Skip to content

Alaska · Nonprofit

YWCA ALASKA

YWCA ALASKA (Alaska) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,233,415 to it, the largest being The Alaska Community Foundation ($301,866). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$426k
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$1.2M
Net assets
$247k
10/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 43%
01What it does

What YWCA Alaska does

Mission

The empowerment of women and the elimination of racism.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

On its FY2024 return the organization reported a significant change in how it conducts a program.

We stopped Women's Wellness Programming, Women's Economic Empowerment Programming, and shifted what Social Justice programming we were doing. We added Youth Programming in FY24 that is mental health and emotional intelligence based as well as community conversations, moving into a convening space as an organization while advocating that feedback to federal, state, and local government officials.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 3).

  1. Women's Wellness works to eradicate health disparities and empowering women to make informed decisions by increasing access to healthcare through education, screening and assistance for individuals. There are three services provided in this major program: Ladies First, Tobacco Cessation, and Diabetes Prevention. Ladies First, formally known as The Breast & Cervical Health Check, provides free breast and cervical health screening to medically underserved women of diverse backgrounds. The Tobacco Cessation Program works to educate Alaskans on the cost of smoking and the dangers of electronic cigarettes by connecting them to Alaskas Tobacco Quit Line. The Diabetes Prevention program provides outreach and education regarding prediabetes risks, screenings, and prevention through the State of Alaskas Diabetes Prevention Program.

    $307,466 spentof which $25,000 as grants
    85% of program spending
  2. Womens Leadership is committed to encouraging and inspiring women of all ages to strive for their own success and create positive impact in the community. The Women of Achievement and Youth Awards are given out annually to ten women and five youth, respectively, based on their demonstrated leadership which aligns with their mission to eliminate racism, empower women, and promote peace, justice, freedom, and dignity for all.

    $48,021 spent
    13% of program spending
  3. Social Justice offers various Diversity Workshops focused on identifying and exploring implicit biases, methods to actively practice anti-racism, and exploring the impact of micro aggressions in our society. In addition to the Diversity Workshops, the Social Justice Program offers several group discussion opportunities to discuss the above issues and collaborate with one another to come up with ways to dismantle systemic racism our community.

    $4,718 spent
    1% of program spending
  4. Womens Economic Empowerment works to assist people in their efforts to gain control in their own lives by increasing their income and living standards through financial literacy education workshops and professional work-readiness skill building. These trainings provide individuals with a range of skills and supports that expand their opportunities and enhance individual financial stability. WE360 is a virtual informational session offered once a week that aims to equip Alaskan women with the skills to successfully run their own businesses by providing education, mentorship, coaching, and access to entrepreneurs.

    $3,155 spent
    1% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $363,360.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($924k) Expenses 100 ($951k) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2018 Revenue 80 ($739k) Expenses 80 ($756k) Net assets 99 ($1.2M)2019 Revenue 68 ($631k) Expenses 72 ($684k) Net assets 94 ($1.1M)2020 Revenue 87 ($802k) Expenses 70 ($666k) Net assets 106 ($1.3M)2021 Revenue 71 ($654k) Expenses 61 ($579k) Net assets 108 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 43 ($398k) Expenses 62 ($592k) Net assets 92 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 38 ($348k) Expenses 66 ($631k) Net assets 69 ($826k)2024 Revenue 12 ($113k) Expenses 60 ($569k) Net assets 31 ($370k)2025 Revenue 46 ($426k) Expenses 58 ($549k) Net assets 21 ($247k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (46)Expenses (58)Net assets (21)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $866k to $473k (−45%).

$1.3M
$1.2M
$1.2M
$1.3M
$1.4M
$1.2M
$866k
$473k
$360k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 6% · 2018 7% · 2019 7% · 2020 31% · 2021 16% · 2025 67%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$26k
’17
−$16k
’18
−$53k
’19
$136k
’20
$75k
’21
−$194k
’22
−$283k
’23
−$456k
’24
−$123k
’25
7.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jessie Lavoie

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2019 and FY2020 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'25
Listed1816141211889
Joined·+6+4+2+2+0+0·
No longer listed·864330·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 7 funders to 6 funders, grant income fell $238k → $59k.

5 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 53% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of YWCA ALASKA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YWCA ALASKA has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

88% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YWCA ALASKA.

24%
largest funder
70%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 27% · 2018 56% · 2019 51% · 2020 59% · 2021 25% · 2022 25% · 2023 32% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

42% of YWCA ALASKA's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 48% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

53% of YWCA ALASKA's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $586k that is directly attributable, 80% of it comes from Alaska funders.

AK
WA
MN
WI
NY
NJ
DE
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Alaska out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $648k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding YWCA ALASKA receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $484k on record.

Federal$484k
grants $484kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$484k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like YWCA ALASKA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Alaska

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

66% of spending goes to programs.

Program 66%Management 33%Fundraising 1%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YWCA ALASKA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YWCA ALASKA?
YWCA ALASKA (Alaska) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,233,415 to it, the largest being The Alaska Community Foundation ($301,866). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does YWCA ALASKA have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $1,233,415 in grants to YWCA ALASKA, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YWCA ALASKA?
The Alaska Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $301,866 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YWCA ALASKA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Alaska. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds YWCA Alaska →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing