Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

WELL COMMUNITY

WELL COMMUNITY (Texas) receives grants from 35 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,242,445 to it, the largest being COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC ($460,885). 25 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$627k
Funders on record
35
Grants received
$1.2M
Net assets
$384k
25/35 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 39%
01What it does

What Well Community does

Mission

The Well Community is a community of people bringing hope and stability to adults in Dallas with severe and persistent mental illness by building community, meeting vital needs, and empowering lives. The Well focuses on core issues related to mental illness (despair, isolation, poverty) by offering a restorative environment, healthy relationships and case management.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The Community Life Center (CLC) is a place where community is fostered by giving people living with mental illnesses an opportunity to reach their full potential. It is a safe and caring community where adults with mental illnesses experience new levels of hope and stability by socializing with one another (building community), worshiping together (sharing faith), and working alongside others (empowerment). Community Members (clients) are able to gain access to other services and support needed for their recovery. In addition, Community Members are able to re/develop friendships and family relationships. Developing healthy relationships is an essential part of the recovery process. Staff assists with case management, crisis intervention, and securing vital resources. A nutritious meal is served every program day.

    $183,648 spentof which $80 as grants
    46% of program spending
  2. Jacob's House is a residential and supportive housing program for up to eight men living with mental illnesses providing a model of decent and affordable residential care.

    $129,054 spent$51,962 earned by the program
    32% of program spending
  3. Thursday Night Life is a weekly nonsectarian/nondenominational worship service on Thursday nights. Churches and volunteer groups cook and serve the evening meal and most come back time after time building relationships with Community Members The Well.

    $89,498 spentof which $49 as grants
    22% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $402,200.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($312k) Expenses 100 ($307k) Net assets 100 ($82k)2018 Revenue 116 ($363k) Expenses 106 ($325k) Net assets 146 ($120k)2019 Revenue 114 ($356k) Expenses 120 ($367k) Net assets 131 ($108k)2020 Revenue 158 ($493k) Expenses 127 ($390k) Net assets 255 ($210k)2021 Revenue 174 ($543k) Expenses 151 ($462k) Net assets 353 ($290k)2022 Revenue 152 ($474k) Expenses 144 ($440k) Net assets 393 ($323k)2023 Revenue 169 ($529k) Expenses 170 ($523k) Net assets 400 ($329k)2024 Revenue 158 ($494k) Expenses 176 ($540k) Net assets 344 ($283k)2025 Revenue 201 ($627k) Expenses 172 ($526k) Net assets 467 ($384k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (201)Expenses (172)Net assets (467)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $112k to $216k (+92%).

$85k
$123k
$112k
$216k
$297k
$330k
$336k
$290k
$389k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 8% · 2021 13% · 2022 3% · 2023 2% · 2024 2% · 2025 13%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

91% of WELL COMMUNITY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,342 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$6k
’17
$38k
’18
−$12k
’19
$104k
’20
$81k
’21
$33k
’22
$6k
’23
−$46k
’24
$101k
’25
8.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Alice Zaccarello

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1078710101086
Joined·+0+1+0+3+1+1+0+0
No longer listed·30101122
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 19 funders, grant income rose $24k → $207k.

7 of 35 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 51% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WELL COMMUNITY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 35 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WELL COMMUNITY has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 37% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

63% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WELL COMMUNITY.

37%
largest funder
55%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 42% · 2018 53% · 2019 53% · 2020 40% · 2021 37% · 2022 33% · 2023 31% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of WELL COMMUNITY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 71% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

51% of WELL COMMUNITY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $611k that is directly attributable, 81% of it comes from Texas funders.

WI
OH
PA
DE
OK
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $631k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WELL COMMUNITY runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 7,850 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin16% · above the median
Months of reserve8.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,850 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like WELL COMMUNITY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 12%Fundraising 12%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WELL COMMUNITY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WELL COMMUNITY?
WELL COMMUNITY (Texas) receives grants from 35 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,242,445 to it, the largest being COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC ($460,885). 25 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WELL COMMUNITY have?
IRS filings report 35 organizations giving $1,242,445 in grants to WELL COMMUNITY, 25 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WELL COMMUNITY?
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC is the largest funder on record, with $460,885 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WELL COMMUNITY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Well →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 35 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing