Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

TECHNOSERVE INC

TECHNOSERVE INC (Virginia) receives grants from 236 organizations whose IRS filings report $123,555,486 to it, the largest being GATES FOUNDATION ($34,041,392). 152 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$122M
Funders on record
236
Grants received
$124M
Net assets
$12M
152/236 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Technoserve Inc does

Mission

Technoserve's mission is to fight poverty by helping people build regenerative farms, businesses, and markets that increase incomes.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Founded in 1968, Technoserve Inc is a leader in harnessing the power of business to help people lift themselves out of poverty for good. A nonprofit organization working in about 30 countries, we help people build better futures through regenerative farms, businesses, and markets that increase incomes. Our vision is a sustainable world where all people in low-income communities have the opportunity to prosper. In 2024, Technoserve Inc's work supported 1.2 million people and enterprises across latin america, africa, and asia to generate $491 million in increased revenue. Of those benefiting from improved revenues, 42% were women or women-owned businesses. 73,000 jobs were created, strengthened, or filled as a result of Technoserve Inc's work in 2024. Our programs improved the lives of an estimated 3.1 million people worldwide, including farmers, entrepreneurs, employees, and their families. Each dollar invested in our programs helped clients increase their revenue by an average of $7.60. Meanwhile, an estimated 126,000 tons of co2e emissions were avoided, reduced, or sequestered through Technoserve Inc projects promoting regenerative practices. Below, we provide updates from…

    $102,970,841 spentof which $14,942,086 as grants$149,496 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $102,970,841.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($81M) Expenses 100 ($81M) Net assets 100 ($6.4M)2018 Revenue 108 ($87M) Expenses 104 ($84M) Net assets 181 ($12M)2019 Revenue 107 ($87M) Expenses 105 ($85M) Net assets 216 ($14M)2020 Revenue 99 ($81M) Expenses 98 ($79M) Net assets 237 ($15M)2021 Revenue 119 ($97M) Expenses 114 ($92M) Net assets 298 ($19M)2022 Revenue 115 ($93M) Expenses 117 ($94M) Net assets 271 ($17M)2023 Revenue 143 ($116M) Expenses 145 ($117M) Net assets 241 ($15M)2024 Revenue 150 ($122M) Expenses 154 ($124M) Net assets 190 ($12M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (150)Expenses (154)Net assets (190)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $76M to $114M (+51%).

$63M
$59M
$68M
$76M
$114M
$102M
$121M
$113M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 24% · 2018 25% · 2019 25% · 2020 30% · 2021 29% · 2022 33% · 2023 34% · 2024 33%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of TECHNOSERVE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 97 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$375k
’17
$3.1M
’18
$2.3M
’19
$1.4M
’20
$4.2M
’21
−$1.2M
’22
−$1.5M
’23
−$2.1M
’24
8.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

William Warshauer

President & CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed3540404241444547
Joined·+9+5+6+2+10+6+4
No longer listed·4543752
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 50 funders to 92 funders, grant income rose $13M → $22M.

41 of 236 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 12% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TECHNOSERVE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 236 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TECHNOSERVE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 28% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

34% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TECHNOSERVE INC.

28%
largest funder
57%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 34% · 2018 46% · 2019 63% · 2020 27% · 2021 24% · 2022 26% · 2023 28% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

47% of TECHNOSERVE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

TECHNOSERVE INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Virginia, across 37 states in all.

WA
MT
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
IA
IN
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
CO
NE
MO
KY
VA
MD
DE
AZ
NM
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
DC
OK
AL
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15M arriving through sponsors registered in 22 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TECHNOSERVE INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 98 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−2% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve8.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 98 international nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Government funding TECHNOSERVE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $182.6M on record.

Federal$182.6M
grants $182.6Mcontracts $0
19
20
21
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$101.7M
  • Agency for International Development$80.9M
  • Department of State$25k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like TECHNOSERVE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 13%Fundraising 5%

Governance

27
board members
96%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

87%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 36 states

AK
ME
NH
WA
ND
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
NV
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
CO
KY
WV
VA
MD
NM
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
HI
OK
MS
AL
GA
FL

Part of a family of 9 related entities

  • Associacao Technoserve Brazil · disregarded
  • Fundacion Technoserve Chile · disregarded
  • Fundacion Technoserve Colombia · disregarded
  • Technoserve (Rf) Npc · disregarded
  • Technoserve Zambia Limited · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TECHNOSERVE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TECHNOSERVE INC?
TECHNOSERVE INC (Virginia) receives grants from 236 organizations whose IRS filings report $123,555,486 to it, the largest being GATES FOUNDATION ($34,041,392). 152 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TECHNOSERVE INC have?
IRS filings report 236 organizations giving $123,555,486 in grants to TECHNOSERVE INC, 152 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TECHNOSERVE INC?
GATES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $34,041,392 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TECHNOSERVE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Technoserve →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 236 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing