Skip to content

Ohio · Private foundation

The Macbea Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$2.9M
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
46
Grants FY2025
38
Organizations funded FY2024
32%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$25,000
Largest grant, FY2025
$500,000
Organizations funded a year
16 to 39
FY2018 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
3
Total assets, FY2025
$18M
Applications
Takes unsolicited applications
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 32% of the organizations The Macbea Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 41% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 59% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $494k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
Human ServicesPhilanthropyEducationReligionYouth DevelopmentFood & NutritionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving38$2.1M16%
FY202438$1.2M32%
FY202337$1.6M19%
FY202239$1.1M18%
FY202137$1.1M38%
FY202026$807k35%
FY201919$325k11%
FY201816$257k19%
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Philanthropy$7.0MFood & Nutrition$2.4MReligion$1.6MHealth$1.4MHousing & Shelter$1.1MHuman Services$1.0MEducation$791kYouth Development$100kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Star House$750,00036%
Stephen Siller Tunnel to Towers Foundation$450,00050%
Mid-Ohio Foodbank$390,00090%
Lifecare Alliance$270,00090%
Columbus Housing Partnership Inc$210,00080%
The Catholic Foundation$200,0001n/a
St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc$155,00030%
Lower Light Ministries Inc$140,00082%
Community Kitchen Inc$135,000616%
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Chruch$135,0001n/a
Show all 44 grantees
All grantees of The Macbea Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Star House$750,00036%
Stephen Siller Tunnel to Towers Foundation$450,00050%
Mid-Ohio Foodbank$390,00090%
Lifecare Alliance$270,00090%
Columbus Housing Partnership Inc$210,00080%
The Catholic Foundation$200,0001n/a
St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc$155,00030%
Lower Light Ministries Inc$140,00082%
Community Kitchen Inc$135,000616%
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Chruch$135,0001n/a
Cristo Rey Columbus High School$128,8408n/a
Refuge Inc$120,00051%
Westfall CARES$114,000645%
Together We Grow Inc$110,00099%
Women's Care Center Inc$100,00080%
Ohio State University Foundation$100,00010%
Boys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc$90,00031%
Flat Rock Homes Inc$85,00054%
Christ Child Society of Columbus$74,00039%
United Way of Central Ohio Inc$65,00040%
Pregnancy Decision Health Centers$65,00052%
Little Bottoms Free Store$55,00038%
The Eye Cancer Foundation Inc$50,0001n/a
Elizabeth's Hope Pregnancy Resources$45,00053%
Big Walnut Friends Who Share$44,000522%
Gladden Community House$40,00021%
Family Promise of Delaware County$40,00051%
Epilepsy Alliance Ohio$35,00020%
Adaptive Sports Program of Ohio$35,00014%
Hillsboro Christian Academy$20,00011%
Families Flourish Inc$19,20011%
Sid Public Services Association$15,00010%
Licking Co Coalition of Care$15,00016%
MASH and Resource Center$12,00022%
Special Olympics Ohio Inc$10,00020%
Ohio Newsboys Association Inc$10,00010%
The Veterans and First Responders$10,00012%
Greene County Fish Pantry$10,00010%
The Homeless Families Foundation$10,00010%
Jordan Rieser Legacy Foundation$10,00022%
United Church Residences of Delaware$6,88011%
Directions for Youth and Families Inc$5,00010%
Fostering Further$5,0001n/a
Harvest Now$3,5001n/a

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 38 recipients with no EIN on record ($4.6M), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

The Macbea Foundation supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 1 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 38 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetStar House: $750,000 over 3y, 5.9% of budgetStephen Siller Tunnel to Towers Foundation: $450,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetMid-Ohio Foodbank: $390,000 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetLifecare Alliance: $270,000 over 9y, 0.2% of budgetColumbus Housing Partnership Inc: $210,000 over 8y, 0.4% of budgetSt Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc: $155,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetLower Light Ministries Inc: $140,000 over 8y, 1.6% of budgetCommunity Kitchen Inc: $135,000 over 6y, 16% of budgetRefuge Inc: $120,000 over 5y, 1.3% of budgetWestfall CARES: $114,000 over 6y, 45% of budgetTogether We Grow Inc: $110,000 over 9y, 8.7% of budgetWomen's Care Center Inc: $100,000 over 8y, 0.3% of budgetOhio State University Foundation: $100,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBoys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc: $90,000 over 3y, 0.6% of budgetFlat Rock Homes Inc: $85,000 over 5y, 3.7% of budgetChrist Child Society of Columbus: $74,000 over 3y, 8.8% of budgetUnited Way of Central Ohio Inc: $65,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetPregnancy Decision Health Centers: $65,000 over 5y, 1.6% of budgetLittle Bottoms Free Store: $55,000 over 3y, 7.7% of budgetElizabeth's Hope Pregnancy Resources: $45,000 over 5y, 3.4% of budgetBig Walnut Friends Who Share: $44,000 over 5y, 22% of budgetGladden Community House: $40,000 over 2y, 0.9% of budgetFamily Promise of Delaware County: $40,000 over 5y, 1.4% of budgetEpilepsy Alliance Ohio: $35,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetAdaptive Sports Program of Ohio: $35,000 over 1y, 3.8% of budgetHillsboro Christian Academy: $20,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetFamilies Flourish Inc: $19,200 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetSid Public Services Association: $15,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetLicking Co Coalition of Care: $15,000 over 1y, 5.7% of budgetMASH and Resource Center: $12,000 over 2y, 2.3% of budgetSpecial Olympics Ohio Inc: $10,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetOhio Newsboys Association Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetThe Veterans and First Responders: $10,000 over 1y, 2.4% of budgetGreene County Fish Pantry: $10,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetThe Homeless Families Foundation: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetJordan Rieser Legacy Foundation: $10,000 over 2y, 1.6% of budgetUnited Church Residences of Delaware: $6,880 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetDirections for Youth and Families Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 38.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Columbus FoundationOH37.5× affinity20 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Columbus Foundation · Harry C Moores Foundation · United Way of Central Ohio Inc · Siemer Family Foundation · Ingram-White Castle Foundation · American Electric Power Foundation · L Brands Foundation · Nisource Charitable Foundation · Jpmorgan Chase Foundation · Margaret and Robert Walter Foundation · The Foundation of the Catholic Diocese of Columbus · Park National Corporation Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare The Macbea Foundation with peer funders

About The Macbea Foundation

How much does The Macbea Foundation give?
The Macbea Foundation reported 46 grants totaling $2,871,700 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 16 and 39 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
What does The Macbea Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Philanthropy (45%), Food & Nutrition (16%), Religion (10%).
Who are The Macbea Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Star House ($750k), Stephen Siller Tunnel to Towers Foundation ($450k), Mid-Ohio Foodbank ($390k).
Does The Macbea Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 32% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does The Macbea Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
Which funders back the same organizations as The Macbea Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Columbus Foundation, Harry C Moores Foundation, United Way of Central Ohio Inc.
Where is The Macbea Foundation based?
The Macbea Foundation is based in OH.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 84 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Macbea’s filings →

More from the funding graph