Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

ACTION PATHWAYS INC

ACTION PATHWAYS INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 31 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,770,209 to it, the largest being Feeding America ($8,664,878). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2023
$22M
Funders on record
31
Grants received
$9.8M
Net assets
$23M
10/31 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Action Pathways Inc does

Mission

Providing pathways to economic security through advocacy, community services, and empowerment.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Action pathways, inc. Head start is a dually enrolled program and serves preschool (three-year old children and nc pre-k which is a state-funded, community-based pre -kindergarten programdesigned to provide four-year-old children, who may not otherwise be served, with a valuable early education experiences. This fullday program provides young children access to an evidence - based curriculum and pre-school learning environment to enhance school readiness. The pre-kindrgarten standards are built on the premise that to be successful academically in school, children need to be prepared in all five major domains of development. School readiness goals have been developed for early head start, and pre school head start children. To increase school readiness, intentional 21st century teaching strategies are provided in the early childhood setting with brain development, developmentally appropriateactivities, and whole child focus in mind. Action pathways, inc. Head start employs a mental health coordinator and disabilities and inclusion coordinator to support the social emotional and developmental needs of children and families. Focused society, being well equipped to serve the needs of…

    $6,800,455 spentof which $255,182 as grants$380,247 earned by the program
    37% of program spending
  2. The second harvest food bank of southeast north carolina serves a network of more than 200 partner agencies such as soup kitchens, food pantries, shelters, and programs for children and adults. The food bank serves the counties of bladen, cumberland, duplin, hoke, harnett, robeson and sampson. One in four children in southeast north carolina faces hunger. Children who are hungry are more likely to become sick, have poor attendance at school, underperform academically, and have behavioral issues. The second harvest food bank partners with local schools and community partners to distribute food to children in need.the school pantry program allows adolescent students to "shop" for themselves and their families from a variety of food, hygiene items, and other necessities. This program provides nutritious foods in easy-to-prepare formats for students who may have limited cooking skills and allow students to provide for nutritional needs of their families. The food bank serves post-secondary students and their families attending community college, four-year universities, and continuing education courses through our college pantry program.the backpack program provides wholesome and…

    $5,059,276 spentof which $4,440,996 as grants$31,009 earned by the program
    28% of program spending
  3. North carolina families save energy and money through home energy repairs at no cost to the participant. Households received energy-saving upgrades. Services provided by the program included: health and safety repairs up to $3,000 per home, appliance replacement up to $2,000 per home, and heating and cooling system repair up to $4000 per home. Helping home funds are made available through n.c. Utilities commission during the duke energy and piedmont natural gas merger. Using duke hhf funds, we were able to leverage hhf funds along with weatherization funds to assist low-income families. The blue cross and blue shield of north carolina healthy home initiative (hhi) program: this program is designed to assist income qualified households increase overall health outcomes through the installation/repair of health and safety measures at the customer's residence in the state of north carolina. Blue cross blue shield (hhi)funding allows api to leverage weatherization funds to better assist low-income families.

    $2,784,612 spentof which $1,140,020 as grants$260,176 earned by the program
    15% of program spending
  4. Aspire self sufficiency program provided comprehensive case management services to some 230 cumberland and sampson county families whose income is 125% or less of federal poverty guidelines during 2023. Clients were provided one on one coaching and mentoring, job readiness services, community resources, advocacy, and monetary supportive services that enable them to reach their individual self-sufficiency goals.outcomes293 participants serviced12 family rose above the federal poverty guidelines6 obtained employment or better employment5 obtained jobs with medical benefits23 completed educational programs resulting in a diploma,certification or degree11 obtained safe housing121 received emergency assistance50 received employment supportive services that assisted in maintaining employment51 received educational supportive services to achieve educational goals111 maintained housing21 protected from disconnection of electrical servicesaction pathways provided support in the areas of housing, financial literacy, education, health services and emergency services. Services were provided to 221participants and included mortgage assistance, eviction prevention services, and utilitypayments…

    $3,579,355 spentof which $359,154 as grants$127,095 earned by the program
    20% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $18,223,698.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($19M) Expenses 100 ($18M) Net assets 100 ($7.4M)2018 Revenue 101 ($19M) Expenses 100 ($18M) Net assets 113 ($8.3M)2019 Revenue 102 ($19M) Expenses 101 ($18M) Net assets 129 ($9.6M)2020 Revenue 125 ($23M) Expenses 105 ($19M) Net assets 193 ($14M)2021 Revenue 106 ($20M) Expenses 97 ($17M) Net assets 226 ($17M)2022 Revenue 129 ($24M) Expenses 116 ($21M) Net assets 270 ($20M)2023 Revenue 116 ($22M) Expenses 113 ($20M) Net assets 313 ($23M)
2017201820192020202120222023
Revenue (116)Expenses (113)Net assets (313)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $12M to $18M (+47%).

$9.6M
$10M
$12M
$18M
$19M
$24M
$27M
2017201820192020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 83% · 2018 82% · 2019 83% · 2020 72% · 2021 80% · 2022 86% · 2023 87%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of ACTION PATHWAYS INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (21% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,400 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$862k
’17
$1.1M
’18
$1.1M
’19
$4.6M
’20
$2.4M
’21
$3.5M
’22
$1.6M
’23
5.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Lonnie Ballard

CEO

Board chair

Glenn Adams

Chair

As listed on its FY2023 Form 990.

2017201820192020202120222023
Listed20232118201515
Joined·+9+4+0+3+0+0
No longer listed·663150
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 7 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $277k → $1.5M.

4 of 31 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ACTION PATHWAYS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 27 of 31 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ACTION PATHWAYS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 89% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

92% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ACTION PATHWAYS INC.

89%
largest funder
92%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 74% · 2018 76% · 2019 82% · 2020 87% · 2021 94% · 2022 94% · 2023 85% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

26% of ACTION PATHWAYS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 32% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

ACTION PATHWAYS INC draws 98% of its grant income from funders outside North Carolina, across 12 states in all.

MN
IL
MI
NY
IN
NJ
CT
MO
DE
NC
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $237k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ACTION PATHWAYS INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 3,148 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve5.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,148 human services nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2023

Government funding ACTION PATHWAYS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $115.2M on record.

Federal$115.2M
grants $115.2Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$115.2M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like ACTION PATHWAYS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ACTION PATHWAYS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ACTION PATHWAYS INC?
ACTION PATHWAYS INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 31 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,770,209 to it, the largest being Feeding America ($8,664,878). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ACTION PATHWAYS INC have?
IRS filings report 31 organizations giving $9,770,209 in grants to ACTION PATHWAYS INC, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ACTION PATHWAYS INC?
Feeding America is the largest funder on record, with $8,664,878 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ACTION PATHWAYS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Action Pathways →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 31 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing