Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

OPEN FIELD

OPEN FIELD (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 33 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,380,314 to it, the largest being HANSEN FOUNDATION ($410,000). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$584k
Funders on record
33
Grants received
$1.4M
Net assets
$434k
19/33 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 79%
01What it does

What Open Field does

Mission

To improve the lives and futures of youth through sport.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Sport-based youth development programming. See schedule o.

    $521,485 spentof which $8,750 as grants$2,641 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $521,485.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($114k) Expenses 100 ($108k) Net assets 100 ($20k)2019 Revenue 158 ($179k) Expenses 178 ($193k) Net assets 216 ($43k)2020 Revenue 228 ($259k) Expenses 176 ($190k) Net assets 565 ($112k)2021 Revenue 343 ($390k) Expenses 235 ($254k) Net assets 1247 ($248k)2022 Revenue 363 ($412k) Expenses 342 ($369k) Net assets 1462 ($291k)2023 Revenue 433 ($492k) Expenses 385 ($416k) Net assets 1845 ($367k)2024 Revenue 616 ($700k) Expenses 545 ($588k) Net assets 2406 ($479k)2025 Revenue 514 ($584k) Expenses 582 ($629k) Net assets 2180 ($434k)
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (514)Expenses (582)Net assets (2180)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $114k to $249k (+118%).

$20k
$43k
$114k
$249k
$291k
$367k
$479k
$439k
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 6% · 2021 8% · 2022 2% · 2023 1% · 2025 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

90% of OPEN FIELD’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,947 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$6k
’17
−$13k
’19
$69k
’20
$136k
’21
$43k
’22
$76k
’23
$112k
’24
−$45k
’25
1.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Justin Forzano

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed11151516172221
Joined·+5+4+1+3+6+4
No longer listed·140215
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 14 funders, grant income rose $10k → $386k.

8 of 33 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of OPEN FIELD’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 33 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OPEN FIELD has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 30% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

30%
largest funder
50%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 99% · 2019 73% · 2020 87% · 2021 51% · 2022 41% · 2023 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of OPEN FIELD's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

99% of OPEN FIELD's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

WI
NY
PA
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $209k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OPEN FIELD has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,673 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−8% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)23% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,673 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like OPEN FIELD

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 10%Fundraising 7%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

77%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OPEN FIELD: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OPEN FIELD?
OPEN FIELD (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 33 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,380,314 to it, the largest being HANSEN FOUNDATION ($410,000). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does OPEN FIELD have?
IRS filings report 33 organizations giving $1,380,314 in grants to OPEN FIELD, 19 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OPEN FIELD?
HANSEN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $410,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OPEN FIELD find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Open Field →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 33 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing