Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

Sisters Circle Inc

Sisters Circle Inc (Maryland) receives grants from 48 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,048,273 to it, the largest being THE HARRY AND JEANETTE WEINBERG FOUNDATION INC ($420,000). 31 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$712k
Funders on record
48
Grants received
$2.0M
Net assets
$2.4M
31/48 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 57%
01What it does

What Sisters Circle Inc does

Mission

Sisters circle is a standout mentoring program for middle and high school girls in baltimore which offers one-to-one mentorship and advocacy; educational, cultural and recreational monthly match programs; personalized college and career advising; summer program opportunities; and on-going outreach and support.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Sisters circle provided a variety of positive mentoring programs for young women including: cultural, educational, and recreational activities, assistance in selecting education programs to meet goals, enrichment activities to build leadership skills and enhance future success through team building, assistance in exploring career opportunities through professional role model mentors and connections, and college and career readiness. Through these programs 100% of the class of 2024 graduated from high school, pursuing degrees at 2-year or 4-year universities.

    $1,257,142 spentof which $1,028,027 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,257,142.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($746k) Expenses 100 ($489k) Net assets 100 ($2.4M)2018 Revenue 129 ($962k) Expenses 126 ($615k) Net assets 92 ($2.2M)2019 Revenue 118 ($879k) Expenses 124 ($608k) Net assets 104 ($2.4M)2020 Revenue 92 ($685k) Expenses 107 ($524k) Net assets 111 ($2.6M)2021 Revenue 106 ($787k) Expenses 104 ($507k) Net assets 123 ($2.9M)2022 Revenue 65 ($487k) Expenses 90 ($437k) Net assets 125 ($2.9M)2023 Revenue 75 ($556k) Expenses 87 ($423k) Net assets 130 ($3.1M)2024 Revenue 96 ($712k) Expenses 287 ($1.4M) Net assets 101 ($2.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (96)Expenses (287)Net assets (101)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $3.1M to $2.4M (−23%).

$2.4M
$2.2M
$2.4M
$2.7M
$2.9M
$2.9M
$3.1M
$2.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

56% of Sisters Circle Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,418 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$257k
’17
$346k
’18
$270k
’19
$161k
’20
$280k
’21
$50k
’22
$132k
’23
−$690k
’24
1.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Heather Harvison

CEO/Exec. Dir

Board chair

Pam Kasemeyer

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed131413913121212
Joined·+1+4+2+4+0+2+1
No longer listed·0560121
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 12 funders to 18 funders, grant income rose $106k → $314k.

8 of 48 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 10% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Sisters Circle Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 48 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Sisters Circle Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

21%
largest funder
47%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 19% · 2018 17% · 2019 23% · 2020 29% · 2021 27% · 2022 36% · 2023 32% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

42% of Sisters Circle Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of Sisters Circle Inc's grant income comes from Maryland funders.

MT
IL
NY
MA
CT
MO
VA
MD
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $210k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Sisters Circle Inc's funding base is broadening — from 12 funders to 18 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−97% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,705 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Sisters Circle Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 3%Fundraising 7%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

55%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MD

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Sisters Circle Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Sisters Circle Inc?
Sisters Circle Inc (Maryland) receives grants from 48 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,048,273 to it, the largest being THE HARRY AND JEANETTE WEINBERG FOUNDATION INC ($420,000). 31 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Sisters Circle Inc have?
IRS filings report 48 organizations giving $2,048,273 in grants to Sisters Circle Inc, 31 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Sisters Circle Inc?
THE HARRY AND JEANETTE WEINBERG FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $420,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Sisters Circle Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 48 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing