Skip to content

Georgia · Private foundation

Masters Tournament Foundation Inc

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$1.7M
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
10
Grants FY2024
5
Organizations funded FY2023
20%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2024
$200,000
Largest grant, FY2024
$62,019,503
Organizations funded a year
3 to 12
FY2018 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
5
Total assets, FY2024
$18M
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 20% of the organizations Masters Tournament Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 6% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 94% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $25k went to new ones.

50%100%’19’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’19’20’21’22’23
Recreation & SportsPublic Safety & DisasterEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving8$1.6M38%
FY20235$390k20%
FY20223$353k33%
FY20219$2.2M33%
FY202012$9.9M83%
FY20198$1.8M0%
FY201811$2.1Mn/a
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2024.

Recreation & Sports$79MArts & Culture$1.2MInternational$648kPublic Safety & Disaster$100kEnvironment$70kEducation$28k

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2018 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Pga Tour Inc$3,000,00010%
Fore Augusta Foundation Inc$1,200,000644%
World Golf Foundation Inc$1,150,00043%
Bobby Jones Golf Course Foundation Inc$1,000,00028%
The Lpga Foundation$600,00052%
Pga Tour First Tee Foundation Inc$500,00011%
Pga Foundation Inc$500,00042%
Pga Tour Charities Inc$300,00033%
United States Golf Association$200,00020%
E4e Relief LLC$100,0001n/a
Show all 15 grantees
All grantees of Masters Tournament Foundation Inc by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Pga Tour Inc$3,000,00010%
Fore Augusta Foundation Inc$1,200,000644%
World Golf Foundation Inc$1,150,00043%
Bobby Jones Golf Course Foundation Inc$1,000,00028%
The Lpga Foundation$600,00052%
Pga Tour First Tee Foundation Inc$500,00011%
Pga Foundation Inc$500,00042%
Pga Tour Charities Inc$300,00033%
United States Golf Association$200,00020%
E4e Relief LLC$100,0001n/a
Gcsaa Foundation$70,00061%
The Georgia Golf Environmental Foundation Inc$25,000122%
National Golf Foundation Inc$25,00011%
Historic Oakland Foundation Inc$25,0001n/a
Augusta University Foundation Inc$2,50010%

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 14 recipients with no EIN on record ($9.7M), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Masters Tournament Foundation Inc supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 1 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 13 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetPga Tour Inc: $3,000,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetFore Augusta Foundation Inc: $1,200,000 over 6y, 44% of budgetWorld Golf Foundation Inc: $1,150,000 over 4y, 3.2% of budgetBobby Jones Golf Course Foundation Inc: $1,000,000 over 2y, 8.0% of budgetThe Lpga Foundation: $600,000 over 5y, 1.9% of budgetPga Tour First Tee Foundation Inc: $500,000 over 1y, 1.5% of budgetPga Foundation Inc: $500,000 over 4y, 1.6% of budgetPga Tour Charities Inc: $300,000 over 3y, 3.2% of budgetUnited States Golf Association: $200,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetGcsaa Foundation: $70,000 over 6y, 0.9% of budgetThe Georgia Golf Environmental Foundation Inc: $25,000 over 1y, 22% of budgetNational Golf Foundation Inc: $25,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetAugusta University Foundation Inc: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 13.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Pga Tour IncFL21.5× affinity8 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Pga Tour Inc · United States Golf Association · The Ayco Charitable Foundation · American Endowment Foundation · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · National Philanthropic Trust · The Blackbaud Giving Fund · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Masters Tournament Foundation Inc with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Masters Tournament Foundation Inc?

Find your warmest path to Masters Tournament Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Masters Tournament Foundation Inc

How much does Masters Tournament Foundation Inc give?
Masters Tournament Foundation Inc reported 10 grants totaling $1,673,000 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 3 and 12 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2023.
What does Masters Tournament Foundation Inc fund?
By grant dollars over FY2018 to FY2024, its largest causes are Recreation & Sports (97%), Arts & Culture (2%), International (1%).
Who are Masters Tournament Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2018 to FY2024: Pga Tour Inc ($3.0M), Fore Augusta Foundation Inc ($1.2M), World Golf Foundation Inc ($1.1M).
Does Masters Tournament Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 20% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Masters Tournament Foundation Inc accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as Masters Tournament Foundation Inc?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Pga Tour Inc, United States Golf Association, The Ayco Charitable Foundation.
Where is Masters Tournament Foundation Inc based?
Masters Tournament Foundation Inc is based in GA.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 30 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Masters Tournament’s filings →

More from the funding graph