Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

THE COMMUNITY FUND OF BRONXVILLE EASTCHESTER TUCKAHOE INC

THE COMMUNITY FUND OF BRONXVILLE EASTCHESTER TUCKAHOE INC (New York) receives grants from 28 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,100,523 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($359,513). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 83% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$574k
Funders on record
28
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$2.1M
17/28 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 28%
01What it does

What The Community Fund of Bronxville Eastchester Tuckahoe Inc does

Mission

To provide funding and support to local agencies and community projects.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Allocation and distribution of funds used to support exempt community service agencies. Grants were made to exempt organizations and local governments; and high-school scholarships were funded. See schedule 1 for details.

    $580,952 spentof which $502,921 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $580,952.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($728k) Expenses 100 ($745k) Net assets 100 ($1.8M)2018 Revenue 91 ($659k) Expenses 102 ($762k) Net assets 99 ($1.8M)2019 Revenue 114 ($828k) Expenses 98 ($726k) Net assets 107 ($2.0M)2020 Revenue 69 ($500k) Expenses 104 ($771k) Net assets 90 ($1.7M)2021 Revenue 116 ($845k) Expenses 99 ($735k) Net assets 120 ($2.2M)2022 Revenue 92 ($673k) Expenses 91 ($680k) Net assets 103 ($1.9M)2023 Revenue 77 ($559k) Expenses 101 ($753k) Net assets 102 ($1.9M)2024 Revenue 82 ($593k) Expenses 93 ($694k) Net assets 109 ($2.0M)2025 Revenue 79 ($574k) Expenses 94 ($703k) Net assets 112 ($2.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (79)Expenses (94)Net assets (112)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $2.3M to $2.7M (+18%).

$2.4M
$2.4M
$2.6M
$2.3M
$2.7M
$2.5M
$2.4M
$2.6M
$2.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$17k
’17
−$104k
’18
$102k
’19
−$272k
’20
$110k
’21
−$6k
’22
−$194k
’23
−$101k
’24
−$129k
’25
4.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed353537333229282624
Joined·+11+17+5+5+7+5+5+6
No longer listed·11159610678
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 10 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $73k → $149k.

11 of 28 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 83% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE COMMUNITY FUND OF BRONXVILLE EASTCHESTER TUCKAHOE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE COMMUNITY FUND OF BRONXVILLE EASTCHESTER TUCKAHOE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 33% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

87% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE COMMUNITY FUND OF BRONXVILLE EASTCHESTER TUCKAHOE INC.

33%
largest funder
56%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 54% · 2018 29% · 2019 25% · 2020 28% · 2021 37% · 2022 39% · 2023 33% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

53% of THE COMMUNITY FUND OF BRONXVILLE EASTCHESTER TUCKAHOE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 61% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

83% of THE COMMUNITY FUND OF BRONXVILLE EASTCHESTER TUCKAHOE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $191k that is directly attributable, 90% of it comes from New York funders.

NY
CT
CO
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $909k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like THE COMMUNITY FUND OF BRONXVILLE EASTCHESTER TUCKAHOE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 3%Fundraising 15%

Governance

22
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE COMMUNITY FUND OF BRONXVILLE EASTCHESTER TUCKAHOE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE COMMUNITY FUND OF BRONXVILLE EASTCHESTER TUCKAHOE INC?
THE COMMUNITY FUND OF BRONXVILLE EASTCHESTER TUCKAHOE INC (New York) receives grants from 28 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,100,523 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($359,513). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 83% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does THE COMMUNITY FUND OF BRONXVILLE EASTCHESTER TUCKAHOE INC have?
IRS filings report 28 organizations giving $1,100,523 in grants to THE COMMUNITY FUND OF BRONXVILLE EASTCHESTER TUCKAHOE INC, 17 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE COMMUNITY FUND OF BRONXVILLE EASTCHESTER TUCKAHOE INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $359,513 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE COMMUNITY FUND OF BRONXVILLE EASTCHESTER TUCKAHOE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 28 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing