Skip to content

Oklahoma · Nonprofit

STAND FOR THE SILENT INC

STAND FOR THE SILENT INC (Oklahoma) receives grants from 45 organizations whose IRS filings report $255,962 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($52,466). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 58% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$9.9M
Funders on record
45
Grants received
$256k
Net assets
$836k
12/45 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Stand for the Silent Inc does

Mission

Bring awareness to bullying and the real devastation it causes.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Since its beginning in 2011, stand for the silent, inc. (the organization") has become one of the leading and most effective anti-bullying organizations, reaching over 3.5 million kids in over 5,000 schools. The organization exists as a platform to allow kirk smalley and his late wife, laura, to share their story of the loss of their son due to bullying and to offer education and tools that will prevent their tragedy from happening to another child and family. The mission is to continue to change kids' lives and bring awareness to bullying and the real devastation it causes. During 2025, stand for the silent was publicly funded and used those funds to lead over 221 in-person and online programs. In addition sfts reached over 248k people through you tube, news channels and other online sources. The organization's program addresses the issue of school bullying with an engaging, factual, and emotional methodology. With the help of student leaders, kirk smalley presents his inspirational story, and students are shown first-hand the life and death consequences of bullying. With 71% of young people saying they have witnessed bullying at their school, the organization addresses an…

    $1,607,726 spentof which $76,500 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,607,726.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($163k) Expenses 100 ($173k) Net assets 100 ($5k)2020 Revenue 170 ($278k) Expenses 102 ($177k) Net assets 2149 ($106k)2021 Revenue 7312 ($12M) Expenses 6479 ($11M) Net assets 17474 ($862k)2022 Revenue 12840 ($21M) Expenses 11882 ($21M) Net assets 26086 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 12769 ($21M) Expenses 12077 ($21M) Net assets 26628 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 8113 ($13M) Expenses 7946 ($14M) Net assets 18266 ($901k)2025 Revenue 6041 ($9.9M) Expenses 5788 ($10.0M) Net assets 16944 ($836k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (6041)Expenses (5788)Net assets (16944)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $111k to $889k (+699%).

$35k
$111k
$889k
$1.4M
$1.4M
$1.0M
$953k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of STAND FOR THE SILENT INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,038 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$9k
’19
$101k
’20
$756k
’21
$456k
’22
$3k
’23
−$469k
’24
−$127k
’25
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed587788
Joined·+4+0+0+1+0
No longer listed·11000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 15 funders, grant income rose $15k → $48k.

7 of 45 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 58% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of STAND FOR THE SILENT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 45 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

STAND FOR THE SILENT INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

63% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund STAND FOR THE SILENT INC.

20%
largest funder
43%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 60% · 2019 56% · 2020 73% · 2021 34% · 2022 26% · 2023 24% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of STAND FOR THE SILENT INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 27% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

58% of STAND FOR THE SILENT INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $109k that is directly attributable, 99% of it comes from funders outside Oklahoma, across 21 states.

ID
MN
IL
NY
NV
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
CO
MO
VA
KS
NC
OK
MS
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Oklahoma out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $147k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

STAND FOR THE SILENT INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,152 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve0.7mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)98% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,152 youth development nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like STAND FOR THE SILENT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oklahoma

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

16% of spending goes to programs.

Program 16%Management 10%Fundraising 73%

Governance

8
board members
50%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OK

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for STAND FOR THE SILENT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds STAND FOR THE SILENT INC?
STAND FOR THE SILENT INC (Oklahoma) receives grants from 45 organizations whose IRS filings report $255,962 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($52,466). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 58% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does STAND FOR THE SILENT INC have?
IRS filings report 45 organizations giving $255,962 in grants to STAND FOR THE SILENT INC, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of STAND FOR THE SILENT INC?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $52,466 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like STAND FOR THE SILENT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oklahoma. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Stand for the Silent →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 45 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing