Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

SQUAREONE VILLAGES

SQUAREONE VILLAGES (Oregon) receives grants from 42 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,928,756 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($1,609,385). 20 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$2.6M
Funders on record
42
Grants received
$3.9M
Net assets
$10M
20/42 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 50%
01What it does

What Squareone Villages does

Mission

The mission of Squareone Villages is to create democratic communities with homes that are permanently affordable and environmentally sustainable.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Permanently affordable housing: a primary purpose of Squareone Villages is to acquire and hold land in trust in order to provide for permanently affordable housing for people with low-incomes with the objective of forever removing the land from the speculative market. Squareone develops housing on the land in an environmentally sensitive and socially responsible manner. Squareone specializes in developing cooperative housing that is controlled by the residents through democratic process. This includes leasehold housing co- ops, where the co-op leases the land and housing from squareone, and limited-equity housing co-ops, where the co-op owns the housing and leases the land from squareone. Staff provides ongoing training and support to the co-op's members and board in operations and management of the property. Emerald village eugene (eve) is a 22-unit leasehold housing cooperative located in eugene, oregon that opened in 2018. It consists of 22 detached tiny homes and shared amenities including a bike shelter, tool shed, community building with meeting space and cooking facilities, gardens and greenhouse. To qualify for residency at eve, households must earn 50% of the area median…

    $712,731 spent$236,259 earned by the program
    58% of program spending
  2. Safe, non-congregate shelters: Squareone Villages partnered with the city of eugene and lane county to provide safe, non-congregate shelter for individuals and families that were experiencing homelessness. Opportunity village eugene (ove) opened in 2013 and provided an alternative shelter option of 30 detached units for adults experiencing homelessness. In 2023 the original site for ove on city-owned land was closed and ove 2.0 was opened on land purchased by Squareone Villages. Ove 2.0 consists of 40 detached sleeping shelters and shared common facilities including bathrooms, showers, laundry facilities, cooking facilities, and a yurt with meeting space and computers for community use. Ove 2.0 offers a first step for people experiencing homelessness where they can stabilize their lives and access community services as they work toward securing housing. Sov staff assists clients with obtaining identification documents, enrolling in the oregon health plan, conducting housing searches, and advocating with landlords and property managers, with the goal of securing permanent housing. Sov also provides direct financial assistance to ove residents to assist in paying rental application…

    $418,654 spentof which $35,000 as grants$302,157 earned by the program
    34% of program spending
  3. Sleeping pod construction: in mid-2022, squareone entered into an agreement for 1 with st. Vincent de paul to lease a shop for two years to build "sleeping pods" for use at ove 2.0 and other locations in eugene. These sleeping pods are 96 square feet with a 4-foot porch using 2x4 framing and a shed roof. They are a significant upgrade from the "bungalows" used at the original site and the pallet shelters provided by lane county for use at the previous "safe sleep site" at the same location. The pods come with a ceramic wall heater, lighting, a built-in bunk and shelving. Squareone's construction staff also began working with construction trade programs at five high schools to build sleeping pods for ove 2.0. Squareone's construction staff completed construction of 40 sleeping pods for use at opportunity village. In addition, squareone has completed several additional sleeping pods for use in various other shelters in lane county.

    $93,104 spent
    8% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,224,489.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($1.1M) Expenses 100 ($393k) Net assets 100 ($2.1M)2019 Revenue 87 ($954k) Expenses 137 ($539k) Net assets 120 ($2.5M)2020 Revenue 176 ($1.9M) Expenses 162 ($639k) Net assets 180 ($3.8M)2021 Revenue 193 ($2.1M) Expenses 230 ($903k) Net assets 238 ($5.0M)2022 Revenue 810 ($8.9M) Expenses 258 ($1.0M) Net assets 637 ($13M)2023 Revenue 218 ($2.4M) Expenses 1616 ($6.4M) Net assets 449 ($9.5M)2024 Revenue 238 ($2.6M) Expenses 462 ($1.8M) Net assets 486 ($10M)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (238)Expenses (462)Net assets (486)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $5.2M to $15M (+183%).

$2.2M
$2.6M
$4.0M
$5.2M
$15M
$14M
$13M
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 4% · 2022 69% · 2023 15% · 2024 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

73% of SQUAREONE VILLAGES’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$702k
’18
$415k
’19
$1.3M
’20
$1.2M
’21
$7.9M
’22
−$4.0M
’23
$786k
’24
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed1091214161614
Joined·+4+3+2+6+4+1
No longer listed·500443
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 13 funders, grant income rose $87k → $669k.

13 of 42 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 54% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SQUAREONE VILLAGES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 42 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SQUAREONE VILLAGES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 64%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

61% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SQUAREONE VILLAGES.

41%
largest funder
64%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 67% · 2018 37% · 2019 42% · 2020 78% · 2021 28% · 2022 53% · 2023 47% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

32% of SQUAREONE VILLAGES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 48% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

54% of SQUAREONE VILLAGES's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1.8M that is directly attributable, 73% of it comes from Oregon funders.

WA
NY
OR
NJ
CA
DE
KS
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SQUAREONE VILLAGES runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,973 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin30% · top quartile
Months of reserve15.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,973 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding SQUAREONE VILLAGES receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $5.4M on record.

State$5.4M
23
24
Top programs
  • DISTRIBUTION TO NON-GOVERNMENTS$3.3M
  • DISTRIBUTION TO NON-PROFIT ORG$2.1M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SQUAREONE VILLAGES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

67% of spending goes to programs.

Program 67%Management 25%Fundraising 8%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Rosavillage Property LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SQUAREONE VILLAGES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SQUAREONE VILLAGES?
SQUAREONE VILLAGES (Oregon) receives grants from 42 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,928,756 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($1,609,385). 20 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SQUAREONE VILLAGES have?
IRS filings report 42 organizations giving $3,928,756 in grants to SQUAREONE VILLAGES, 20 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SQUAREONE VILLAGES?
THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,609,385 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SQUAREONE VILLAGES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 42 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing