Skip to content

Utah · Nonprofit

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art (Utah) receives grants from 44 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,512,432 to it, the largest being THE DIANE AND SAM STEWART FAMILY FOUNDATION ($1,067,500). 29 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.5M
Funders on record
44
Grants received
$2.5M
Net assets
$2.4M
29/44 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 48%
01What it does

What Utah Museum of Contemporary Art does

Mission

The Utah Museum of Contemporary Art believes in the power of the art of our time. Through programming, advocacy, and collaboration, we work with artists and communities to build a better world.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Exhibitions exhibit contemporary art with the purpose of educating the viewer in contemprary art as well as stimulating consideration of social issues. Conducted 19 exhibitions of 197 participating artists on contemporary topics. Sponsored 11 local artists in artists in residence program

    $571,991 spent
    57% of program spending
  2. Education includes traveling and on-site tours and workshops for children to learn how to create, interpret and appreciate art. On-site adult education programs include lectures, workshops and symposiums to assist in the understanding of the issues addressed by exhibitions. Mobile exhibitions facilitated through the art truck visited 8,980 students in schools across the state of utah. 6,927 students were visited in classrooms and 2,901 students visited the museum via fieldtrips. Other on-site visits included family art saturdays and workshop walk in. Sponsored out loud program focused on education and exhibition opportunities for lgbtqia+ teen artists.

    $425,358 spent$1,358 earned by the program
    43% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $997,349.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($742k) Expenses 100 ($963k) Net assets 100 ($434k)2018 Revenue 90 ($665k) Expenses 91 ($873k) Net assets 52 ($225k)2019 Revenue 117 ($870k) Expenses 76 ($736k) Net assets 83 ($360k)2020 Revenue 85 ($631k) Expenses 54 ($524k) Net assets 109 ($474k)2022 Revenue 166 ($1.2M) Expenses 85 ($815k) Net assets 295 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 191 ($1.4M) Expenses 98 ($946k) Net assets 404 ($1.8M)2024 Revenue 201 ($1.5M) Expenses 123 ($1.2M) Net assets 477 ($2.1M)2025 Revenue 203 ($1.5M) Expenses 126 ($1.2M) Net assets 545 ($2.4M)
'17'18'19'20'22'23'24'25
Revenue (203)Expenses (126)Net assets (545)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.5M to $2.0M (+35%).

$731k
$537k
$677k
$960k
$1.5M
$2.0M
$2.3M
$2.6M
'17'18'19'20'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 22% · 2018 23% · 2019 18% · 2020 27% · 2022 25% · 2023 28% · 2024 39% · 2025 27%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

79% of Utah Museum of Contemporary Art’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,395 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$221k
’17
−$208k
’18
$134k
’19
$107k
’20
$413k
’22
$471k
’23
$306k
’24
$290k
’25
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'22'23'24'25
Listed1717151821222121
Joined·+0+8+9·+3+3+10
No longer listed·0106·2410
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 20 funders, grant income rose $85k → $450k.

10 of 44 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Utah Museum of Contemporary Art’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 44 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 60%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

42%
largest funder
60%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 30% · 2018 39% · 2019 63% · 2020 49% · 2021 78% · 2022 17% · 2023 56% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

63% of Utah Museum of Contemporary Art's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 66% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

79% of Utah Museum of Contemporary Art's grant income comes from Utah funders.

MT
IL
NY
OR
UT
MO
KY
MD
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Utah out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $373k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 3,430 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · above the median
Months of reserve15.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,430 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding Utah Museum of Contemporary Art receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $305k on record.

Federal$305k
grants $305kcontracts $0
23
24
26
Top agencies
  • Institute of Museum and Library Services$210k
  • National Endowment for the Arts$95k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Utah Museum of Contemporary Art

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Utah

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 6%Fundraising 12%

Governance

20
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

76%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Utah Museum of Contemporary Art: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Utah Museum of Contemporary Art?
Utah Museum of Contemporary Art (Utah) receives grants from 44 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,512,432 to it, the largest being THE DIANE AND SAM STEWART FAMILY FOUNDATION ($1,067,500). 29 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Utah Museum of Contemporary Art have?
IRS filings report 44 organizations giving $2,512,432 in grants to Utah Museum of Contemporary Art, 29 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Utah Museum of Contemporary Art?
THE DIANE AND SAM STEWART FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,067,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Utah Museum of Contemporary Art find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Utah. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Utah Museum of Contemporary Art →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 44 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing