Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

Piikani Lodge Health Institute

Piikani Lodge Health Institute (Montana) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,483,983 to it, the largest being ALLYN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($1,199,000). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$3.3M
Funders on record
30
Grants received
$3.5M
Net assets
$1.7M
12/30 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 53%
01What it does

What Piikani Lodge Health Institute does

Mission

Piikani Lodge Health Institute is an Indigenous founded and led 501(c)(3) non-profit organization focusing on translational strengths such as improved community economics, adaptation to a changing climate, health promotion and disease reduction, through bench science and the reclamation and integration of traditional cultural lifeways, while expanding our connection to the land and its biosystems.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Expanded a Traditional Diet Menu into four-week sample menu planners that describe specific traditional foods to use, where to source them from, how to prepare them, and on what schedule to consume them. Published "The Piikani Well-being Project: Indigenous-led metrics and mapping to improve human and agricultural system health within the Amskapi Piikani Blackfeet Nation." Piikani Lodge sponsored workshops and trainings locally and sent producers to these types of events at their request. PLHI's ag team hosted four local events and sent producers to four events.

    $1,752,586 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,752,586.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($210k) Expenses 100 ($122k) Net assets 100 ($88k)2020 Revenue 522 ($1.1M) Expenses 580 ($710k) Net assets 543 ($477k)2021 Revenue 633 ($1.3M) Expenses 802 ($982k) Net assets 480 ($422k)2022 Revenue 500 ($1.1M) Expenses 928 ($1.1M) Net assets 422 ($371k)2023 Revenue 581 ($1.2M) Expenses 915 ($1.1M) Net assets 538 ($473k)2024 Revenue 1559 ($3.3M) Expenses 1641 ($2.0M) Net assets 1979 ($1.7M)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (1559)Expenses (1641)Net assets (1979)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $476k to $1.7M (+265%).

$89k
$514k
$469k
$386k
$476k
$1.7M
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 7% · 2020 21% · 2021 58% · 2023 54% · 2024 62%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of Piikani Lodge Health Institute’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$88k
’19
$389k
’20
$349k
’21
−$84k
’22
$102k
’23
$1.3M
’24
9.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed345555
Joined·+3+1+1+1+0
No longer listed·20110
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 9 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $389k → $437k.

7 of 30 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Piikani Lodge Health Institute’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Piikani Lodge Health Institute leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 63%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

35% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Piikani Lodge Health Institute.

34%
largest funder
63%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 39% · 2021 54% · 2022 34% · 2023 30% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of Piikani Lodge Health Institute's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 40% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Piikani Lodge Health Institute draws 95% of its grant income from funders outside Montana, across 14 states in all.

WA
MT
ND
MN
IL
NY
MA
OR
SD
CA
CO
VA
DC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Montana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $319k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Piikani Lodge Health Institute runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin39% · top quartile
Months of reserve9.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)73% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding Piikani Lodge Health Institute receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $16.0M on record.

Federal$16.0M
grants $16.0Mcontracts $0
22
23
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$16.0M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Piikani Lodge Health Institute

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 13%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Piikani Lodge Health Institute: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Piikani Lodge Health Institute?
Piikani Lodge Health Institute (Montana) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,483,983 to it, the largest being ALLYN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($1,199,000). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Piikani Lodge Health Institute have?
IRS filings report 30 organizations giving $3,483,983 in grants to Piikani Lodge Health Institute, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Piikani Lodge Health Institute?
ALLYN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,199,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Piikani Lodge Health Institute find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Piikani Lodge Health Institute →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 30 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing