Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

CHILDREN'S GOLF FOUNDATION INC

CHILDREN'S GOLF FOUNDATION INC (Florida) receives grants from 72 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,585,316 to it, the largest being PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC ($2,033,669). 32 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$2.0M
Funders on record
72
Grants received
$6.6M
Net assets
$3.0M
32/72 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 65%
01What it does

What Children's Golf Foundation Inc does

Mission

To positvely impact the lives of young people, including those with special needs and veterans by providing educational programs that build character, instill life enhancing values and promote healthy choices through the game of golf.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Our organization's larger territory includes palm beach, martin, st. Lucie and broward counties. In 2024, we served 4,710 kids and teens in first tee programs, 1,035 children with special needs and 763 veterans. 61% of our students are ethnically diverse (primarily african american or hispanic) and 40% female. We partner with other your organizations that serve underrepresented children and veterans, such as boys and girls clubs, ymca, police athletic leagues, special olympics, mission united and the veterans' administration hospital. Our staff, coaches, volunteers and board members are background checked and receive online and in-person training from first tee headquarters. Twelve of our first tee high school students were selected to attend first tee head quarters participant opportunities, including the pure insurance championship at pebble beach. Eighteen chapter alumni were awarded collegescholarships for the 2024-2025 school year. College scholarship awards are offered to qualified and dedicated students who participate in one of our local chapters through their high school years and assist our golf coaching staff. Candidates are eligible to receive a grant for their college…

    $384,294 spentof which $174,897 as grants$122,562 earned by the program
    20% of program spending
  2. The palm beaches chapter operated a 12-acre golf practice facility in dyer park, including all turf related maintenance. This chapter delivered programs at 12 green grass locations and served 2,024 kids and teens in first tee programs, 684 special needs students and 395 veterans.

    $821,699 spent
    43% of program spending
  3. The martin/st. Lucie counties chapter moved its offices to the shores at north river golf club. They also operate programs at a football size artificialturf facility in ft. Pierce, one of the most underserved areas in our territory. This chapter delivered programs at 10 green grass locations and served 1,281 kids and teens in first tee programs, 149 special needs students and 223 veterans.

    $355,750 spent
    18% of program spending
  4. The broward county chapter continued its growth and delivered programs at 12 green grass locations. The chapter continued its very successful pga junior league program for its advanced students. This chapter served 1,405 kids and teens in first tee programs, 202 special needs students and 145 veterans.

    $364,854 spent
    19% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,926,597.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.2M) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($2.0M)2018 Revenue 166 ($2.0M) Expenses 181 ($2.1M) Net assets 78 ($1.5M)2019 Revenue 182 ($2.2M) Expenses 172 ($1.9M) Net assets 89 ($1.7M)2020 Revenue 111 ($1.3M) Expenses 111 ($1.3M) Net assets 91 ($1.8M)2021 Revenue 231 ($2.7M) Expenses 111 ($1.3M) Net assets 160 ($3.1M)2022 Revenue 193 ($2.3M) Expenses 149 ($1.7M) Net assets 190 ($3.7M)2023 Revenue 128 ($1.5M) Expenses 174 ($2.0M) Net assets 168 ($3.3M)2024 Revenue 171 ($2.0M) Expenses 200 ($2.3M) Net assets 155 ($3.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (171)Expenses (200)Net assets (155)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $2.0M to $3.3M (+71%).

$2.0M
$1.6M
$1.8M
$2.0M
$3.3M
$4.0M
$3.5M
$3.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$47k
’17
−$85k
’18
$207k
’19
$53k
’20
$1.5M
’21
$586k
’22
−$469k
’23
−$257k
’24
7.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Carl J Mistretta Jr

Executive director

Board chair

Daniel Young

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1313131314161618
Joined·+0+2+0+2+3+1+4
No longer listed·0201112
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 12 funders to 30 funders, grant income rose $454k → $983k.

12 of 72 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHILDREN'S GOLF FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 72 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHILDREN'S GOLF FOUNDATION INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 31% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHILDREN'S GOLF FOUNDATION INC.

31%
largest funder
60%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 59% · 2018 41% · 2019 52% · 2020 39% · 2021 42% · 2022 53% · 2023 47% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

39% of CHILDREN'S GOLF FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of CHILDREN'S GOLF FOUNDATION INC's grant income comes from Florida funders.

MN
IL
NY
MA
IN
PA
NJ
MO
KY
DE
TN
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $979k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding CHILDREN'S GOLF FOUNDATION INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $792 on record.

State$792
Top programs
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $792

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CHILDREN'S GOLF FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 8%Fundraising 7%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHILDREN'S GOLF FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHILDREN'S GOLF FOUNDATION INC?
CHILDREN'S GOLF FOUNDATION INC (Florida) receives grants from 72 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,585,316 to it, the largest being PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC ($2,033,669). 32 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CHILDREN'S GOLF FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 72 organizations giving $6,585,316 in grants to CHILDREN'S GOLF FOUNDATION INC, 32 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHILDREN'S GOLF FOUNDATION INC?
PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $2,033,669 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHILDREN'S GOLF FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 72 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing