (5994)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.2M to $4.1M (+230%).

$62k
$248k
$221k
$685k
$1.1M
$1.4M
$1.2M
$4.1M
$3.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 1% · 2019 3% · 2020 16% · 2021 2% · 2022 9% · 2023 7% · 2024 2% · 2025 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of STEM FROM DANCE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,395 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$53k
’17
$130k
’18
$33k
’19
$472k
’20
$401k
’21
$246k
’22
−$122k
’23
$2.8M
’24
−$312k
’25
5.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Yamilee Toussaint

CEO and founder

Board chair

Bryan Ballegeer

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed78101212121014
Joined·+5+4+2+1+1+1+8
No longer listed·4201134
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 26 funders, grant income rose $12k → $2.2M.

15 of 52 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 43% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of STEM FROM DANCE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 52 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

STEM FROM DANCE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

57% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund STEM FROM DANCE INC.

24%
largest funder
44%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 70% · 2019 56% · 2020 51% · 2021 36% · 2022 19% · 2023 52% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

69% of STEM FROM DANCE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 46% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

78% of STEM FROM DANCE INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

IL
NY
MA
IA
IN
PA
NJ
CA
DE
DC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.4M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

STEM FROM DANCE INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,430 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−12% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve5.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)40% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,430 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding STEM FROM DANCE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $10k on record.

Federal$10k
grants $10kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$10k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like STEM FROM DANCE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 12%Fundraising 11%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for STEM FROM DANCE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds STEM FROM DANCE INC?
STEM FROM DANCE INC (New York) receives grants from 52 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,641,931 to it, the largest being TIDES FOUNDATION ($1,375,000). 24 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does STEM FROM DANCE INC have?
IRS filings report 52 organizations giving $5,641,931 in grants to STEM FROM DANCE INC, 24 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of STEM FROM DANCE INC?
TIDES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,375,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like STEM FROM DANCE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds STEM From Dance →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 52 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing