Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

RESCUING LEFTOVER CUISINE INC

RESCUING LEFTOVER CUISINE INC (New York) receives grants from 73 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,205,301 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($2,367,160). 39 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$9.3M
Funders on record
73
Grants received
$6.2M
Net assets
$1.4M
39/73 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 42%
01What it does

What Rescuing Leftover Cuisine Inc does

Mission

The mission of rescuing leftover cuisine ("rlc") is to redistribute excess food for the benefit of people experiencing food insecurity.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The most significant achievement of 2025 was a food rescue operation conducted in partnership with pepsico. At a frito-lay production facility in portland, oregon, large quantities of snacks including chips, pretzels, dips, and more are manufactured daily. Rather than allowing surplus product to go to waste, rlc coordinates regular pickups of thousands of pounds of snacks and redistributes them to a wide network of nonprofit partners across the portland area, including food banks, homeless shelters, and soup kitchens. Each delivery helps feed more than 1,000 people in need. In 2025, this growing partnership rescued 2,509,328 pounds of food from landfills, putting it to meaningful use in communities throughout the region.

    $8,403,253 spent$319,220 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $8,403,253.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.6M) Expenses 100 ($1.7M) Net assets 100 ($74k)2018 Revenue 143 ($2.3M) Expenses 136 ($2.3M) Net assets 141 ($104k)2019 Revenue 226 ($3.7M) Expenses 207 ($3.5M) Net assets 388 ($287k)2020 Revenue 261 ($4.2M) Expenses 207 ($3.5M) Net assets 1396 ($1.0M)2021 Revenue 225 ($3.6M) Expenses 215 ($3.6M) Net assets 1432 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 409 ($6.6M) Expenses 391 ($6.6M) Net assets 1477 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 527 ($8.5M) Expenses 497 ($8.4M) Net assets 1712 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 660 ($11M) Expenses 633 ($11M) Net assets 1758 ($1.3M)2025 Revenue 573 ($9.3M) Expenses 545 ($9.2M) Net assets 1890 ($1.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (573)Expenses (545)Net assets (1890)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $297k to $1.2M (+291%).

$97k
$120k
$297k
$1.2M
$1.1M
$1.2M
$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 0% · 2021 2% · 2023 0% · 2024 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of RESCUING LEFTOVER CUISINE INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,195 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$62k
’17
$30k
’18
$183k
’19
$743k
’20
$27k
’21
$42k
’22
$174k
’23
$47k
’24
$109k
’25
1.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Robert Lee

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed122019162015202223
Joined·+11+5+4+10+1+8+7+4
No longer listed·36766353
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 29 funders, grant income rose $63k → $1.4M.

16 of 73 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 52% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RESCUING LEFTOVER CUISINE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 73 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RESCUING LEFTOVER CUISINE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 66%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

80% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RESCUING LEFTOVER CUISINE INC.

38%
largest funder
66%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 73% · 2018 26% · 2019 28% · 2020 31% · 2021 49% · 2022 35% · 2023 55% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

39% of RESCUING LEFTOVER CUISINE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

52% of RESCUING LEFTOVER CUISINE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $3.0M that is directly attributable, 64% of it comes from funders outside New York, across 17 states.

ME
VT
IL
NY
MA
IA
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
MO
NC
DC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.2M arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RESCUING LEFTOVER CUISINE INC has grown faster than half of the 605 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve1.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)24% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 605 food & nutrition nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding RESCUING LEFTOVER CUISINE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $40k on record.

Federal$40k
grants $40kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Environmental Protection Agency$40k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like RESCUING LEFTOVER CUISINE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 5%Fundraising 4%

Governance

21
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RESCUING LEFTOVER CUISINE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RESCUING LEFTOVER CUISINE INC?
RESCUING LEFTOVER CUISINE INC (New York) receives grants from 73 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,205,301 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($2,367,160). 39 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RESCUING LEFTOVER CUISINE INC have?
IRS filings report 73 organizations giving $6,205,301 in grants to RESCUING LEFTOVER CUISINE INC, 39 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RESCUING LEFTOVER CUISINE INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $2,367,160 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RESCUING LEFTOVER CUISINE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rescuing Leftover Cuisine →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 73 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing