Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

The Bucket Ministry

The Bucket Ministry (Texas) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,210,512 to it, the largest being STOLLER FOUNDATION ($580,000). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$4.9M
Funders on record
30
Grants received
$1.2M
Net assets
$5.9M
16/30 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What The Bucket Ministry does

Mission

The Bucket Ministry is a passionate group of ordinary people from many different churches, countries and walks of life. The mission is sharing the love of god through the gift of clean water.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To work alongside domestic and international mission groups, churches, and other organizations to use clean water filtration systems as a tool for sharing the gospel of jesus christ.

    $3,209,545 spentof which $1,029,379 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $3,209,545.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($175k) Expenses 100 ($110k) Net assets 100 ($79k)2018 Revenue 264 ($461k) Expenses 299 ($329k) Net assets 267 ($211k)2020 Revenue 1055 ($1.8M) Expenses 689 ($759k) Net assets 1655 ($1.3M)2021 Revenue 1117 ($2.0M) Expenses 1520 ($1.7M) Net assets 2003 ($1.6M)2022 Revenue 1946 ($3.4M) Expenses 2391 ($2.6M) Net assets 2924 ($2.3M)2023 Revenue 2347 ($4.1M) Expenses 2839 ($3.1M) Net assets 4156 ($3.3M)2024 Revenue 3298 ($5.8M) Expenses 3677 ($4.1M) Net assets 6321 ($5.0M)2025 Revenue 2797 ($4.9M) Expenses 3563 ($3.9M) Net assets 7537 ($5.9M)
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (2797)Expenses (3563)Net assets (7537)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $3.5M to $5.1M (+46%).

$79k
$211k
$1.4M
$1.6M
$2.5M
$3.5M
$5.1M
$6.1M
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of The Bucket Ministry’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,680 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$64k
’17
$132k
’18
$1.1M
’20
$275k
’21
$763k
’22
$972k
’23
$1.7M
’24
$959k
’25
9.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Jeff Watters

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed7988881111
Joined·+2·+0+0+0+6+0
No longer listed·0·00030
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 9 funders, grant income rose $10k → $158k.

14 of 30 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 32% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of The Bucket Ministry’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 29 of 30 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

The Bucket Ministry leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 61%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

32% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund The Bucket Ministry.

48%
largest funder
61%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 43% · 2019 57% · 2020 29% · 2021 44% · 2022 54% · 2023 48% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

42% of The Bucket Ministry's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

84% of The Bucket Ministry's grant income comes from Texas funders.

NY
OH
NJ
RI
MO
NC
MS
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $385k arriving through sponsors registered in 13 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

The Bucket Ministry runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 798 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin20% · top quartile
Months of reserve9.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)52% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 798 international nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like The Bucket Ministry

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 9%Fundraising 10%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for The Bucket Ministry: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds The Bucket Ministry?
The Bucket Ministry (Texas) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,210,512 to it, the largest being STOLLER FOUNDATION ($580,000). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does The Bucket Ministry have?
IRS filings report 30 organizations giving $1,210,512 in grants to The Bucket Ministry, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of The Bucket Ministry?
STOLLER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $580,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like The Bucket Ministry find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Bucket Ministry →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 30 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing