Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

CYCLES OF CHANGE

CYCLES OF CHANGE (California) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $435,208 to it, the largest being BLACKBERRY CREEK FOUNDATION ($80,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$984k
Funders on record
24
Grants received
$435k
Net assets
$562k
11/24 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What Cycles of Change does

Mission

Our mission is to broaden access to cycling as a primary means of safe, accessible, and sustainable transportation. Our education programs and free resources empower youth & adults to get on and stay on bikes.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Our safe-routes-to-school/safety program creates cyclists through learn-to-ride education designed for k-12 students. In fy 24-25, the program served 48 school sites across alameda county, reaching 6120 students. The program increased safe bicycling through drive-your-bike pe instruction for middle school students and bike rodeos for elementary age participants. Cycles of Change is creating healthier & sustainable communities by increasing the cycling skills & confidence of students. By teaching how to ride safely, we are creating generations of cyclists equipped with the ability to reduce greenhouse gases, improve their health, and fight climate change through daily activity.

    $244,572 spent
    31% of program spending
  2. The physical center of our organization is the bikery, the only full-service community bike shop in the flatlands of east oakland. The bikery, located between the san antonio & jingletown neighborhoods, serves a multicultural and multilingual locus of varied communities including immigrants, refugees, multigenerational families, and unhoused people. The bikery is committed to making bikes accessible for all through affordable used bikes for sale, repairs, classes, and community events. Through the bikery's community repair space, community members can sign up to use tools to work on their own bike, along with an earn-a-bike program for youth. The shop is a key resource for our program participants and the community to keep riding their bikes.

    $317,523 spent$199,962 earned by the program
    41% of program spending
  3. Oakland upcycle connects over 180 low-income east bay adults with free bicycles each year. Participants get everything they need to start bicycling as their primary mode of transit - a bike, lock, helmet, lights, a personalized transportation plan, and urban safety training from our instructors, who are seasoned bicycle commuters & educators. -- our other programs include: our afterschool bike clubs at four oakland public schools offer opportunities for student participants at oakland and other east bay schools to learn bicycle maintenance, earn-a-bike, and learn safe riding skills while going on local, pedal-powered adventures.

    $218,813 spent
    28% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $780,908.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($588k) Expenses 100 ($493k) Net assets 100 ($306k)2018 Revenue 98 ($578k) Expenses 112 ($554k) Net assets 108 ($330k)2020 Revenue 105 ($616k) Expenses 108 ($535k) Net assets 124 ($377k)2021 Revenue 142 ($836k) Expenses 126 ($620k) Net assets 194 ($594k)2022 Revenue 159 ($935k) Expenses 167 ($822k) Net assets 231 ($707k)2023 Revenue 136 ($802k) Expenses 169 ($835k) Net assets 221 ($674k)2024 Revenue 125 ($737k) Expenses 180 ($886k) Net assets 172 ($525k)2025 Revenue 167 ($984k) Expenses 192 ($947k) Net assets 184 ($562k)
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (167)Expenses (192)Net assets (184)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $479k to $617k (+29%).

$339k
$345k
$479k
$617k
$745k
$701k
$603k
$604k
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 56% · 2018 68% · 2020 58% · 2021 51% · 2022 45% · 2023 43% · 2024 42% · 2025 49%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

80% of CYCLES OF CHANGE’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$95k
’17
$25k
’18
$81k
’20
$216k
’21
$113k
’22
−$33k
’23
−$149k
’24
$37k
’25
4.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Hamida Yusufzai

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed66757535
Joined·+0·+1+3+0+1+4
No longer listed·0·31232
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 9 funders, grant income rose $5k → $70k.

5 of 24 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CYCLES OF CHANGE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CYCLES OF CHANGE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 18% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

18%
largest funder
44%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 50% · 2020 62% · 2021 32% · 2022 33% · 2023 22% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

14% of CYCLES OF CHANGE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 46% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

65% of CYCLES OF CHANGE's grant income comes from California funders.

WA
ID
NY
CA
CO
MO
MD
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $69k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CYCLES OF CHANGE's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 9 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Months of reserve4.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,482 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CYCLES OF CHANGE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 13%Fundraising 4%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CYCLES OF CHANGE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CYCLES OF CHANGE?
CYCLES OF CHANGE (California) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $435,208 to it, the largest being BLACKBERRY CREEK FOUNDATION ($80,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CYCLES OF CHANGE have?
IRS filings report 24 organizations giving $435,208 in grants to CYCLES OF CHANGE, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CYCLES OF CHANGE?
BLACKBERRY CREEK FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $80,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CYCLES OF CHANGE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Cycles of Change →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 24 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing