Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

FEAST Inc

FEAST Inc (California) receives grants from 48 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,192,874 to it, the largest being CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($1,006,000). 27 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$751k
Funders on record
48
Grants received
$3.2M
Net assets
$185k
27/48 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What FEAST Inc does

Mission

Improve long-term health and wellness in low-income communities by creating a network of educational support groups and enhancing access to healthy, unprocessed foods.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Core Nutrition Programs: 16-Week wellness provides participants and their families with food education: Nutrition information, recipes, cooking demonstrations; access to fresh, whole foods; support together through peer-to-peer sharing circles designed to build deep bonds of friendship and uncover underlying and often emotional elements of our eating habits.

    $254,755 spent$148,491 earned by the program
    59% of program spending
  2. Food Access Program: Recovers high-quality farm-fresh produce in partnership with LA food recovery organizations, providing weekly food distributions to participants households.

    $79,438 spent$19,634 earned by the program
    18% of program spending
  3. Leadership Training: Feasts Path to Scale Includes providing three-day leadership training for community members and health educators. Once trained, these leaders are prepared to bring Feasts programs to their communities and teach the cirriculum and programs.

    $3,880 spent$7,262 earned by the program
    1% of program spending
  4. Other Programs that benefit the Organizations exempt purposes.

    $92,787 spent
    22% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $430,860.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($319k) Expenses 100 ($264k) Net assets 100 ($138k)2018 Revenue 129 ($411k) Expenses 143 ($377k) Net assets 123 ($169k)2019 Revenue 151 ($483k) Expenses 171 ($450k) Net assets 139 ($192k)2020 Revenue 198 ($633k) Expenses 193 ($509k) Net assets 229 ($316k)2021 Revenue 553 ($1.8M) Expenses 247 ($653k) Net assets 1039 ($1.4M)2022 Revenue 117 ($375k) Expenses 341 ($900k) Net assets 658 ($906k)2023 Revenue 188 ($602k) Expenses 507 ($1.3M) Net assets 124 ($170k)2024 Revenue 324 ($1.0M) Expenses 406 ($1.1M) Net assets 97 ($133k)2025 Revenue 235 ($751k) Expenses 265 ($699k) Net assets 135 ($185k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (235)Expenses (265)Net assets (135)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $358k to $1.5M (+309%).

$142k
$169k
$196k
$358k
$1.5M
$941k
$255k
$178k
$236k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 10% · 2021 5% · 2022 0% · 2023 12% · 2024 33%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

82% of FEAST Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,373 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$55k
’17
$34k
’18
$33k
’19
$124k
’20
$1.1M
’21
−$525k
’22
−$736k
’23
−$37k
’24
$52k
’25
2.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Sydney Zetune

Executive Director

Board chair

Amanda Railla

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed13151419212021139
Joined·+5+2+6+2+3+5+1+1
No longer listed·33104495
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 9 funders to 15 funders, grant income rose $68k → $252k.

9 of 48 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 51% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FEAST Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 48 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FEAST Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 32% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

77% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FEAST Inc.

32%
largest funder
44%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 30% · 2018 19% · 2019 20% · 2020 21% · 2021 26% · 2022 86% · 2023 20% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

37% of FEAST Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

51% of FEAST Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1.6M that is directly attributable, 53% of it comes from funders outside California, across 14 states.

IL
MI
NY
MA
NV
OH
PA
NJ
CA
MO
DE
AZ
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.6M arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FEAST Inc has grown faster than half of the 1,936 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · below the median
Months of reserve2.6mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,936 food & nutrition nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like FEAST Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

62% of spending goes to programs.

Program 62%Management 20%Fundraising 18%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FEAST Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FEAST Inc?
FEAST Inc (California) receives grants from 48 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,192,874 to it, the largest being CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($1,006,000). 27 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FEAST Inc have?
IRS filings report 48 organizations giving $3,192,874 in grants to FEAST Inc, 27 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FEAST Inc?
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,006,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FEAST Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds FEAST →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 48 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing