Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

REBUILDING TOGETHER - ST LOUIS

REBUILDING TOGETHER - ST LOUIS (Missouri) receives grants from 36 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,454,313 to it, the largest being REBUILDING TOGETHER INC ($700,450). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.6M
Funders on record
36
Grants received
$3.5M
Net assets
$805k
19/36 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 35%
01What it does

What Rebuilding Together - St Louis does

Mission

Rebuilding together st. Louis repairs homes, revitalizes communities and rebuilds lives. Our staff and volunteers work in partnership with the community by repairing homes for low-income older adults, veterans and individuals with disabilities so that they may continue to live independently in safety and comfort. The organization further serves neighborhoods by undertaking facility improvement projects at community centers, schools, parks, community gardens and other nonprofit agencies working in the neighborhoods.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The major repairs program supports home repairs such as roof replacement, hvac, plumbing, and electrical projects that are beyond the scope of volunteer-driven projects. These repairs are provided by contractors at no cost to the homeowners, who are low-income older adults, veterans and/or individuals with disabilities. In fiscal year 2025, rebuilding together managed 137 contractor jobs for 61 homeowners.

    $1,286,548 spent
    66% of program spending
  2. The rebuilding day program leverages the power of volunteers to provide free home repairs to low-income homeowners who are older adults, veterans and/or individuals with disabilities. Rebuilding days are typically held twice each year, with additional repair work provided year-round by rebuilding together staff, volunteers and contractors. In total in fy25, 98 homeowners were assisted through our programs. Examples of common repairs include installation of grab bars and handrails for safety; door and window repairs; ramp installation; fence, porch and deck repairs or replacement; flooring updates; yardwork; smoke detectors; improved lighting; and plumbing repairs.

    $363,586 spent
    19% of program spending
  3. Other services provided throughout the year by rebuilding together include our staff construction managers and our weekly safe at home volunteer team that works together to provide repairs to improve safety and accessibility, and also helps with preparations and follow-up work for rebuilding day.

    $295,446 spent
    15% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,945,580.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($892k) Expenses 100 ($971k) Net assets 100 ($224k)2018 Revenue 102 ($913k) Expenses 105 ($1.0M) Net assets 51 ($114k)2019 Revenue 138 ($1.2M) Expenses 123 ($1.2M) Net assets 68 ($153k)2020 Revenue 181 ($1.6M) Expenses 141 ($1.4M) Net assets 175 ($391k)2021 Revenue 206 ($1.8M) Expenses 178 ($1.7M) Net assets 224 ($501k)2022 Revenue 157 ($1.4M) Expenses 129 ($1.2M) Net assets 293 ($655k)2023 Revenue 250 ($2.2M) Expenses 224 ($2.2M) Net assets 321 ($717k)2024 Revenue 228 ($2.0M) Expenses 219 ($2.1M) Net assets 278 ($621k)2025 Revenue 286 ($2.6M) Expenses 244 ($2.4M) Net assets 360 ($805k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (286)Expenses (244)Net assets (360)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $739k to $1.6M (+115%).

$273k
$160k
$219k
$574k
$572k
$723k
$793k
$739k
$1.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 6% · 2018 6% · 2019 4% · 2020 7% · 2021 9% · 2022 7% · 2023 2% · 2024 15% · 2025 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of REBUILDING TOGETHER - ST LOUIS’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (60% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,444 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$79k
’17
−$109k
’18
$38k
’19
$238k
’20
$110k
’21
$154k
’22
$62k
’23
−$96k
’24
$184k
’25
1.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Elaine Powers

Executive director

Board chair

Jeff Mcpherson

Chairman (thru 4/9/25)

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2018 and FY2019 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed292827282730293129
Joined·+5+6+4+5+5+4+6+3
No longer listed·67362545
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $278k → $611k.

10 of 36 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of REBUILDING TOGETHER - ST LOUIS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 36 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

REBUILDING TOGETHER - ST LOUIS has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

74% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund REBUILDING TOGETHER - ST LOUIS.

20%
largest funder
53%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 61% · 2018 42% · 2019 38% · 2020 29% · 2021 34% · 2022 30% · 2023 25% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

47% of REBUILDING TOGETHER - ST LOUIS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

REBUILDING TOGETHER - ST LOUIS draws 65% of its grant income from funders outside Missouri, across 13 states in all.

WA
MN
IL
NY
PA
CA
MO
AZ
NC
DC
AL
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $568k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

REBUILDING TOGETHER - ST LOUIS runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,299 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve1.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,299 community improvement nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like REBUILDING TOGETHER - ST LOUIS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 11%Fundraising 7%

Governance

29
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

68%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for REBUILDING TOGETHER - ST LOUIS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds REBUILDING TOGETHER - ST LOUIS?
REBUILDING TOGETHER - ST LOUIS (Missouri) receives grants from 36 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,454,313 to it, the largest being REBUILDING TOGETHER INC ($700,450). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does REBUILDING TOGETHER - ST LOUIS have?
IRS filings report 36 organizations giving $3,454,313 in grants to REBUILDING TOGETHER - ST LOUIS, 19 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of REBUILDING TOGETHER - ST LOUIS?
REBUILDING TOGETHER INC is the largest funder on record, with $700,450 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like REBUILDING TOGETHER - ST LOUIS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rebuilding Together - St Louis →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 36 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing