Skip to content
Plinth
← FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

California · Nonprofit

Rainbow Community Center of Contra Costa County

Rainbow Community Center of Contra Costa County (California) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $971,206 to it, the largest being Tipping Point Community ($246,500). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$1.5M
Revenue FY2025
30
Funders on record
$971k
Grants received
$454k
Net assets
14/30 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 20%

Against its field

Rainbow Community Center of Contra Costa County runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,432 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · top quartile
Months of reserve4.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,432 recreation & sports nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.1M) Expenses 100 ($1.0M) Net assets 100 ($647k)2018 Revenue 96 ($1.1M) Expenses 113 ($1.2M) Net assets 86 ($555k)2019 Revenue 119 ($1.3M) Expenses 129 ($1.3M) Net assets 79 ($509k)2020 Revenue 147 ($1.6M) Expenses 150 ($1.6M) Net assets 89 ($574k)2021 Revenue 165 ($1.8M) Expenses 157 ($1.6M) Net assets 117 ($758k)2022 Revenue 148 ($1.6M) Expenses 171 ($1.8M) Net assets 93 ($601k)2023 Revenue 175 ($1.9M) Expenses 209 ($2.2M) Net assets 55 ($353k)2024 Revenue 149 ($1.6M) Expenses 169 ($1.8M) Net assets 36 ($234k)2025 Revenue 136 ($1.5M) Expenses 123 ($1.3M) Net assets 70 ($454k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (136)Expenses (123)Net assets (70)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 81% · 2018 81% · 2019 79% · 2020 80% · 2021 79% · 2022 75% · 2023 60% · 2024 79% · 2025 82%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

95% of Rainbow Community Center of Contra Costa County’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (13% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,882 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$61k
17
$113k
18
$37k
19
$65k
20
$185k
21
$148k
22
$246k
23
$119k
24
$221k
25
4.4
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 14 funders, grant income rose $31k → $392k.

13 of 30 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)44% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Rainbow Community Center of Contra Costa County’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 29 of 30 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Rainbow Community Center of Contra Costa County has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 25% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Rainbow Community Center of Contra Costa County.

25%
largest funder
50%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 52% · 2018 39% · 2019 71% · 2020 35% · 2021 52% · 2022 29% · 2023 63%growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of Rainbow Community Center of Contra Costa County's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 47% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

95% of Rainbow Community Center of Contra Costa County's grant income comes from California funders.

CA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

18
20
21
22
23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $426k arriving through sponsors registered in 10 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 30 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like Rainbow Community Center of Contra Costa County

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 17%Fundraising 1%

Governance

4
board members
75%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Rainbow Community Center of Contra Costa County: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Rainbow Community Center of Contra Costa County?
Rainbow Community Center of Contra Costa County (California) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $971,206 to it, the largest being Tipping Point Community ($246,500). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Rainbow Community Center of Contra Costa County have?
IRS filings report 30 organizations giving $971,206 in grants to Rainbow Community Center of Contra Costa County, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Rainbow Community Center of Contra Costa County?
Tipping Point Community is the largest funder on record, with $246,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Rainbow Community Center of Contra Costa County find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 30funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing