Skip to content

South Carolina · Nonprofit

COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE INC

COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE INC (South Carolina) receives grants from 90 organizations whose IRS filings report $18,823,106 to it, the largest being THE HARTNESS FOUNDATION ROBERT G HARTNESS ($3,903,300). 54 of them have funded it in more than one year. COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE INC administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.

Revenue FY2024
$38M
Funders on record
90
Grants received
$19M
Net assets
$106M
54/90 repeat funders

Hosts funds for others

COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE INC administers funds on behalf of other donors. The grants recorded as coming in are contributions into those funds, so they count custody rather than support for a programCOMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE INC runs itself. This page therefore states the flows and does not draw the comparisons it would draw for an operating charity: concentration, funder retention, grant dependency and the peer field are all left out, because each of them would read a vehicle as if it were a program.

Paid out

$148M

Recipients

0

Contributions on record

$21M

Donors on record

96

Payments out run 6.9x the contributions on record, which says the incoming side is incomplete rather than that the vehicle is unusually busy: most donors to a fund like this are individuals, who file no return for us to read.

01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($15M) Expenses 100 ($11M) Net assets 100 ($66M)2018 Revenue 106 ($16M) Expenses 126 ($14M) Net assets 91 ($60M)2019 Revenue 168 ($26M) Expenses 121 ($13M) Net assets 116 ($77M)2020 Revenue 111 ($17M) Expenses 150 ($17M) Net assets 125 ($83M)2021 Revenue 211 ($32M) Expenses 170 ($19M) Net assets 149 ($99M)2022 Revenue 219 ($34M) Expenses 218 ($24M) Net assets 140 ($93M)2023 Revenue 195 ($30M) Expenses 303 ($34M) Net assets 142 ($94M)2024 Revenue 245 ($38M) Expenses 257 ($29M) Net assets 160 ($106M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (245)Expenses (257)Net assets (160)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $69M to $87M (+26%).

$76M
$69M
$87M
$93M
$111M
$103M
$106M
$119M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$4.2M
’17
$2.3M
’18
$12M
’19
$387k
’20
$13M
’21
$9.4M
’22
−$3.8M
’23
$9.0M
’24
4.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Robert Morris

CEO

Board chair

Tod Hyche

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed3132313231323232
Joined·+4+5+5+4+3+6+6
No longer listed·3645266
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 20 funders to 37 funders, grant income rose $505k → $3.7M.

15 of 90 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $2.7M from 6 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Prisma Health). These are real filings, and they are not money COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE INC raised.

From the IRS filings of COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 90 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

81% of COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE INC's grant income comes from South Carolina funders.

MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
OH
PA
NJ
CT
CA
MO
VA
DE
AZ
NC
SC
AL
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
South Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.7M arriving through sponsors registered in 12 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field
04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 6%Fundraising 1%

Governance

30
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

85%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

SC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE INC?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE INC (South Carolina) receives grants from 90 organizations whose IRS filings report $18,823,106 to it, the largest being THE HARTNESS FOUNDATION ROBERT G HARTNESS ($3,903,300). 54 of them have funded it in more than one year. COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE INC administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.
How many funders does COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE INC have?
IRS filings report 90 organizations giving $18,823,106 in grants to COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE INC, 54 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE INC?
THE HARTNESS FOUNDATION ROBERT G HARTNESS is the largest funder on record, with $3,903,300 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 90 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing