Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC

PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC (Florida) receives grants from 91 organizations whose IRS filings report $77,409,338 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($23,231,066). 49 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$34M
Funders on record
91
Grants received
$77M
Net assets
$120M
49/91 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 62%
01What it does

What Pga Tour First Tee Foundation Inc does

Mission

To impact the lives of young people by providing educational programs that build character and instill life-enhancing values through the game of golf. First tee enables kids to build the strength of character that empowers them through a lifetime of new challenges. By seamlessly integrating the game of golf with a life skills curriculum, the organization creates active learning experiences that build inner strength, self-confidence, and resilience.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. First tee curriculum seamlessly integrates life skills with golf skills to build positive social, emotional and character traits in young people, which is learned through the golf context and translated to everyday life, including school. Coaches, teachers and youth leaders receive multi-year training and leadership development to deliver the curriculum, which takes place on golf courses, in schools and through after-school partner locations. In addition, the first tee offers educational opportunities and professional development for chapter staff, volunteer board leaders and teachers. First tee also hosts national event opportunities for selected chapter youth participants to enhance their leadership, understanding of diversity, equity and inclusion, and life skills.

    $23,744,052 spentof which $11,426,716 as grants$1,248,240 earned by the program
    97% of program spending
  2. First tee college scholarship program is available to high school seniors who are active in the first tee and excel in academics, leadership, character development, community and have demonstrated financial need to attend college. As part of the program, students are paired with an adult mentor throughout their college experience and are provided professional development and resources. Scholars receive financial support up to $5,000 per year, renewable for four years based on the student's performance. Students select the college they would like to attend, and the financial support is paid directly to the institution of the recipient's choice.

    $654,062 spentof which $653,442 as grants
    3% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $24,398,114.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 0 ($0) Expenses 0 ($0) Net assets 0 ($0)2020 Revenue 100 ($96M) Expenses 100 ($21M) Net assets 100 ($84M)2021 Revenue 73 ($70M) Expenses 150 ($31M) Net assets 151 ($126M)2022 Revenue 33 ($32M) Expenses 164 ($34M) Net assets 135 ($113M)2023 Revenue 30 ($29M) Expenses 147 ($31M) Net assets 135 ($113M)2024 Revenue 36 ($34M) Expenses 156 ($33M) Net assets 143 ($120M)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (36)Expenses (156)Net assets (143)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $88M to $131M (+48%).

$0
$88M
$131M
$119M
$119M
$125M
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

84% of PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (11% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 336 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$0
’19
$75M
’20
$39M
’21
−$2.2M
’22
−$2.3M
’23
$1.6M
’24
2.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed611111111
Joined·+5+0+1+0
No longer listed·0010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 51 funders, grant income rose $230k → $16M.

24 of 91 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 41% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $6.7M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest World Golf Foundation Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC raised.

From the IRS filings of PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 91 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 30% of grant income and the top three 67%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

68% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC.

30%
largest funder
67%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 87% · 2020 46% · 2021 41% · 2022 35% · 2023 33% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 54% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC draws 54% of its grant income from funders outside Florida, across 24 states in all.

MT
ND
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
CA
UT
CO
VA
MD
DE
AZ
TN
AL
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $32M arriving through sponsors registered in 15 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC's funding base is broadening — from 3 funders to 51 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin5% · below the median
Months of reserve2.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−23% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 303 recreation & sports nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Government funding PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $2k on record.

State$2k
Top programs
  • INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES$2k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 14%Fundraising 11%

Governance

5
board members
80%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

72%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 40 states

AK
ME
NH
WA
MT
ND
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
NV
IA
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
CO
KY
WV
VA
MD
NM
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
DC
HI
OK
MS
AL
GA
FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC?
PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC (Florida) receives grants from 91 organizations whose IRS filings report $77,409,338 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($23,231,066). 49 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 91 organizations giving $77,409,338 in grants to PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC, 49 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $23,231,066 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 91 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing