Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY OF LANE COUNTY INC

ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY OF LANE COUNTY INC (Oregon) receives grants from 52 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,679,831 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($1,297,000). 29 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$56M
Funders on record
52
Grants received
$5.7M
Net assets
$69M
29/52 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What St Vincent de Paul Society of Lane County Inc does

Mission

Provide assistance to the needy.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Thrift store operations and recycling - to provide low cost household goods, clothing, furniture, appliances and beds to those in need while recycling to keep usable items out of the waste stream.

    $28,956,858 spent$5,609,412 earned by the program
    56% of program spending
  2. Svdp's service enriched housing programs serve unhoused individuals, families, and veterans. Connections, a rapid rehousing hud-funded grant served 14 households, 42 individuals and 22 children. Lift, a hud-funded permanent supported housing grant for chronically homeless singles/families with a mental health/addiction disability served 21 households, 46 individuals and 18 children harp, a hud-funded permanent supportive housing program serving adults with chronic homelessness and disability served 19 households and 24 individuals. Four programs supporting homeless veterans include emergency contract beds, grant and per diem, permanent supportive housing and supportive services for veteran families. Grant and per diem is a direct contract with the veterans affair department with services including housing, case management assistance with obtaining benefits and employment, budgeting and planning for permanent housing, there are 12 beds in this program and 45 individuals served this past year. Vet lift's permanent supportive housing (psh) program provides housing, case management and other supportive services for 16 households comprised of chronically homeless, disabled veterans.…

    $15,993,808 spentof which $2,233,958 as grants$10,565,486 earned by the program
    31% of program spending
  3. St. Vincent de paul's emergency services program helps people meet their basic need by providing food, clothing, household items, and help with rent, utilities, and prescription medication. Major programs within this category include the social service office (providing emergency assistance to households in need), eugene service station (day shelter for homeless singles), egan warming center (an overnight shelter that opens during extreme cold weather), first place family center (day shelter for homeless families), first place night shelter (an overnight shelter for families). We have a diverse group of shelter programs that have seen a surge of success throughout the year. 310 safe sleep site is our rv and vehicle parking program, offering space and sanctuary for 45 rvs and 10 smaller vehicle spaces. 410 safe sleep site has had an evolving client base that is focused on employment opportunity through partnership with the chamber of commerce and the job training programs that are available. Dawn to dawn has been operating again at 24/7 capacity for the year and is our lowest barrier shelter. The schlies resource center was launched april 2025 and has seen consistent engagement…

    $7,201,623 spentof which $473,129 as grants
    14% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $52,152,289.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($36M) Expenses 100 ($32M) Net assets 100 ($46M)2018 Revenue 119 ($43M) Expenses 112 ($36M) Net assets 114 ($53M)2019 Revenue 126 ($45M) Expenses 129 ($42M) Net assets 122 ($56M)2020 Revenue 118 ($42M) Expenses 122 ($39M) Net assets 128 ($59M)2021 Revenue 136 ($49M) Expenses 140 ($45M) Net assets 135 ($62M)2022 Revenue 169 ($60M) Expenses 177 ($57M) Net assets 143 ($66M)2023 Revenue 155 ($55M) Expenses 169 ($54M) Net assets 146 ($67M)2024 Revenue 157 ($56M) Expenses 167 ($54M) Net assets 148 ($69M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (157)Expenses (167)Net assets (148)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $76M to $92M (+21%).

$76M
$92M
$104M
$105M
$108M
$114M
$123M
$125M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 21% · 2018 17% · 2019 24% · 2020 20% · 2021 27% · 2022 20% · 2023 25% · 2024 24%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

50% of ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY OF LANE COUNTY INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (21% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,400 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$3.6M
’17
$6.5M
’18
$3.5M
’19
$2.8M
’20
$3.5M
’21
$3.7M
’22
$986k
’23
$2.3M
’24
2.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Justin Schmick

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1717171818202126
Joined·+0+5+1+1+7+3+8
No longer listed·0501523
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 13 funders, grant income rose $408k → $569k.

13 of 52 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 35% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY OF LANE COUNTY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 52 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY OF LANE COUNTY INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

81% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY OF LANE COUNTY INC.

23%
largest funder
54%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 47% · 2018 26% · 2019 37% · 2020 26% · 2021 36% · 2022 34% · 2023 48% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY OF LANE COUNTY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

51% of ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY OF LANE COUNTY INC's grant income comes from Oregon funders.

WA
MT
MN
WI
NY
OR
OH
CA
NE
MO
MD
DE
KS
TN
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.0M arriving through sponsors registered in 12 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY OF LANE COUNTY INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 3,288 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · above the median
Months of reserve2.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,288 human services nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Government funding ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY OF LANE COUNTY INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $49.5M on record — $32.5M federal, $16.9M state.

Federal$32.5M
grants $31.7Mcontracts $858k
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Veterans Affairs$23.4M
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$8.5M
  • Department of Labor$656k
State$16.9M
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • DISTRIBUTION TO NON-GOVERNMENTS$15.2M
  • OTHER SPECIAL PAYMENTS$826k
  • DISTRIBUTION TO NON-PROFIT ORG$751k
  • RENTAL ASSISTANCE$100k
  • DISTRIBUTION TO CONTRACT SVC PROVIDER$37k
  • DISTRIBUTION TO OTHER GOVERNMENTS$18k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY OF LANE COUNTY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 8%Fundraising 1%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 4 states

MN
OR
NJ
MS

Part of a family of 13 related entities

  • De Paul Pm LLC · disregarded
  • Linn County Affordable Housing · disregarded
  • Aster Inc · exempt
  • De Paul Re Services Inc · exempt
  • D Lamb Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY OF LANE COUNTY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY OF LANE COUNTY INC?
ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY OF LANE COUNTY INC (Oregon) receives grants from 52 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,679,831 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($1,297,000). 29 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY OF LANE COUNTY INC have?
IRS filings report 52 organizations giving $5,679,831 in grants to ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY OF LANE COUNTY INC, 29 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY OF LANE COUNTY INC?
THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,297,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY OF LANE COUNTY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 52 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing