Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

STAR HOUSE

STAR HOUSE (Ohio) receives grants from 60 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,231,113 to it, the largest being COLUMBUS FOUNDATION ($3,387,998). 34 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$8.4M
Funders on record
60
Grants received
$9.2M
Net assets
$5.6M
34/60 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 43%
01What it does

What Star House does

Mission

Star House's mission is to partner with teens and young adults as they exit homelessness and thrive in a community of hope.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Star House operates central ohio's only drop-in center for youth, ages 14-24, who are experiencing homelessness. At the drop-in center, youth are provided with immediate access to food, clothing, hygiene items, laundry machines, shower facilities, and a safe place to be. Beyond basic needs, our clinical team provides therapy, case management and connections to on-site and community-based resources such as housing, transportation, health care, employment, education, government benefits, addiction services, legal aid, id cards and more.

    $3,200,675 spentof which $28,862 as grants
    67% of program spending
  2. Star House, in partnership with the columbus metropolitan housing authority (cmha) and finance fund, operates carol stewart village (csv), an affordable housing neighborhood for young adults, ages 18-24, transitioning out of homelessness. Csv offers 62 studio apartments with on-site access to case management, therapy, health care, education and employment resources, and a supportive community. Thanks to project-based vouchers provided by cmha, residents have the opportunity to live at csv for up to seven years while they acquire the credential and experience necessary to thrive independently in long-term housing stability. Residents pay up to 30% of their gross annual income for affordable rent and utilities and sign a year-long, renewable lease.

    $435,209 spent
    9% of program spending
  3. Star House's clinical team provides mental health therapy, case management and crisis intervention to youth at the drop-in center and residents at carol stewart village and helps them make connections to stabilizing resources. Therapists work with youth to address issues such as post-traumatic stress disorder (ptsd), substance abuse and other mental health conditions. As a result, Star House regularly sees youth who begin the program with severe ptsd, eventually no longer hold a ptsd diagnosis. Therapists and case managers help youth navigate complex systems to access the resources they need to find stability. The team connects them with crucial id cards, employment, housing, legal aid, health care, education, government benefits and more.

    $1,104,793 spent
    23% of program spending
  4. For many youth experiencing homelessness, the path to sustained employment is filled with setbacks, including challenges with stable housing, transportation, and more. Star House breaks down these barriers through the star works program, which provides workforce development and transitional employment opportunities with pathways to living-wage careers. By partnering with start-up social enterprises like petals that inspire, Star House offers transitional workforce development opportunities that are truly transformational. Youth earn immediate income while building their resumes and developing the foundational skills needed for long-term employment success.

    $4,745 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $4,745,422.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($2.1M) Expenses 100 ($1.7M) Net assets 100 ($2.5M)2019 Revenue 120 ($2.5M) Expenses 149 ($2.5M) Net assets 99 ($2.5M)2020 Revenue 158 ($3.3M) Expenses 193 ($3.2M) Net assets 101 ($2.6M)2021 Revenue 205 ($4.2M) Expenses 184 ($3.1M) Net assets 128 ($3.2M)2022 Revenue 221 ($4.6M) Expenses 222 ($3.7M) Net assets 167 ($4.3M)2023 Revenue 161 ($3.3M) Expenses 293 ($4.9M) Net assets 106 ($2.7M)2024 Revenue 277 ($5.8M) Expenses 302 ($5.0M) Net assets 135 ($3.4M)2025 Revenue 406 ($8.4M) Expenses 374 ($6.2M) Net assets 222 ($5.6M)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (406)Expenses (374)Net assets (222)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $4.4M to $6.8M (+56%).

$2.8M
$2.8M
$3.8M
$3.9M
$4.5M
$3.4M
$4.4M
$6.8M
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 63% · 2019 55% · 2020 45% · 2021 57% · 2022 61% · 2023 37% · 2024 69% · 2025 14%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of STAR HOUSE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,053 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$407k
’18
$17k
’19
$57k
’20
$1.2M
’21
$881k
’22
−$1.5M
’23
$718k
’24
$2.2M
’25
4.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Ann Bischoff

President & CEO

Board chair

Stephanie Chester

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1513181312131919
Joined·+6+5+1+3+1+7+3
No longer listed·8064013
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 8 funders to 25 funders, grant income rose $326k → $1.4M.

14 of 60 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 46% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of STAR HOUSE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 60 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

STAR HOUSE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 37% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

78% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund STAR HOUSE.

37%
largest funder
56%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 56% · 2018 69% · 2019 66% · 2020 40% · 2021 51% · 2022 38% · 2023 52% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

46% of STAR HOUSE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 57% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

84% of STAR HOUSE's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

WA
IL
WI
NY
IN
OH
CT
CA
MO
DE
NC
OK
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $4.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

STAR HOUSE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,645 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin26% · above the median
Months of reserve4.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)22% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,645 philanthropy nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding STAR HOUSE receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $760k on record.

Federal$760k
grants $760kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$760k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like STAR HOUSE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 17%Fundraising 7%

Governance

16
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for STAR HOUSE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds STAR HOUSE?
STAR HOUSE (Ohio) receives grants from 60 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,231,113 to it, the largest being COLUMBUS FOUNDATION ($3,387,998). 34 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does STAR HOUSE have?
IRS filings report 60 organizations giving $9,231,113 in grants to STAR HOUSE, 34 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of STAR HOUSE?
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $3,387,998 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like STAR HOUSE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 60 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing