Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

Family Promise of Spokane

Family Promise of Spokane (Washington) receives grants from 59 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,702,137 to it, the largest being The Chicago Community Trust ($2,500,000). 33 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$10M
Funders on record
59
Grants received
$4.7M
Net assets
$6.7M
33/59 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Family Promise of Spokane does

Mission

Family Promise of Spokane (FPS) equips families with minor children and the community to end the cycle of homelessness in Spokane County Washington. FPS provides homelessness prevention, shelter, and stable housing programs.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Family Promise of Spokane's homelessness prevention programs continued in the fiscal year as they administered two large housing assistance grants from the City of Spokane and Spokane County, as well as several smaller grants from private donors that resulted in serving 364 households (1,355 people). This included 268 families (977 people) who were effectively stabilized and exited the program with a positive outcome.

    $2,305,538 spentof which $2,255,806 as grants
    46% of program spending
  2. The Emergency Family Shelter program, which included five distinct locations during the fiscal year, sheltered a total of 445 individuals. Additionally, we assisted 514 families (159 individuals) with moving into permanent housing of their own.

    $1,775,751 spentof which $292,167 as grants
    35% of program spending
  3. Family Promise of Spokane STEPS (Stability Through Engagement Partnership and Support) program works with families that we have helped obtain permanent housing. The program assists families with connecting to community resources and overall support to help ensure they are able to continue to meet the obligations necessary to remain in stable housing. During the fiscal year, a total of 211 families, consisting of 763 individuals, were served in this program.

    $966,327 spent
    19% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $5,047,616.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($465k) Expenses 100 ($442k) Net assets 100 ($113k)2018 Revenue 175 ($816k) Expenses 137 ($605k) Net assets 223 ($252k)2019 Revenue 435 ($2.0M) Expenses 208 ($917k) Net assets 1201 ($1.4M)2020 Revenue 289 ($1.3M) Expenses 267 ($1.2M) Net assets 1347 ($1.5M)2021 Revenue 559 ($2.6M) Expenses 478 ($2.1M) Net assets 1781 ($2.0M)2022 Revenue 1752 ($8.1M) Expenses 1613 ($7.1M) Net assets 2693 ($3.0M)2023 Revenue 1165 ($5.4M) Expenses 1134 ($5.0M) Net assets 3055 ($3.5M)2024 Revenue 1213 ($5.6M) Expenses 1292 ($5.7M) Net assets 2998 ($3.4M)2025 Revenue 2225 ($10M) Expenses 1597 ($7.1M) Net assets 5915 ($6.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (2225)Expenses (1597)Net assets (5915)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $5.8M to $8.9M (+55%).

$372k
$490k
$2.0M
$2.6M
$3.5M
$4.5M
$5.5M
$5.8M
$8.9M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 42% · 2018 45% · 2019 77% · 2020 47% · 2021 47% · 2022 74% · 2023 57% · 2024 66% · 2025 56%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

94% of Family Promise of Spokane’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (84% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 298 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$23k
’17
$211k
’18
$1.1M
’19
$165k
’20
$490k
’21
$1.0M
’22
$410k
’23
−$65k
’24
$3.3M
’25
0.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed11111091915152015
Joined·+2+2+4+12+2+2+5+0
No longer listed·23526205
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 25 funders, grant income rose $10k → $311k.

9 of 59 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 62% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Family Promise of Spokane’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 59 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Family Promise of Spokane leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 66%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

86% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Family Promise of Spokane.

53%
largest funder
66%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 54% · 2018 48% · 2019 60% · 2020 41% · 2021 20% · 2022 36% · 2023 12% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

39% of Family Promise of Spokane's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

62% of Family Promise of Spokane's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1.8M that is directly attributable, 60% of it comes from Washington funders.

WA
ID
MT
MN
IL
WI
NY
OR
NJ
CA
MO
KS
NC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.9M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Family Promise of Spokane runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 127 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin32% · top quartile
Months of reserve0.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)47% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 127 religion nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like Family Promise of Spokane

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 21%Fundraising 8%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Family Promise of Spokane: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Family Promise of Spokane?
Family Promise of Spokane (Washington) receives grants from 59 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,702,137 to it, the largest being The Chicago Community Trust ($2,500,000). 33 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Family Promise of Spokane have?
IRS filings report 59 organizations giving $4,702,137 in grants to Family Promise of Spokane, 33 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Family Promise of Spokane?
The Chicago Community Trust is the largest funder on record, with $2,500,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Family Promise of Spokane find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Family Promise of Spokane →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 59 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing