Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

PEOPLE CYCLE INC

PEOPLE CYCLE INC (Virginia) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $650,547 to it, the largest being Bon Secours - St Mary's Hospital of Richmond Inc ($125,000). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$297k
Funders on record
30
Grants received
$651k
Net assets
$119k
18/30 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What People Cycle Inc does

Mission

Richmond cycling corps (rcc) uses cycling as our platform for change. We infuse ourselves; our passion, our values, our creativity, our drive, and our dedication into the lives of our youth. We have fun. We laugh. We teach. We learn. We promise our youth, that if they stay with richmond cycling corps, they will receive the tools and education necessary to pull themselves up out of poverty. We also promise our unconditional love and support to each youth. We will never break our promise. We will never become set in our ways; we will always be dynamic in our approach to changing youth lives. We are fearless in our approach to our purpose. We will not become tangled in red-tape, policy, politics, and talking heads. We will always deliver action, not messaging. Life is too short, and we, including our youth, have a lot to accomplish. We will always be passionate towards our purpose. Richmond cycling corps: can't stop. Won't stop.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Rcc continued providing comprehensive coaching and mentoring services to youth living in public housing. The cycling program continued to reach 15 youth who were the beneficiaries of mentoring, employment opportunities, academic support, counseling, health and dental services, and pathways away from gangs, drug use, and violence. The academic support, which was expanded in 2017 and named legacy academy, includes a full-time school providing a low student-teacher ratio and a rich and varied curriculum. Armstrong bike park - the armstrong bike park is the nation's first and only inner-city mountain bike park. Constructed on a 10 acre abandoned field next to armstrong high school, within the public housing neighborhood of fairfield court, the 1.5 mile trail boasts 22 different skill- features. The park was launched as a training course for the armstrong cycling team - and equally important, a point of entry into mountain biking for inner- city area youth and richmond public school students. Cycling team - in february of 2014, rcc launched the nation's first and only inner-city high school cycling team out of armstrong high school. Refusing to become a novelty, the team trained hard,…

    $193,576 spent$28,849 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $193,576.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($562k) Expenses 100 ($562k) Net assets 100 ($392k)2018 Revenue 2 ($12k) Expenses 62 ($347k) Net assets 28 ($112k)2019 Revenue 25 ($141k) Expenses 37 ($206k) Net assets 12 ($46k)2020 Revenue 24 ($137k) Expenses 17 ($95k) Net assets 22 ($86k)2021 Revenue 29 ($165k) Expenses 35 ($195k) Net assets 15 ($57k)2022 Revenue 42 ($239k) Expenses 42 ($236k) Net assets 15 ($59k)2023 Revenue 33 ($183k) Expenses 36 ($202k) Net assets 10 ($40k)2024 Revenue 53 ($297k) Expenses 38 ($214k) Net assets 30 ($119k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (53)Expenses (38)Net assets (30)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $627k to $116k (−81%).

$627k
$116k
$50k
$86k
$57k
$59k
$40k
$119k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

90% of PEOPLE CYCLE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$409
’17
−$336k
’18
−$66k
’19
$43k
’20
−$29k
’21
$2k
’22
−$19k
’23
$83k
’24
4.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Kathy Ann Hoof

Board chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2017201820222024
Listed8555
Joined·+4··
No longer listed·7··
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 10 funders to 11 funders, grant income fell $205k → $50k.

8 of 30 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 41% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PEOPLE CYCLE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PEOPLE CYCLE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 19% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

65% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PEOPLE CYCLE INC.

19%
largest funder
42%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 37% · 2018 49% · 2019 54% · 2020 55% · 2021 55% · 2022 25% · 2023 34% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of PEOPLE CYCLE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

66% of PEOPLE CYCLE INC's grant income comes from Virginia funders.

WA
NY
PA
CA
VA
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $265k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PEOPLE CYCLE INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin28% · top quartile
Months of reserve4.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−9% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like PEOPLE CYCLE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 6%Fundraising 4%

Governance

5
board members
80%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • 2123 LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PEOPLE CYCLE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PEOPLE CYCLE INC?
PEOPLE CYCLE INC (Virginia) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $650,547 to it, the largest being Bon Secours - St Mary's Hospital of Richmond Inc ($125,000). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PEOPLE CYCLE INC have?
IRS filings report 30 organizations giving $650,547 in grants to PEOPLE CYCLE INC, 18 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PEOPLE CYCLE INC?
Bon Secours - St Mary's Hospital of Richmond Inc is the largest funder on record, with $125,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PEOPLE CYCLE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds People Cycle →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 30 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing